cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Across Three Oceans [Mariners Library No. 8]
O'Brien, Conor; Claud Worth (intro.)

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1951. Tan cloth, lettered and decorated in blue. Slight shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth. Former owner signature and date on front pastedown, scattered interior underlining and marks in margins. 272 pp., b&w plates. 2nd impression: 1951. Mariners Library No. 8.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Atlantis in Ireland
O'Brien, Henry

Blauvelt, NY: Steinerbooks/Garber Communications, 1976. 2nd ptg.: 1992. As issued. [vi],524 pp., illus. Facsimile reprint of original 1834 edition. Scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) A Concise History of Ireland
O'Brien, Maire and Conor Cruise

New York: Beekman House, 1972. 192 pp., 174 illus. Light brown cloth, slight binding lean. Endpapers and dust jacket show light tape residue, but the volume shows no other library marks or stamps. Acceptable reading copy.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Forward With Roosevelt: An Authentic Narrative of His Life, Aims, and Ambitions, and a Graphic Story of His Endeavors for Social Security
O'Brien, P. J

John C. Winston Co., 1936. Dark teal cloth, lettered in black. vii,279 pp., b&w frontis. portrait of FDR with facsimile signature in lower margin, illus. w/ b&w plates. Cloth is moderately soiled, with a light moisture mark on upper front cover, some spotting here and there. Contents and endpapers a bit toned. No edition stated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Will Rogers: Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom
O'Brien, P. J.; Lowell Thomas (appreciation)

John C. Winston Co., 1935. Dark teal cloth, illus. and lettered in black. 288 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. An exceptional copy, essentially without wear or condition issues worthy of comment. Spine panel is ever so slightly sunned. Interior is clean and bright, with firm binding. Appears unread.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Documentary History of the State of New-York; Arranged Under the Direction of the Hon. Christopher Morgan, Secretary of State [Complete in 4 Volumes] [New York]
O'Callaghan, E. B

Albany, NY: Weed, Parsons and Co., Public Printers, 1849. Original edition, newly and uniformly rebound in dark brown cloth, with spine panels lettered in gold foil, with new endsheets. Published 1849-1851. Howes O 16. vi,786,[i] + [v],1211,[i] + vii,1215 + xxiv,1144 pp., illus. with large fold-out maps, engraved portraits, map plates, etc. Based on printed Indexes of Illustrations in each volume: Vol. I w/ 11 (of 14) illus., including large rear fold-out of Sauthier's 1779 map of New York, with map... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) Inishfallen, Fare Thee Well
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan Company, 1949. Gray cloth, lettered and with front cover illus. in dark green. Publisher's edition, not BCE, with matching dates, but no indication of edition/printing on copyright page. [iv],396 pp. Slightly rubbed at head of spine, top corners mildly bumped, cloth slightly soiled. Endpapers and text block edges slightly toned, interior otherwise fully intact.. Original Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Oxford Conspirators: A History of the Oxford Movement 1833-1845
O'Connell, Marvin R

New York: Macmillan, 1969. x + 468 pp., indexed. Black cloth, slightly dented along bottom front edge, else almost as issued. Dust jacket shows closed tears along front joint and flap fold to approx. halfway up front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) The Vision of Thomas Merton
O'Connell, Patrick F. (editor); Thomas Merton

The Vision of Thomas Merton
Stock photo.
Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 2003. 253 pp. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) London 1753
O'Connell, Sheila, with Roy Porter, Celina Fox, Ralph Hyde

London 1753
Stock photo.
Boston: David R. Godine, 2003. As issued. Purplish-red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 272 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Full coverage, with many color plates, of the 18th century London of Hogarth, Chippendale, Johnson (with Boswell trailing behind him), Walpole, King George III. Exceptional.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) His Grey Eminence: The True "Friar Joseph" of Bulwer Lytton's "Richelieu" -- A Historical Study of the Capuchin Pere Joseph Francois le Clerc du Tremblay [Bishop McFaul's Copy, with his Library Stamp]
O'Connor, R. F

Philadelphia, PA: The Dolphin Press, 1912. Gray ribbed cloth, with diagonal red fleur-de-lis band on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit rubbed at spine extremities, one bottom corner slightly exposed. Technically ex-library, though never circulated, with handwritten call number on lower rear cover, circulation pocket on rear pastedown, and several internal stamps, including the private library stamp of the Rt. Rev. James A. McFaul, Bishop of Trenton (New Jersey), on... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The German-Americans: An Informal History
O'Connor, Richard

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1968. 484 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner address label on FEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Designed for Living: Corning Cookbook -- Quick, Healthy, and Delicious Recipes
O'Donnell, Cornelius (editor)

Garden City Park, New York: Avery Publishing Group, 1992. 187 pp., illus. in color. As issued. Natural linen. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) St. Charles Seminary, Overbrook [Philadelphia] [Complete in 2 Volumes: Vol. I 132-1943; Vol. II 1943-1953] [SIGNED]
O'Donnell, Rev. George E

Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA: St. Charles Seminary, 1953. Gray illus. cloth, gold foil on black title labels on spines. Complete in two volumes, I covering 1832-1943, II covering 1943-1953. Light shelf wear, lightly rubbed extremities on both volumes. Signed by O'Donnell (credited author of Vol. II) on front flyleaf of Vol. I. Former owner signature on front flyleaf or front blank of both volumes. Text block edges a bit toned.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) St. Charles Seminary, Overbrook [Philadelphia]: A History of the Theological Seminary of Saint Charles Borromeo, Overbrook, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1832-1964, with a Chronological Record of Ordinations and Pictures of the Living Alumni
O'Donnell, Rev. George E

Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA: St. Charles Seminary/American Catholic Historical Society, 1964. Grey cloth, 604 pp. Updated version of the two-volume work originally issued in 1953. Slightly rubbed edges, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Snubbing Posts: An Informal History of the Black River Canal
O'Donnell, Thomas C. [Albert B. Corey (intro.)]

Old Forge and Lakemont, NY: North Country Books, 1972. 2nd edition: 1972. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems., essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 160 pp., illus., maps. Dust jacket shows rubbed flap folds and modest wear to edges, several chips with minor loss.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) The Civil War Quadrennium: A Narrative History of Day-to-Day Life in Little Rock, Arkansas During the American War Between the States 1861-1865
O'Donnell, William W

Little Rock, AR: Civil War Round Table of Arkansas, 1985. Stiff light gray wraps, lettered and bordered in dark blue and red. Light crease at top front corner, very slight shelf wear. Signed by author on front blank. v,84 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
18) Come Back to Erin
O'Faolain, Sean (John Whelan)

New York: Viking Press, 1940. Stated 1st edition: August 1940. Pale yellow buckram. Rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities, both of which also show some fraying. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Buckram. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories
O'Faolain, Sean (John Whelan)

New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Dark blue cloth, gilt device on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Slightly rubbed extremities, slight lean, virtually as issued. 183 pp., illus. Clean, bright interior, firm binding. No indication of edition or printing, therefore 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Rivers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732-1986
O'Gorman, James F., Jeffrey A. Cohen, George E. Thomas, and G. Holmes Perkins

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts/University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Tan cloth, lettered in black. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. A pristine copy, without flaws. xvi,295 pp., 8 page color insert, 349 illus. Catalogue to accompany Oct. 1986 exhibition at Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (42)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (156)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: