| 1) |
The Mauritius Command
|
|
|
Published by Collins, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. , colour a little faded on the spine of the book, otherwise book in fine condition/, dustwrapper a little sunned on spine, not price clipped, near fine condition. , 268 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($491.07)
|
|
| 2) |
The Fortune Of War
|
|
|
Published by Collins, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. , slight lean to book, spine of book slightly faded, near fine condition/, dustwrapper in fine condition. , 280 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($327.38)
|
|
| 3) |
Red Mist, Roy Keane and the Football Civil War
|
|
|
published by Bloomsbury, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. , pags lightly fingered otherwise as new condition/, dustwrapperis as new. Octavo. , 240 pages , black cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 4) |
A Word in Your Ear
|
|
|
published by Four Courts Press, Dublin, 1997 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in mint condition. 21 x 13 cm appx. , 117 pages pictorial laminated card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 5) |
The Bryanston Saga, Winter 1957, Number 81
|
|
|
printed by Edmonds & Son, Blandford, 1957 First Edition. Paperback. , few spots to covers, edges a little rubbed, internally clean, in good+ condition. 22 x 14 cm approx. , 50 pages, advertisements at front and rear, with line illustrations and 5 photographic plates, contains a poem by Kevin Crossley-Holland , printed card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 6) |
Desolation Island, A Jack Aubrey Story
|
|
|
Published by Collins, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. , barely noticable faded edges with slightly stained for-edge, clean endpapers, book in very good condition/, plastic covered dust wrapper with printed picture from an engraving by Dodd of the Riou painting of H.M.S. Guardian, slightly faded spine, very good condition. 22 x 14 cms approx. , 276 pages , green cloth ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($409.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Stories and Plays
|
|
|
Published by Paladin Grafton Books, London, 1991 Reprint. Paperback. , tear to half title, covers creased, book in good condition. Octavo. 175 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 8) |
Mary Lavelle
|
|
|
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, London and Toronto, 1947 Heinemann pocket edition. Hardback. , corners slightly rubbed, spine sunned, slight foxing to edges, book in good condition/, no dustwrapper. 4.5 x 7 inches approx. , 256 pages , green cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 9) |
Farewell Spain
|
|
|
published by Beacon Press, Boston, 1987 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. , cover has crease on corner, pages are slightly yellowing at edges otherwise the book is in very good condition. 20 x 13 cm appx. , 130 pages, with 13 black and white illustrations, notes on author at rear , pictorial card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 10) |
Without My Cloak
|
|
|
Published by Heinemann, London, 1938 Reprint. Hardback. , green cloth in good condition/, dustwrapper has small pieces missing from head and tail of spine, otherwise good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 469 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.46)
|
|
| 11) |
Z For Zachariah
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1992 Twenty-eighth impression. Paperback. , very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.55)
|
|
| 12) |
The Plough and the Stars, a Tragedy in four acts
|
|
|
Published by Macmillan & Co, London, 1930 Reprint. Hardback. , small indentation on top edge of front cover, title label to spine a little rubbed, otherwise good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 137 pages with 8 introductory pages and a 2 page publishers catalogue at rear, tissue guarded frontispiece - a portrait of O'Casey by Augustus John , quarter beige cloth with dark green paper on card sides, green on white title labels to front and spine, top edges green other edges untrimmed ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 13) |
The Ceremonies of Holy Week: Solemn Rite and Simple Rite, A Commentary
|
|
|
Published by Burns & Oates, London, 1959 Second Edition. Paperback. , covers rubbed with some light spots, small previous owner's name to top of front cover, in good condition. 22 x 14 cm approx. , xii, 119 pages including appendix, diagrams at rear , cream card with purple lettering ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 14) |
The Freshwater Aquarium , a complete guide for the home aquarist
|
|
|
Published by The Aquarium Press, Middlesex, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. , book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 256 pages, colour photographs by Bryon Harvey and Alan Cuprit ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 15) |
The Blessed Oliver Plunkett (Martyred Archbishop of Armagh)
|
|
|
Published by The Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, Ireland, 1950 First Edition. Paperback. , pages tanned, slight curling of bottom corners, in good condition. 18 x 12 cm. , 32 pages, No. BH. 4. , pictorial paper wraps ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 16) |
The New Deal Art Projects: An Anthology of Memoirs
|
|
|
Published by The Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. , internally and externally clean and undamaged, the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper rubbed, few nicks at edges, in good condition. 20 x 27 cm approx. , x, 340 pages including Introduction at front & Selected Bibliography and Index of names at rear , brick red cloth cover with gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.92)
|
|
| 17) |
Todays Woman Pie Cook Book, over 200 tested pastry favorites
|
|
|
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc, New York, 1953 First Edition. Paperback. , covers rubbed with edge tears, bottom corner of front cover torn off, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 144 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings , staple bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 18) |
Lost Ireland, a photographic record at the turn of the century, with introduction and commmentary by Patrick Gallagher
|
|
|
Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1985 new edition. Paperback. , corners and edges of book are bumped, head and tail of spine is rubbed, interior is clean, in good condition. Folio. , 244 pages with black and white photographic plates throughout , laminated pictorial card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 19) |
Common Sense Dressage, an Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
, Maryland: Published by Half Halt Press, , 1990. First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust jacket is lightly sunned along front edges, creased on inside flap, in good condition. 24 x 21 cm. , 170 pages, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, index at rear , black cloth, gilt title on spine, decorated end papers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.64)
|
|
| 20) |
Menus and Music Volume III - Holidays [ Boxed Set of cookbook and musical cassette by the San Francisco String Quartet ]
|
|
|
Published by Menus and Music Productions, Piedmont CA, no date given, approximately 1990 First Edition. Paperback in presentation box. , scratch to lamination of box, all in near fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 240 page book with music casette in presentation box ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
