Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Front Page Books

Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Storm Center: The Supreme Court In American Politics
O'Brien, David M

Storm Center: The Supreme Court In American Politics
New York: W. W. Norton and Company. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Rose boards with maroon cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Third Printing. "Until now the Supreme Court's secrecy has matched its power. Through interviews with the current justices, and exhaustive research into the private working papers of justices past and present, as well as those of recent presidents, this book opens up the Court and its practices. We ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) All Things Considered : Memories, Experiences & Observations of a Chicagoan
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc... 1948. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Bright blue cloth with gilt print on front cover and spine. Minor shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner bookplate on FEP. Memoirs of Howard Vincent O'Brien, Chicago Daily News columnist. 1109N0000J Biography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) The Medieval Church
O'Brien, John M

The Medieval Church
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co.. 1968. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No markings noticed inside. From library of Mt. St. Alphonsus Seminary, Esopus, New York. Light shelfwear. "This book covers the development of the Medieval Church, mainly in Western Europe, from the first through the fourteenth centuries. Important names, institutions and events are underlined for quick review. Each chapter includes a list of additional readings; and a Glossary, In... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Too Swift the Tide
O'Brien, Saliee

Too Swift the Tide
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with black lettering on blue cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. Pages clean. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears. Small amount of chipping at head and tail of spine. "Riverboat life on the Ohio...Pittsburgh, St. Louis in the early 1820's...and the warmly written story of a beautiful woman claimed by two men - as wife and bride. That cold spring morning of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
5) The Black Pearl
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1967. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with a few very small closed tears at head of spine and corners. DJ does have a small stain to the front. "This dramatic story takes place when Ramon is sixteen, when he learns about pearling and about the Manta Diablo. For Ramon's dream of diving for pearls himself, as well as weighing them in the counting ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
6) Southeastern Frontiers: Europeans, Africans, and American Indians, 1513-1840, A Critical Bibliography
O'Donnell, James Howlett III

Southeastern Frontiers:  Europeans, Africans, and American Indians, 1513-1840, A Critical Bibliography
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 1982. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Covers lightly soiled. Contents include: The Firest Wave: Spain and the Sixteenth- Century Frontier; A Double Wave: Englishmen and Africans; Mounting Tides: Anglo-French; Expansionism and Conflict; Angry Seas: The American Revolution and Early National Period; Removal; Alphabetical List and Index." 0808N0100B16 History Native American ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Convent Life Unveiled
O'Gorman, Edith

Convent Life Unveiled
London: Protestant Truth Society. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. First couple of pages are partly discolored from papers laid in. Some mild edgewear. Top of spine is a bit frayed. Edith O'Gorman otherwise Sister Teresa de Chantal. The Escaped & Converted Nun. 0906N0000B9 Religion, Autobiography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) Jewish Business Ethics: The Firm and Its Stakeholder
ORTHODOX FORUM 1996 NEW YORK, N.Y.)

Jewish Business Ethics: The Firm and Its Stakeholder
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc. 1999. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. "The main idea upon which the essays in this book are built is that the power and success of business is ultimately based on one's beliefs about life's meaning. It is no exaggeration to suggest that corporate success is set in motion and encouraged by a set of core ethics values shared by managers, employees, and stockholders. This book reflects the... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
9) I Found the Golf God: 10 Secrets for Golfing Success
O'Rourke, Dori

I Found the Golf God: 10 Secrets for Golfing Success
Escondido, California, U.S.A.: On Target for Life Improvement. 1991. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature on FEP. Minimal edgewear, though it does have a bend to it at bottom corner. Light reading crease on front cover near spine. "Years of research and testing with thousands of golfers has led to two amazing discoveries. First, many things we are currently doing to improve are actualy causing many of our problems. Secondly, there are 10 Se... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) He Who Is
Oakman, Arthur A

He Who Is
Independence, Missouri, U.S.A.: Herald Pub. 1963. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for first chapter with underlining and margin notes. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Very light edgewear. DJ is not clipped and lightly spotted. It does have some light edgewear and a damp stain at the spine area. Does not transfer to the book itself. There are a couple of small closed tears. "The series of messages presented in this book were delivered by ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
11) Come Meet Muffin!
Oates, Joyce Carol

Come Meet Muffin!
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr. 1998. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition, First Print. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Purple boards with gilt print on spine. Very little edgewear. DJ has some edgewear and is not clipped. "In her first children's book, Joyce Carol Oates pairs playful prose with the exquisite naturalistic oil paintings of Mark Graham. Engaging and atmospheric, this charming tale is one that children will want to hear again and again." 0505N001... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Pastoral Counseling in Social Problems: Extremism, Race, Sex, Divorce
Oates, Wayne E

Pastoral Counseling in Social Problems:  Extremism, Race, Sex, Divorce
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker House Books. 1974. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "Pastoral care risks the hyperindividualism of some forms of evangelism that ignore the great social dilemmas out of which individual problems of persons emerge. This book is written to offset this danger in the mind and practice of the pastor." 0604N0000C4. Religion. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a minister. Her r... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Kerygma and Counseling
Oden, Thomas C

Kerygma and Counseling
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press. 1966. H Cloth. Very Good. Toward a Covenant Ontology For Secular Psychotherapy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Pages 21 - 39 have underlining. Blue boards with black lettering on spine is nice and clean with a very slight lean to spine. DJ has edgewear, rubbing and some small closed tears. "Can theology of revelation and a humanistic therapy be comibined in one ministry? Here are answers that will interest both the pastor and the psychotherapist." 0804N002... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) The World is Their Beat
Oestreicher, J.C

The World is Their Beat
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Publishers. 1945. H Hard Cover. Good. Red boards with faded gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Inside look at the world of newspaper reporters and the stories they've written. 0708N0100H6 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Jan Ken Po: The World of Hawaii's Japanese Americans
Ogawa, Dennis M

Jan Ken Po: The World of Hawaii's Japanese Americans
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr. 1978. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Crease to front cover. "Jan Ken Po - These words to a simple child's game brought from Japan and made local, the property of all of Hawaii's people, symbolize the cultural transformation experienced by Hawaii's Japanese. It is the story of this experience that Dennis Ogawa tells so well here." 0407N0025E19 Sociology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) The Long Fight
Ogden, George Washington

The Long Fight
New York: Hearts International Lib. 1915. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Olive cloth boards with white printing on the front cover. Printing is faded from spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 297 pages. The boards don't look great, but the book is in very readable condition, unmarked inside. 1206N00000E12 Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
17) A Quiet Strength
Oke, Janette; Bunn, T. Davis

A Quiet Strength
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. 1999. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with gilt print on spine. No marks inside except for previous owner's name on FEP. Very light shelfwear and spine is lightly cocked. DJ has minimal edgewear and is not clipped. "Every bride undergoes tests of heart and faith. In A Quiet Strength, Janette Oke offers a timeless story of new love women will appreciate and enjoy. Special Lithographed Sign... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Frog Croaks: Haiku Tongue in Cheek
Oldenburg, Carl

Frog Croaks: Haiku Tongue in Cheek
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. 1975. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with red cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Gift inscriptoin to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with slight chipping. "Outstanding poems by the great masters: Kinki, Blastu, Itsi Bitsu, Onno, Sonasti, Yukki, Ososo, Krummi, Skruyu, Spanki, and Tushi." 1103N0000G1 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Can You Wait 'til Friday : Psychology of Hope
Olson, Ken

Can You Wait 'til Friday : Psychology of Hope
Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.: Norwalk Press. 1975. Second Impression. S Paperback. Good. Author signed and inscribed to previous owner on half title page. Binding is tight. Page are clean. Reading crease to front cover. Edgewear. The author puts into perspective the psychology of interacting with people contemplating suicide. 1003N0016F3. Self-Help Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) How to Teach Disadvantaged Youth
Ornstein, Allan C.; Vairo, Philip D

How to Teach Disadvantaged Youth
New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. 1969. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks noticed inside. Covers have some light edgewear. Creases to front cover. "This book is organized into three parts. Part One, 'Why Do Teachers of Disadvantaged Youth Fail?,' points out the factors and forces that contribute to the unsuccessful attempts of ghetto-school teachers. Part Two, 'How Can Teachers of Disadvantaged Youth Succeed?,' explores the avenues open for suc... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: