Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Book of Saint Fittick
T.W.O

Aberdeen: William Smith, Bon-Accord Press. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Slight foxing on inside front leaf. The spine is faded and the edges of cover are chipped. The pages are yellowing from age. Saint Fittick, the ruins of whose church stand by the mouth of the "Cheerful Vale of Tullos," was the Patron Saint of Torry. This book is a gathering together of some fragments ofhistory relating to the Torry district and what is inseparable from it - the harbour and river mouth. In... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear and three creases. The front cover has a price sticker on it. The inside is completely clean. A good reading copy. A sea story of war between France and England during the time of Napoleon. 416 pages . Paperback. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Missions for Tomorrow
O'Brien, Bill

Tenn.: Convention Press, 1980 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. This book presents a vivid view of bold new thrusts in foreign missions and a challenging invitation to specific roles of commitment Baptists can play in the drama of reaching everyone with the gospel. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) Beating About the Bush
O'Brien, Brian

Lee Furman, Inc., 1938 Binding is tight, usual numerous library profanations, corners bumped, An entertaining novel, "It was a sweltering afternoon. A pale strip of land was visible to the east. The sea was a pearl gray, a shimmering, glassy expanse beneath cloudless white sky. The anchor chains rumbled hollowly and black whirls of mud belched up through the water. 'Well, here 'tis,' grunted Captain Lewis stumping down from the bridge.", 352 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) A Landscape With Dragons
O'Brien, Michael D

Quyon, QC Canada: Northern River Press, 1994 Contents are as new. Back cover has some slight markings. Subtitle - Christian & Pagan Imagination in Children's Literature. Some black and white drawings, suggested reading list. O'Brien is a professional painter & writer. Suggests number of remedies, offering parents tools of discernment for assessing children's books, videos & films. 72 pages.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) New Studies in Ethics: Aquinas and Natural Law
O'Connor, D.J

MacMillan, 1967 Binding is tight, corners bumped, missing front endpaper, red pen underlining throughout, A study of St. Thomas Acquinas and Natural Law, 93 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Journey Inward, Journey Outward
O'Connor, Elizabeth

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is marked and underlined throughout. Spine and corners show signs of wear and tear. The need for the church to hold in balance structures that allow its people to be on the "inward journey" with self, with God, other people, and the "outward journey" of involvement with the world's need. 175 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Letters to Scattered Pilgrims
O'Connor, Elizabeth

Harper & Row Publishers, 1979 Binding is tight, little wear to the book, usual wear to dust jacket, ex-libris card on ffep, "These impassionated, wry, and deeply committed letters are a summons to move towards the creation of a viable Christian community - a community that can, in turn, work toward the ideal of universal fellowship.", 147 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) A Book of Ireland
O'Connor, Frank

Collins - Fontana Books, 1971 Binding is tight, usual wear, "A guide book, not just to Irish places, but Irish history, Irish character, Irish literature and Irish morality. Liveliness and truth are not sacrificed, yet the quality of writing has obviously been a strong criterion in the choice.", 384 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Portrait of a Woman : Meditations on the Mother of Our Lord
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Anglican Book Centre, 1981 Binding is tight, corners bumped, two small soiling spots to front cover, "[The author] probes beneath the surface to reconstruct Mary's inner thoughts and feelings about God and her Son. [He] then expresses this reconstruction in language of poetic beauty and genuine devotion. ...In the best tradition of Anglican pastoral reflection upon Scripture, [the author] stimulates our appreciation for the meaning of our Lord's mother...", 93 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Child of Peace, Lord of Life Vol. 2
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anglican Book Centre, 1989 Binding is tight. Very little wear. Year C, Vol. 2., Reflections on the readings of the Common Lectionary (from the Sunday of the Passion to the last Sunday after Pentecost). Previous owner's name has been cut out, top right front endpaper. 310 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Word Among Us: Reflections on the Readings of the Revised Common Lectionary: Year B Volume 2
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anglican Book Centre, 2000 An "As New" copy. For Bible Study, homily preparation and personal meditation, these insights from an eminent interpreter of scripture remain continually fresh and varied. They take us deeply into scripture and, at the same time, deeply into our own life and time. 110 pages.. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Word Among Us: Reflections on the Readings of the Revised Common Lectionary: Year A Volume 1
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anglican Book Centre, 2000 An "As New" copy. For Bible Study, homily preparation and personal meditation, these insights from an eminent interpreter of scripture remain continually fresh and varied. They take us deeply into scripture and, at the same time, deeply into our own life and time. 123 pages.. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) How Victoria Bear Lost His Honey Lake
O'Hagan, Michael

Victoria Publishing Company Incorporated, The, 1994 Binding is tight, very little wear, owner's name handwritten on titlepage, A profusely illustrated children's bear story, How Victoria Bear Lost His Honey Lake, 48 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Over 2000 Free Publications
O'Hara, Frederic

Toronto, Ontario Canada: New American Library of Canada Limited, 1968 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Comprehensive listing of free and inexpensive government publications on a complete range of subjects, from baby care to workmen's compensation. 352 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Sacraments: Rites of Passage
O'Malley, William J. S.J

Resources for Christian Living, 1995 Binding is tight, some wear, "'The progress of 'civilization' has been, in a very real sense, a process of dehumanization. History is a story of disenchantments, not only in the sense of correcting naivete, but of taking the magic out of everything.' Thus, [the author] begins his sojourn down into the depths of present-day ennui in order to lift the reader to the heights of spiritual awareness that the sacraments can burnish in our souls.", 277 ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Emperor Jones ; Anna Christie ; The Hairy Ape
O'Neill, Eugene

Modern Library, 1937 Binding is tight, corners bumped, front cover has a slight overbite, covers soiled, spine faded, some library profanations, "The three plays in this volume have a double significance. They represent an important phase in the cultural life of America and they mark the first full steps in the philosophic search to which Eugene O'Neill has devoted his artistic life.", 260 pages.. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Rest Through Praise
Oakes, Jay B

Oakes, Jay B. Binding is tight, corners lightly bumped, "'Thoughts on fire' characterize these flashing homilies of spiritual truths. By touching original sparks of inspiration to needed lessons the author has added the color of intimate home life details.", no date but ca. 1980's, 112 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Exploring Your Bible
Oakes, John P

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1960 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. A comprehensive and useful handbook and a complete study - method manual. 155 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) New Wine or Old Deception
Oakland, Roger

The Word for Today, 1995 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name stamped inside the front cover and a number taped on the spine cover. A biblical perspective on experience based Christianity. 119 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: