Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Springwater Books

Bookseller: Springwater Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Orphaned Capital : Adopting the Right Revenues for the District of Columbia
O'Cleireacain, Carol

Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. pb--handsome copy--214p.-- . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) The Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Ser.)
O'Connell, Brian

Hanover, New Hampshire: University Press of New England. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. pb--148p.--handsome clean copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.51
3) The Origins of Socialism In Cuba
O'Connor, James

Cornell Univerity Press. Very Good Minus/Price Clipped. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Price Clipped. hb--dj has edge creasing and tiny edge breaks chipping and small closed tears--338p.--first edition--rubber stamped on ffep and title page--tape across bottom of spine on dj--a solid copy with clean text . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) They Talked to a Stranger
O'Connor, Len

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press. Good Plus/Good Minus. 1959. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. there is traces of tape on rear portion of dust jacket. there has been some transfer of color from the front cover to the inside. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Eskimo Parish
O'Connor, Paul

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co.. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Cloth. First Edition. dj--134p.--photo ilus., --using dog sled and airplanes he visited almost every village north of the arctic circle--bumped at ends of spine--dj has some edge breaks and some soil . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
6) Wicked Designs
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 039912523X Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. 1st Edition. ISBN:039912523X. the dust jacket has one tiny little edge break. there is some very light yellowing on the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
7) What the Dark Room Revealed: A Jimmy Drury Mystery
O'Hara, David,

New York: Grosset and Dunlop, 1939. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. There is a pictorial design of a camera done in blue on the front cover. There are also pictorial end papers by N. Braley. The book is very tight, clean and neat. The spine is very slightly sunned. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
8) The Rotterdam Delivery
O'Neill, Edward A

NY: Coward, McCann,. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. hb--cloth--dj-dj minor rubbing--vg-- . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
9) Ah, Wilderness!
O'Neill, Eugene;

San Francisco: Clifford Burke. 1972. Limited/Numbered. Boards and Cloth. Signed by Illustrator Cloth and boards--illustrated by Shannon Sternweis--signed by the artist and numbered--one of a lot of 1500. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
10) Open Marriage: A New Lifestyle For Couples
O'Neill, Nena

Evans. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1972. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hc--dj has a couple of tiny edge breaks and couple of chips missing from rear portion--287pp--former owners neat signature on ffep--clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
11) Scandinavia Beckons
Oakley, a, Illustrated by Thornton, Oakley

Appleton, Century,. 1930. Cloth. spine is faded -map on endpapers . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
12) Let the Trumpet Sound : The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr
Oates, Stephen B

New York, New York: N A L. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. pb--562p.--pages browning . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.09
13) The Turn : The United States & the Soviet Union, 1983-1990
Oberdorfer, Don

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Cloth. Ex-Library Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. hb--exlib with attendant stampings--514p. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
14) The Sexual Self
Offit, Avodah K

Philadelphia PA: J.B. Lippincott,. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--cloth--301 + (2)pp.--dj has old price sticker affixed and one tiny edge break--nice, clean, tight copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
15) Letter From The Secretary Of The Treasury, Transmitting A Statement Of Goods, Wares and Merchandise, Exported From The United States, During One Year, Prior To The First Of October 1800. 6th February 1801
Wolcott. Oliver

(Wash D.C.). 1801. sewed--(4p.) large folding table of U.S. exports--Wolcott served under Washington and Adams . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $128.25
16) Clowns and Criminals: The Oppenheim Omnibus
Oppenheim, E. Phillip

Boston: Little, Brown. Good +/No Jacket. 1931. Cloth. cloth--no dj--g+ --light edge and corner wear--spine sunned--rear board worn in spots--corners lightly bumped . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
17) Ask Miss Mott
Oppenheim, E. Phillip

Boston: Little, Brown and Co.. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Blue Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1st Edition. book is tight and clean. there are three tiny white dots on the front cover . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
18) Try Again or, The Trials and Triumphs of Harry West A Story for Yound Folks
Optic, Oliver

Chicago: M.A. Donohue and Co. 1915. Green Cloth. Good-. There are illustrations on the end papers. There is stamped in full color on the cover of a boy standing on the shore holding an oar, with a backqround of a sailing ship. Both hinges need attention. There is wear at corners and ends of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
19) The Young Lieutenant
Optic, Oliver

Chicago: M.A. Donohue and Co.. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1912. Cloth. Yellow Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. There is a frontis piece. The illustrator is not given. There is a pictorial cover of two navel men standing. The writing on the spine is fadding. There is very slight wear at cover corners and ends of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
20) On Time; or The Young Captain of the Ucayga Steamer
Optic, Oliver

Boston: Lee and Sheppard Publishers. Good-/No Jacket. 1870. Cloth. Purple Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. The illustrator is not given, however there are plates in the text. Both covers are blind-stamped. There is a frontis piece. There is a double title page. One of the title pages is fully illustrated with an old steam locomotive going down the tract with a boat steaming on the lake in the background. There are a few old faded stains in the margins of a few pages. The book is tight and clean. There is sligh... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: