Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Shelley and Synesthesia
O' Malley, Glenn

Chicago, IL: Northwestern University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Second printing. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to red cloth boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. An investigation into Shelley's use of intersense analogy, or language which describes one sense experience in terms that "belong" to another sense. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Jesuit Spirituality, a Now and Future Resource
O' Malley, John W., Padberg, John W. And O'Keefe, Vincent T

Chicago: Loyola University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0829406999 . Clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Wine-Dark Sea [Aubrey/Maturin Series, #16]
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing of the U.S. edition. Tightly bound and unmarked, with minor wear to the boards. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear. 261 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Peter and Paul Apostles, an account of the Early years of the Church
O'Brien, Isidore

Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration. Corners lightly bumped. Front hinge weak. Binding otherwise solid, text unmarked. 432 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Alone Across the Top of the World: The Authorized Story of the Arctic Journey of David Irwin
O'Brien, Jack

Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. 254 pp, bound in green cloth. Illustrated with photographs. Boards are lightly worn at the extremities. Spine is very slightly slanted. Binding is solid, text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Non-Western Music and the Western Listener
O'Brien, James P

Dubuque, IA: Kendall Hunt. Very Good-. 1977. Soft Cover. 107 pp, clean and tightly bound, but with moderate wear to the covers, including a small tear in the front cover. No internal markings. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Autobiographies II [2]: Inishfallen, Fare Thee Well: Rose and Crown; Sunset and Evening Star
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 680 pp. Blue cloth boards. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Letters to Scattered Pilgrims
O'Connor, Elizabeth

New York: Harper and Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0060663332 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards and no marks to the text; in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. "A summons to move toward the creation of a viable Christian community that can work toward the ideal of Christian fellowship." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) A Good Man is Hard to Find, and Other Stories
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Tenth printing. An ex-library copy with usual markings and card pocket, and with dust jacket pasted down to boards. Boards show only light wear at the spine ends. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is lightly sunned at the spine and has a blank white label where the call number is usually found. It is otherwise clean and bright and shows little wear. There is, however, a crease and chip along the bottom of the r... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Belgrade, November 19, 1963
O'Hara, Frank

New York: Adventures in Poetry. First Edition. Soft Cover. Undated. A fine copy in stapled phtographic wrappers. A posthumously published letter to Joe LeSueur. Edition limited to 500 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) The Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara
O'Hara, Frank; Donald Allen [Editor]

New York: Knopf. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 586 pp, bound in gilt-lettered ivory cloth. Fine, in a near fine, first-state dust jacket with Larry Rivers' painting of a nude O'Hara. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a few superficial scratches, and three small (1/8th-1/4 inch] closed tears to the top edge. The definitive edition of the O'Hara's work, with notes on the publication of each poem. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
12) Up from the South, A Prospector in New Guinea
O'Neill Jack; Sinclair, James [editor]

Melbourne: Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 199 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, with mild sunning to the spine. O'Neill played a significant role in the opening up of the New Guinea hinterland. "His story is a unique record of the conditions under which the prospectors lived and worked...as they penetrated deeper into an untamed land as they searched for gold." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Strange Memories. Death-Bed Scenes; Extraordinary Conversions; Incidents of Travel, Etc
O'Reilly, Augustine J

New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.. Very Good. 1885. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth boards decorated in gilt and black. Some gilt has rubbed off and boards show light general wear. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. Affixed to the rear endpaper is a 19th century report card for a young lady attending the Notre Dame academy in Dayton, Ohio. A series of anecdotes or sketeches intended for the edification of children in convents. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Green Mountains
O'Reilly, Bernard

Brisbane, Australia: W. R. Smith and Patterson. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard cover. Fourth impression. 143 pp, in green cloth boards. Boards have light wear, and front hinge is cracked. Binding is otherwise solid; pages are unmarked. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Recounts the author's role in the rescue effort after an airplane crashed in the McPherson range, as well as an appreciation of the flora and fauna of the area. ; O'Reilly's Memoir includes the story of the... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Santayana
O'Sullivan, Noel

St. Albans: Claridge Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 1870626389 . Explores the principle ingredients of Santayana's philosophy, seeking to identify the the secret of his mixture of equanimity and optimism. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Jack Oakie's Double Takes
Oakie, Jack

San Francisco, CA: Strawberry Hill Press. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Presentation copy warmly inscribed to a friend of Jack Oakie by his wife, Vickie. 217 pp, illustrated. Covers show moderate general wear. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Love and Its Derangements and Other Poems
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear, but tanning and occasional foxing to the pages. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Childwold
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: The Vanguard Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. 295 pp, bound in brown cloth. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket has light rubbing and moderate edgewear, as well as a 1/2 inch closed tear to the top of the front panel. Oates' eighth novel. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Picasso, Dibujos 1899-1917
Ocana, Maria Teresa; Daix, Pierre

Valencia, Spain: Ivam Centre Julio Gonzalez. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Exhibition catalogue. 129 pp, with 36 color plates. Gray paper-covered boards with mounted illustration. Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. Text in Spanish. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) The American Film Institute: Desk Reference
Ochoa, George

The American Film Institute: Desk Reference
Stock photo.
New York: Dk Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 0789489341 . A tight, unmarked copy with very light wear to the boards in a clean, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: