Authors starting with O from bookstuffshop
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Melting Snow: An Irishman in Moscow
|
|
|
Appletree Press. Acceptable. 1991. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1991 Ex Library. BOOK in black cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners, edges & spine ends, some wear to edges, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ with bumping to corners & edges, some curling & small creases to top & bottom edges, nibbling to spine ends, bright but used appearance.Book Extract from DJ; During the early days of perestroika, The Irish Times sent Conor O'Clery - one of the b... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.43
($3.93)
|
|
| 2) |
The Lockwood Concern
|
|
|
The Book Club. Good. 1965. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1965 BOOK in good red cloth hardcovers, slight bumping to corners, some wear to spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight. DJ poor, splits to each side of spine, pieces missing to spine ends, bumping & wear to corners & edges, very well used appearance, lovely book internally. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 3) |
The Fallon Blood
|
|
|
Tor. Good. 1980. Cloth Hard Cover. 1980 BOOK in blue cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners & edges, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean & tightly bound, a few page have light creases. DUSTJACKET slight bumped ot edges & corners, light used appearance. Synopsis;A historical saga set in the 1760s in which an Irishman on the run from brutal British overlords makes his way to Charlestown, South Carolina, where he establishes himself amongst the aristocracy, until the war interrupts his plans fo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 4) |
Essential Elements of Business Statistics
|
|
|
D P Publications. Good. 1994. Paperback. 1994 Paperback with bumping to corners & spine ends, some grubby marks to top corner & edges of covers, corner creasing to back cover, used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tight, some small creases to page margins in places but does not interfere with text, good clean copy.Synopsis;Containing many graded exercises, and activities and summaries incorporated in the text, this book aims to provide straightforward coverage of the basics of business statistic... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 5) |
Declarations of the Soul - Faith Journeys of Women from South Main Baptist Church
|
|
|
South Main Baptist Church. Very Good. Paperback. Very slight bumping to corners, pages clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Dried Flowers
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Good. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 1979 BOOK in good printed pictoral hardcover, very slightly bumped to corners. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. DJ bumped to corners, a little creased to top edge. Book Extract; Practically all fresh flowers have a short life,and if you have to buy them it can be an ex-pensive one too. However, by planning andthinking ahead, a more or less permanentcollection of dried and preserved floral'material' can be collected. Properly stored,mo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 7) |
Famous Novels Of To-Day
|
|
|
Gollancz. Acceptable. 1930. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1930 Famous Novels Of To-Day: Red Wagon; St Christopher's Day; Dewer Rides; Frolic Wind. BOOK in poor black cloth hardcover, bumped & worn to corners & edges & to edges of spine, 4cm bare patch to top right side of spine, 6cm tear to bottom right of spine, some creasing to top & bottom edges of spine, front cover warped but none of this interferes with contents, just an old well-used book. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & ti... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.47
($12.08)
|
|
| 8) |
The Fortunes of jacky
|
|
|
The Children's Press. Good. 1965. Cloth Hard Cover. 1965 BOOK in clean green cloth hardcovers slightly bumped to corners. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ a little bumped to corners & edges, used appearance. c 1965. Book Extract; from DJ; A DON KEY-CART, some hens anda few Japanese prints-that isthe extent of Jacintha Drew's be-longings when she comes-in ratherunusual circumstances-to the camp-school at Rainbow End. Professorand Mrs. BIy who run the school,are a little doub... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 9) |
Mind-boggling Science: Ziggy's Pocket Fun Book
|
|
|
Ticktock Media Ltd. Good. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 2000 Paperback with very slight bumping to corners. Pages clean, flat and tightly bound . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 10) |
Marketing Today
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Acceptable. 1980. Paperback. 1980 Paperback covers bumped & worn to corners & edges, with reading edges curled & dog eared. Pages clean & tightly bound, but also with bumped corners. A good reading copy. Book Extract; This introductory text is designed particularly for undergraduate anddiploma students. It offers a broad, contemporary foundation in theconcepts and techniques required for an understanding of marketingprocesses. It differs from other texts in terms of both the b... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 11) |
Elementary Botany
|
|
|
Blackie. Acceptable. 1891. Cloth Hard Cover. 1891 Blackie's Science Text Books. BOOK in dark red cloth hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges, spine edges & ends, just showing it's age. PAGES tanned but flat & tightly bound, some markings & spotting to margins & ticking in places but none of this interferes with text, spotting to title & contents pages, again just showing it's age. Book Extract; In the First Part of this text-book we had to consider thestructure,... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.45)
|
|
| 12) |
Prince Philip speaks: Selected speeches by His Royal Highness the Prince Philip., Duke of Edinburgh, K.G.1956-1959
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1960 BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, but clean & straight. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ fair, bumped to corners & edges, with 3cm tear to front. Synopsis; from back cover; The period covered by this selection includes Prince Philip'sAustralian and Pacific tour of 1956-j, his visit to India andPakistan in January and February 1959 and his visit to Ghanain November 1959. The speeches have been grouped... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.83
($1.34)
|
|
| 13) |
When We Went to the Zoo
|
|
|
Two children describe their visit to the zoo, where they see all sorts of amazing creatures including a camel, a seal, and a ... read more
Walker Books. Acceptable. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1990 Ex Library. BOOK in well worn printed pictorial hardcovers, split & scuff to right edge of front cover, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, well used appearance. PAGES clean & flat, tanned to very edges of some pages, some page sections loosened to page blocks, binding loosened, fingermarks to margins in a couple of places but does not interfere with text, lovely book, just well worn. Synopsis; When the children went to the... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Essential Malaysia (AA Essential S.)
|
|
|
AA Publishing. Good. 1992. Paperback. 1992 Cover bumped to corners & slightly to edges. Pages clean, flat & tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 15) |
Jonathan Mouse
|
|
|
North-South Books. Acceptable. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 1985 Ex Library. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, 1cm split to top left of spine, used appearance. PAGES tanned to very edges but generally clean & flat, some creasing towards spine edge of middle & following page but this does not interfere with book contents, page block separated from cover but all pages bound within end pages, lovely illustrations. Synopsis; When mischievousJonathan Mo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.94
($1.52)
|
|
| 16) |
Using Word Processing Effectively
|
|
|
Nelson Thornes. Good. 1992. Paperback. 1992 Ex Library. Paperback covers bumped to edges & corners, a little used looking . Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.57
($23.56)
|
|
| 17) |
Complete Handbook of Video
|
|
|
Allen Lane. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1982 Hardback BOOK in good cloth hardcovers. Pages slightly tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Dustjacket slightly bumped to corners & edges. Book Extract; From DJ; Every forecast made for video has been ex-travagantly exceeded - the sales of equipment,the progress of technical quality, the pace atwhich the new medium has been adopted forbusiness, education and home entertainment.The video revolution has happened and Th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.74
($7.66)
|
|
| 18) |
"X-files": Howlers No. 11
|
|
|
HarperCollins Entertainment. Acceptable. 1999. Paperback. 1999 Ex Library book with usual stamps & markings. Paperback BOOK bumped to corners & edges, well used appearance. PAGES tanned, but clean & tightly bound. A reading copy only. SynopsisThe eleventh in a stylish new series of novelizations of classic episodes from the phenomenally successful cult TV show The X-Files created by Chris Carter. FBI agents Fox Mulder and Dana Scully investigate the eerie unsolved mysteries the FBI want handled... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.49
($2.41)
|
|
| 19) |
Fantastic Transport Machines
|
|
|
Parrallel. Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1995 X-Ray Picture Book Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, some bumping & wear to corners & spine edges & ends, used appearance. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, fascinating book. DJ bumped to corners & edges, some bumping & wear to spine ends, well used appearance.Synopsis;Uses illustrations to "see inside" machines. This book selects ten subjects and presents an in-depth view of their construction and workings.... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



