Authors starting with O from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First. Softcover. Fine. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 148 pp, 120 illustrations (1 in color), index. Catalog of the first MoMA retrospective. The text is in the form of a chronology with extensive quotations from letters, reviews and statements by the artist. Included also is the text of an interview recorded by William Wright in the summer of 1950. Freitag 7653; Karpel J774. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First. Softcover. Very good except for a small scuff to the front cover. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 148 pp, 120 illustrations (1 in color), index. Catalog of the first MoMA retrospective. The text is in the form of a chronology with extensive quotations from letters, reviews and statements by the artist. Included also is the text of an interview recorded by William Wright in the summer of 1950. Freitag 7653; Karpel J774. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
American Masters The Voice and the Myth
|
|
|
Random House, n.d. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 288 pp, 163 illustrations (73 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Masters The Voice and the Myth
|
|
|
Random House, n.d. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor wear at the corners and a gift inscription on the front flyleaf; in a dj with wear at the corners and at the top of the spine. 4to, cloth. 288 pp, 163 illustrations (73 in color), bibliography, index. With essays on Hopper, Davis, Pollock, De Kooning, Rothko, Rauschenberg, Wyeth and Cornell. 734867 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Masters The Voice and the Myth
|
|
|
Random House, n.d. First. Hardcover. Very good in a torn dj. 4to, cloth. 288 pp, 163 illustrations (73 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Braziller, 1959. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 125 pp, 91 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography, index. A title in the "Great American Artists" series. Fretiag 7655; Lucas, p. 179. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nakian
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1966. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 56 pp, 80 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Exhibition, June 20 - September 5, 1966. Karpel M122a. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Nakian
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1966. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 56 pp, 80 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Exhibition, June 20 - September 5, 1966. Karpel M122a. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Georgia O'Keeffe
|
|
|
Viking, 1976. First trade. Hardcover. Cover bowed and discolored; no dj. Sm. Folio, cloth. Unpaginated. 108 color illustrations, portrait, chronology. The text of this handsome volume consists of a 13-page autobiographical essay and commentary by the artist opposite selected plates. Freitag 7111; Karpel J575. A signed limited edition was also published and subsequently a reprint in reduced format. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Georgia O'Keeffe
|
|
|
Viking, 1976. First trade. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj. Sm. Folio, cloth. Unpaginated. 108 color illustrations, portrait, chronology. The text of this handsome volume consists of a 13-page autobiographical essay and commentary by the artist opposite selected plates. Freitag 7111; Karpel J575. A signed limited edition was also published and subsequently a reprint in reduced format. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
View: Joyce Kozloff [Volume III No. 3]
|
|
|
Point Publications, 1981. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stapled wrappers. 24 pp,9 b/w illustrations, Exhibition list. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Public Sculpture/Urban Environment
|
|
|
Oakland Museum, 1974. First. Softcover. Clean internally, but with paper splitting to the backstrip, stains to the back cover, and a crease to the bottom corner to some degree affecting most of the pages of the catalog. Obl. 4to, stiff wrappers. 68 pp, 46 illustrations (4 in color) + 3 text photographs, capsule artists' biographies and exhibition lists. Exhibition September 29 - December 29, 1974. Nowadays, plopping down enormous constructions of steel, wood and concrete on city streets, parks and pl... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Vanished Splendors A Memoir
|
|
|
Ecco, 2002. First. Hardcover. Very good in a rippled dj. 8vo, pictorial paper-covered boards. xxvii+237 pp, 16 pp of photographs (half in color). ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Them
|
|
|
Third printing of the First Edition. (Has a nine-digit SBN, as it was then called, without the leading 0) Book is in fine condition, with the yellow ink on the top edge unfaded. DJ is not price-clipped ($6.95), but has a 15mm tear at the bottom edge of the front panel, with a resulting crease.... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Poussin The Early Years in Rome The Origins of French Classicism
|
|
|
Phaidon / Christie's, 1988. First British. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 367 pp, 553 illustrations (49 in color), checklists of paintings and drawings, bibliography, index. A monograph published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth, TX. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Living Object The Art Collection of Ellen H. Johnson
|
|
|
Allen Memorial Art Museum, 1992. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor edge wear. An inscription by the author, written on a Post-It® note, is laid in. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 147 pp, 94 b/w illustrations, inventory list, bibliography. Published as the museum Bulletin, Volume XLV, Nos. 1 & 2. The exhibition ran from March 6 to May 25, 1992. Johnson was the long-time curator of the museum and a champion of contemporary American artists. She was most closely associated with Clas Old... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Stamp of Whistler
|
|
|
Allen Memorial Art Museum, 1977. First. Softcover. Very good except for a 5mm tear to the fore-edge of the front cover and a notation in ink on the back page. 4to, stiff decorated wrappers. x+285 pp. Exhibition October 2 - November 6, 1977, followed by showings on Philadelphia and Boston. One of the most important exhibitions of Whistler's prints ever mounted, even though only 61 of the 157 works were by Whistler. A major focus of the show wasWhistler's influence on his students and contemporaries and a... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hiroshige: Japan's Great Landscape Artist
|
|
|
Kodansha, 1992. Second. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 96 pp, 49 color illustrations of 37 subjects + 71 text figures and reference plates (including the series, "Fifty-threee Stages of the Tokaido"), bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Emaki Japanese Picture Scrolls
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1962. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a price-clipped dj with light edge wear at the head and foot of the spine. 4to, cloth. 241 pp, 118 illustrations (12) in color, index. Arntzen/Rainwater M576. 6220798 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Proposals for Monuments & Buildings 1965-1969
|
|
|
Big Table, 1969. First. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj. Obl. 4to, cloth. 196 pp, 61 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography. Freitag 7125; Karpel M126. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
