| 1) |
The Phantom Empire
|
|
|
Geoffrey O'Brien blurs the distiction between commentator and spectator as he analyzes--and at the same time exemplifies--the... read more
New York : Norton, 1993. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 281 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures --Psychological aspects. Notes: Includes index of films cited. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 2) |
The chief secretary; Augustine Birrell in Ireland
|
|
|
[Hamden, Conn.] Archon Books, 1970. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 232 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Birrell, Augustine 1850-1933. Ireland --Politics and government --1910-1921. Great Britain --Foreign relations --Ireland. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $55.10
|
|
| 3) |
Padraig Mac Piarais agus Eire lena linn / Seamas O´ Buachalla
|
|
|
Baile A´tha Cliath : Clo Mercier, c1979, 1979. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Description: 94 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Pearse, Padraic 1879-1916 --Pictorial works. Revolutionaries --Ireland --Pictorial works. Poets, Irish --20th century --Pictorial works. Very good copy in the original pictorial-printed, stiff-card wrappers; very slightly dust-dulled, and front edge lightly nicked and creased. Internally crisp and fine. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and esp... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 4) |
Tay John
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, 1960. 1st Edition.. Hardback . A novel. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $39.08
|
|
| 5) |
A Gaelic lexicon for Finnegans wake, and glossary for Joyces other works
|
|
|
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. "Irish words and phrases are listed successively as they occur, according to the conventional page and line numbering established by Clive Harts Concordance [to Finnegans wake, 1963]"--Jacket. Companion work to Helmut Bonheims 'Lexicon'.. Hardback . Description: xvi, 427 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Joyce, James, 1882-1941. Finnegans wake. Irish language --Glossaries, vocabularies, etc. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very sl... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $413.25
|
|
| 6) |
O-K Hoisting Machinery - [Catalogue No. 19]
|
|
|
Columbia [Pa.]; O.K. Clutch and Machinery Company, 1920. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Description: Illus., diagrs. 26-25-31 x 23 cm. Subjects: Hoisting machinery--Catalogs. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $94.25
|
|
| 7) |
The men who robbed Brinks; the inside story of one of the most famous holdups in the history of crime, as told by Specs OKeefe to Bob Considine, in co-operation with the FBI
|
|
|
New York, Random House, 1961. First edition.. Hardback . Description: 279 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Brinks, Inc. -- Robbery --Massachusetts --Boston. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $113.10
|
|
| 8) |
Nora Barnacle Joyce : A Portrait
|
|
|
Kennys Bookshop, Galway, 1982. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: iii, 115 p., [9] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Joyce, Nora Barnacle (1884-1951). Joyce, James (1882-1941) --Marriage. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 9) |
Sophokles Antigone : A new redaction in the American language / by Shaemas O'Sheel
|
|
|
Brooklyn: O'Sheel, 1931. One of 499 signed limited editions.. Hardback . Description: xi, 15-56 p. 22 cm.Subjects: Antigone (Greek mythology) --Drama. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 10) |
The secret war in the Sudan, 1955-1972
|
|
|
London : Faber, 1977. 1st Edition.. Hardback . desc.: 174p : 1 facsim, maps ; 23cm. Subject: Guerillas - Sudan. Sudan - History - Civil War, 1955-1972. Southern Sudan - Political events - Influence of guerrilla warfare - 1955-1972. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $65.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Red Army
|
|
|
Faber, London, 1964. 2nd Edition.. Hardback . Impressively illustrated with a series of maps. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 12) |
The Red army
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber limited, 1964. 2nd Impression.. Hardback . Description: 237 p. maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Russia (1923- U. S. S. R) Armiia --History. Soviet Union --History, Military. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $33.35
|
|
| 13) |
Arab guerilla power 1967-1972 / (by) Edgar O'Ballance
|
|
|
London : Faber, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 246p : maps ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subject: Jewish-Arab relations. Palestine Politics and government. Palestinian Arab resistance movements, 1967-1972. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Red army of China; a short history
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber, 1962. 1st Edition.. Hardback . A comprehensive history, complete with a map frontispiece. Description: 232p. illus. 23cm. Subjects: China --Armed Forces. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Red army
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber limited, 1964. 2nd Impression.. Hardback . Description: 237 p. maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Russia (1923- U. S. S. R) Armiia --History. Soviet Union --History, Military. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $33.35
|
|
| 16) |
The Red Army
|
|
|
Faber, London, 1964. 2nd Edition.. Hardback . Impressively illustrated with a series of maps. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 17) |
The Red army
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber, 1964. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 237 p. maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Russia (1923- U. S. S. R) Armiia --History. Soviet Union --History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 18) |
The Red Army
|
|
|
Faber, London, 1964. 2nd Edition.. Hardback . Impressively illustrated with a series of maps. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 19) |
The secret war in the Sudan, 1955-1972
|
|
|
London : Faber, 1977. 1st Edition.. Hardback . desc.: 174p : 1 facsim, maps ; 23cm. Subject: Guerillas - Sudan. Sudan - History - Civil War, 1955-1972. Southern Sudan - Political events - Influence of guerrilla warfare - 1955-1972. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $65.25
|
|
| 20) |
Arab guerilla power 1967-1972
|
|
|
London : Faber, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 246p : maps ; 23 cm. Subject: Jewish-Arab relations. Palestine - Politics and government - 1948-. Palestinian Arab resistance movements, 1967-1972. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (347)$25-50 (520)
$50-100 (292)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1155)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (925)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
Ireland (1296)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
