Authors starting with O from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
INSTANT LOVE One Part Money & One Part Martini
|
|
|
Softcover Library. Good. 1966. Second Printing. Softcover. Moderate edgewear & creasing, scuffing of cover. Book cocked forward. Tear on endpage has been taped. Pages are otherwise clean although they are age tanned, with some discolorations, no markings. 152 pages plus booklists. You didn't create the motel for the unsavory trade. You meant it to be a haven for the weary...but the rooms were empty and the mortage due - so you bent a bit. You let the girls come in.... (*shipping will be reduced... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
JOHNNY I HARDLY KNEW YOU
|
|
|
U. K.: Penguin. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0140047727 . Light edge & corner wear, slight creasing, age tanning to covers & page edges. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. 143 pages. Synopsis: A story of a woman who murders her lover, her son's best friend. It uncovers a world where love and hope walk hand in hand with barely concealed violence and despair, where a woman is driven, despite herself, to exact revenge for suffering.... (*shipping will be reduced to all locat... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Hungry Tigers: the Fighter Pilot's Role in Modern Warfare
|
|
|
Tab Books. Fine. 1986. Softcover. 0830681957 . Excellent condition, no markings, slight corner creasing on one back corner. Illustrated. 309 pages. A former fighter pilot, whose impressive service record includes 163 combat missions, provides fascinating insight into the realities of the U. S. Tactical Air Forces. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Putting his emphasis on the human element - the "hungry tigers" whose pride, dedication & skills set them apart from ordinary service men - O'... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
SILVER CHIEF'S REVENGE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+. 1954. Hardcover. Clean, tight copy. Copyright 1954, later printing. Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Internal pages clean & tight, untrimmed pages, bumping to spine ends, light corner wear, bumping to one rear corner, slight rubbing to covers. B/w illus. One of the Famous Dog Stories series, a colorful and true-to-life adventure story. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE GROUCH AND THE TOWER AND OTHER SILLIES
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060246014 . Signed/inscribed by author on endpage: "To ___ from John O'Brien, 7.28.82.". Hardcover has light wear/bumping to corners, a little age tanning to edges. Interior pages very good, no markings other than inscription. Jacket has several edge tears, some are taped on rear, light soiling & a small chip from spine bottom. "Limericks & puns, cartoons & brief stories, each whimsically il... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
SPRINGBOARD AND PLATFORM DIVING Second Edition
|
|
|
Human Kinetics. Very Good+. 2003. Second Edition. Softcover. 0736043780 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - fairly minimal ex-lib markings (spine sticker, upper stamp and a couple internal markings). Pages are clean and tight, no other markings. Cover has a few light creases, light edgewear and a little corner curling. B/w illus. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK STAR, BRIGHT DAWN
|
|
|
Bright Dawn must take over for her father when he is unable to participate in the Iditarod--a 1,159 mile dogsled race between... read more
Fawcett Juniper. Good. 1990. 0449703401 . Moderate edge & corner wear, small chip & tear across spine area onto back cover, light creasing/soiling, small stain top edge of back cover. Interior unmarked other than name inside front cover. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). Most young girls' experiences never involve hunting bearded seals on the ice, even within the Alaskan Eskimo culture. In Scott O'Dell's gripping novel, Bright Dawn is an exception. In her father's ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
DECORATING TURNED WOOD The Maker's Eye
|
|
|
Guild of Master Craftsman. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1861082045 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings including spine and front sticker. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at spine ends. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; The authors explore ways to transform sycamore and beech, rather than exotic timbers, into strikingly handsome vessels. The ran... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
RUSKIN Sutton Pocket Biographies
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0750921420 . Very nice clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is fairly minimal. B/w illus. 111 pages. "John Ruskin was one of the greatest Victorian critics of art and society, but he was also preoccupied with politics, economics and education. This pocket-sized biography explores his influence on his own age and ours, examining his work, his relationships and his creative... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
TAY JOHN
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0771098502 . McClelland & Stewart edition 1987, ISBN: 0771092059. Cover has light edge and corner wear, light creasing, age tanning to rear and spine and a light stain on front and inside front cover. A few pages within book have highlighting and/or pencil underling. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [160-osl? ] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
GOOD NIGHT, GOD BLESS
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805060081 . Cover has light scuffing, bumping to corners, couple small spots. No jacket (as issued? ). Pages are clean with occasional light wrinkling and a couple creases. Colour illus. "PreSchool-Grade 1-A young boy saying his prayers at sunset blesses the world, the moon, animals, his town, house, family, friends, and self in short, rhyming verse. Boldly colored acrylic cartoon illustrations do a wonderful job of portraying the people and ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
GREAT CAT TALES
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0881846457 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. Cover has light edge/corner wear & light corner curling. " This charming collection of the cream of cat stories includes works by James Herriot, P. G. Wodehouse, Damon Runyon, Doris Lessing, Patricia Highsmith, Emile Zola, and fifteen others. The many fine line drawings add greatly to the book's appeal. " [401] ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
DOUKHOBOR DAZE
|
|
|
B. C. Canada: Gray's Publishing. Good. 1974. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Paperback in good condition, light edgewear, creasing to covers, bottom spine tear repaired with tape. Interior pages clean & tight, inscription inside front cover. 143 pages Author's first book. Before her marriage, Mrs. O'Neail taught school in the Doukhobor settlement of Brilliant, B. C. Canada. From this stimulating experience , she has drawn the hilarious incidents which comprise this sparkling little book. Th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE GOODYEAR STORY
|
|
|
Benjamin Company. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0875021212 . Sturdy laminated cover, retired library book with usual type markings. Moderate edge & corner wear, some rough edges to laminate, light soiling. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w & colour illus. The history of the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, which was founded in 1898 Akron, OH with an original investment of $13,500.00. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
LOITERING WITH INTENT The Child
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0330331388 . Moderate edge & corner wear, creasing to covers, edge rubbing. Internal pages are clean and tight other than some writing inside front cover. B/w photos. Review: "You should know going in to Peter O'Toole's "Loitering with Intent" that it is intended less as a full autobiography (it ends with his teenage years shortly after the end of WWII) and more as an impressionistic canvas of growing up in Europe duri... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
NEW HEAVEN, NEW EARTH The Visionary Experience in Literature
|
|
|
The topics of these essays include Henry James, Virginia Woolf, D. H. Lawrence, Samuel Beckett, Harriette Arnow, Sylvia Plat... read more
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814907431 . HC/DJ - near fine/good. HC has very light edgewear, corner bumping, one corner worn more a bit than the others, no internal markings. Book has a pink dot on top edge of pages from a book sale. Jacket has several small edge tears and chips, light scratches on rear, price clipped. This is the second volume of literary criticism by one of America's leading writers. ; 8vo; Miss Oates explore... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
FOR SALE BY OWNER Sell Your Own Home and Save Thousands
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Self-Counsel Press. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0889086451 . Clean, tight condition. Light edgewear/scuffing to cover. Pages are unmarked except for name/phone # inside back cover. Approx. 91 pages. Everything you need to know to successfully prepare and market your own home for sale. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
MYTH OF BLACK CAPITALISM
|
|
|
Monthly Review Press. Very Good-. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 085345163X . Internal pages clean & unmarked, name marked out with white-out inside cover. Cover has moderate edgewear & rather heavy scuffing, old price sticker. Black capitalism has always been more of a myth than an actuality, as the author demonstrates in this careful historical review.... ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [170-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
A FOX GOT MY SOCKS A Red Fox Picture Book
|
|
|
Random House. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0099997800. . Non-paginated. Very light edgewear, light corner wear, a little curling, a few small creases, very light soiling to cover. Interior unmarked. Delightful color illustrations by the author. Book was first published by Hutchinson in 1992. "An action rhyme, likely to appeal to younger pre-school children. It is washing day and the wind blows all the toddler's clothes away apart from the nappy he is wearing. A goat gets his coa... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
CHIEFTAIN OF ANDOR
|
|
|
Dell Books. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, few small corner creases, light age tanning to interior. Cover has light edgewear/scuffing and several light creases. "Reborn in a warrior's body, he cut his way to a king's glory in a land of alient terrors." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [110-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















