Authors starting with O from Athena's Book Shop
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Philosophy Dog: The Art of Living With Man's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Pub, 2001. Both book and dustjacket minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Commodore
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Storm Center: The Supreme Court in American Politics
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. Still clean, straight and tight but shows wear at corners.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Time & Tide
|
|
|
Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. "In Time and Tide, Edna O'Brien has tackled a subject of universal concern: the primal undertow of motherhood." Crisp, clean, sharp book and dustjacket, now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
House of Splendid Isolation
|
|
|
McGreevy, an I.R.A. gunman fleeing from the police, encounters Josie O'Meara, a widow who lives in a remote farmhouse. McGree... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1995. Just very slightly edgeworn.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 6) |
Tomcat in Love
|
|
|
A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
July, July : A Novel
|
|
|
The reunion of a group of friends from the '60s spurs the events of Tim O'Brien's eighth novel, which contrasts their lives i... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mammy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. Very slightly rubbed copy, clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
| 9) |
Lazy B : Growing up on a Cattle Ranch in the American Southwest
|
|
|
Sandra Day O'Connor, the first female Supreme Court judge, recalls her early days as a cowgirl coming of age on her family's ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2003. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 10) |
Menus and Music
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Menus and Music Productions, Inc., 1985. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. No cassette with music.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Key to American Literature
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1965. A clean, crisp copy, probably not opened before I got it. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped.. First Thus. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Description of The Kingdom of New Spain
|
|
|
John Howell Books, 1972. Modern edition translated and edited by Sean Galvin. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities with a bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is foxxed, discolored and a little rubbed at corners but still whole and now in acid-free mylar wrapper. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Dream of You
|
|
|
Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. Just slightly rubbed, this copy is clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Best a Man Can Get
|
|
|
Colchester, United Kingdom: Doubleday, 2000. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
After You'd Gone
|
|
|
Told in a series of vignettes, this story of young Alice Raikes describes her breakdown and suicide attempt after a mysteriou... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002. Slightly rubbed with a couple of small creases on the front wrap and a remainder streak on the bottom edge. Text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Are You Irish or Normal?
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1970. Slightly rubbed at extremities, both book and dustjacket, else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Our Fathers : A Novel
|
|
|
As old Hugh Bawn is dying, he is forced to recall events in his life, and in the life of his country, that are still a source... read more
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1999. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Door Number Three
|
|
|
Laura will be able to stay on Earth if she can convince one person, John Donelly, that she has been left for a year by the al... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 19) |
Great Cat Tales
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1989. Some of the best known literary celebrities, share stories of cats. Crisp clean tight copy. Light shelfwear on cover and corners.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Geldart, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lady Day : The Many Faces of Billie Holiday
|
|
|
The complex life of jazz-singing legend Billie Holiday is meticulously examined through the fitting medium of her music in Ro... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2000. Funny thing, the copyright date in the book says it was published in 1991 but seems newer with a website reference and DVD reference and the year 2000 came up with ' ISBN Lookup. Anyhow, this copy is as new.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













