Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Unpublished Poetic Writings of Lieut. Lucius O'Brien, Deceased, 8th U.S. Infantry
O'Brien, Lucius (Transcribed and with Annotations By His Son, T. M. O'Brien)

Leavenworth, [KS]: P. H. Tiernan, 1867. 17 pages, bound in salmon colored paper wrap covers; Contains the first publication of the famous West Point associated song, "Benny Havens O!" (pages 8-11), along with the author's sons description of the inn that was nearby West Point, though "just beyond the limits of United States jurisdiction"; Paper wrap cover, with ruled border around title page information shows some foxing, and a one inch split along the spine from its foot; Top outsid... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $485.00
2) Wichita Blues: Discovery
O'Connor, Patrick Joseph

Wichita, KS: Wichita Blues Project, 1998. 120 pages; Softbound; Illustrated; Some very light edge wear is noted on covers; Tight, clean, and free of markings.. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Old Morals, Small Continents, Darker Times
O'Connor, Philip F

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press. N/D (1971); 186 pages; Inscribed by the author on front end page; Scattered light foxing along top edge of both text block and DJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Memoirs of an Old Parliamentarian (Two Volumes)
O'Connor, T. P

New York: D Appleton and Company, 1929. Small inked name at top of front paste downs; Volumes show very light general wear, though are overall clean, tight, and intact.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A Rage to Live
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House. N/D (1949); Sixth printing; 590 pages.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Neo-Conned! Again: Hyprocrisy, Lawlessness, and the Rape of Iraq. The Illegality and the Injustice of the Second Gulf War
O'Huallachain, D. L. & J. Forrest Sharpe (Eds)

Vienna, VA: Light in the Darkness Publications, 2005. 857 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Neo-Conned! Just War Principles: Acondemnation of War in Iraq
O'Huallachain, D. L. & J. Forrest Sharpe (Eds)

Neo-Conned!  Just War Principles:  Acondemnation of War in Iraq
Stock photo.
Vienna, VA: Light in the Darkness Publications, 2005. 447 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Wahoo: The patrols of America's Most Famous World War II Submarine
O'Kane, Richard H

Novato, CA: Presidio. Copyright is 1987; 345 pages; Author's inscription on half title page reads in full: "With pleasure / Richard H. O'Kane"; Volume shows very slight rubbing at foot of spine, though is otherwise Fine; DJ shows a half inch closed tear over head of spine, with some chipping and wrinkles at head, and just a little along top edge over front cover; DJ also shows a half inch closed tear from top edge over front cover; DJ shows a little wrinkling and a few small tears over rea... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Clear the Bridge! The War Patrols of the U.S.S. Tang
O'Kane, Richard H

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1978. Third printing of the first edition; 480 pages; Volume shows spine lean; Cloth covers are just a little rubbed along bottom edges; Volume remains tight and clean; DJ shows very slight edge creases and a couple of very slight chips; DJ is now protected in a Mylar sleeve.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Last Portage
O'Meara, Walter

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. N/D (1962); Second printing; 289 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing; DJ shows light edge wear and is price clipped; DJ protected in Mylar sleeve.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by William Hofmann. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Henry Brown: The Outlaw-Marshal
O'Neal, Bill

College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company. Copyright is 1980; First printing of "Regular Edition"; DJ shows a quarter inch closed tear over head of spine, though is otherwise bright, clean, and intact; Volume remains very clean, tight and appears un-read.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Kansas Rock Art
O'Neill, Brian

Topeka, KS: Kansas State Historical Society. N/D (1981); 33+ pages, soft bound; Saddle stapled; Corners are lightly bumped and covers show light rubbing and scuffs; Otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Moondyne Joe: A Story From the Underworld
O'Reilly, John Boyle

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Copyright is 1879; 315 pages, plus four pages of reviews; There is a small dent, with wrinkle in cloth, along top edge of front board; Covers remains bright and clean, with very nice image and lettering; Edges of text block show very light dust stains and slight foxing; There is just a little light foxing on end leaves and title page; Volume remains tight, and is otherwise clean and intact; A very nice copy of this scarce title.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
14) Effect of a Whisper
O'Shea, J. Scott

Indianapolis, IN: Dog Ear Publishing. N/D (2006); 289 pages, soft bound; Publishers press release laid in; Brown paper band around book, with promotional text.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Backache
Ober, Frank R

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. Cloth covers over stiff wrap covers; 89 pages; Ex-Library, with usual markings both internal and external.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Joy of Sects: A Spirited Guide to the World's Religous Traditions
Occhiogrosso, Peter

New York: Doubleday, 1994. 625 pages, indexed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Clinical Surgery for the Instruction of Practitioners and Students of Surgery
Ochsner, A. J

Chicago: Cleveland Press, 1904. 757 pages; Inked name and date at top of front paste down; Inked name on title page; Light rubbing along edges of covers, and a little rubbing along corner of text block; Tight and very clean; Numerous partial and full page b/w illustrations.. Second Edition. Very Good-. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Urology in General Practice
Ockerblad, Nelse F. & Hjalmar E. Carlson

Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc.. 383 pages; No date (1943); Cloth covers sho light edge wear, and a little rubbing as spine ends; Tight, and clean copy. First Edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Golden Boy: A Play in Three Acts
Odets, Clifford

New York: Random House. N/D (1937); 228 pages; Volume shows very light signs of use, though remains tight and clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.; DJ shows scattered light edge wear and some rubbing, though lettering and image remains intact; DJ is now protected in a Mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) National Geographic Society Research Reports: Abstracts and Reviews of Research and Exploration Authorized under grants from the National Geographic Society during the Year 1964
Oehser, Paul H. (ed.)

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. N/D (1969); 275 pages; Inked name at top edge of front paste down; Very light edge wear; DJ shows smudges, rubbing, and some edge wear. . First Edition. Very Good/Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: