Authors starting with O from George Cross Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: George Cross Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: George Cross Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Theory of the Scattering Matrix for the Interactions of Fundamental Particles
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.25 Cm.
Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight. unmarked. dj g., ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme lt wear at flap edges. Sunned sp, sme v. lt edgw Boards . ISBN: B001HDTA6E. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Book of Ireland
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 18.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht sunned/tanned p. edges., ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. Price-clipped dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned flaps, ins. Boards . ISBN: B001HDTBDQ. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Cloyne/Leabhar Chlulain Uamha
|
|
|
New York: Padraig O' Loingsigh, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20. 25 Cm. ... No date. Softcover, very good conditon, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt reading creases, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltlyt tanned ins wraps, a few pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001HG6LSQ. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Far Side of the World
|
|
|
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more
New York: Norton, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0393324761. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 5) |
Blue at the Mizzen
|
|
|
This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced... read more
New York: Norton, 1999. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compress sp. 2 lt vertical wrinkles onf sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt bumping on brd bottoms. A few v. lt spots on p. tops. Squeaky fr hinge. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly ru Boards . ISBN: 0393048446. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 6) |
H.M.S Surprise
|
|
|
The third volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. On the Indian subcontinent, Captain Jack Aubrey and his ship, th... read more
New York: Norton, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Series bookmark laid in. Wraps . ISBN: 0393307611. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Far Side of the World
|
|
|
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more
New York: Norton, 1992. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0393308626. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Leaving Las Vegas
|
|
|
A disturbing and poignant love story about a woman who embraces life and a man who rejects it.
New York: Grove Press, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 22 Cm. . Movie tie-in. Trade paperbacl. good condition, w. rubbed wraps, marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottoms. Sme ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0802134459. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 9) |
Sacrificing the Forest: Environmental & Social Struggle in Chiapas
|
|
|
New York: Westview, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0813338905. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.5 cm. - Ex-lib. hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps marks, labels, pockets. Lightly compressed, ltly slanted spine, bumped corners, rubbed board edges. Lightly soiled page edges. Dj good, in soiled mylar, glued to boards. Some rubbing, creases, scr Boards . ISBN: 0670674753. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 11) |
Z For Zachariah
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1980. Unknown edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. Paperback. Fifth Printing 1980. Ex-library with all trimmings. Dings. Cover Art: Boris Vallejo. ... Paper . ISBN: 0440999014. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 12) |
Law and Morality in Israel's War With the Plo
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0415903017. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 13) |
Models of Achievement: Reflections of Eminent Women in Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Columbia House, 1983. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--sme marks and scuffs. Sme lt tanning on fr, r., flaps. Lt edgwr--bumping and bending at top Boards . ISBN: 0231053126. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 14) |
Living With Saints
|
|
|
Each of these short stories takes a female saint and brings her into the modern world, with surprising and irreverent results... read more
New York: Grove Press, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0802139264. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 15) |
365 Easy Italian Recipes
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. No Jacket--as Issued Spiral-bound hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt scuffs. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at top, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned fixed eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0060163100. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 16) |
Ride of the Second Horseman : The Birth and Death of War
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 24 cm. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... Boards . ISBN: 0195064607. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 17) |
Ride of the Second Horseman: The Birth and Death of War
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0195119207. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 18) |
Imagining Boston: A Literary Landscape
|
|
|
The author, a Bostonian, explores the ways that writers have responded to Boston for the past 300 years.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. Unknown edition. Hardcover. /Wraps. Couple of dings to DJ. Clean tight unread. ... Boards . ISBN: 0807051020. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.96
|
|
| 19) |
Irish Miles
|
|
|
New York: Hogarth Press, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt tanning, also yellowish stain on r., sme creases nr lower r. corner. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme soil on r. ins wrap. Smwht tanned p Wraps . ISBN: 0701207868. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Unique Individual
|
|
|
Boston: Human Engineering Laboratory, 1948. First Edition edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 21.5 Cm.
Softcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly bumped sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, pp. Sig on half-title p. Ins sp split. O/w cln and unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001QRJTDU. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









