Authors starting with O from Schroeder's Book Haven
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Lenore: A Maritime Chronicle
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. 325 pages. . Maritime fiction set in the 1850s of the ship Lenore, her travels and trade routes, mutiny and more. Occasional block prints. Good/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sermons and Soda-Water (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 244 pages. . In full olive green leather, with five raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon.AEG. Illustrated by Barbara Fox. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Texas Wildflower Portraits
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 233 pages. . Lovely color close-ups of hundreds of Texas wildflowers, with their scientific name, and region and season of bloom. VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Rubbed on one corner. Dj edge rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Four Plays (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 531 pages. . In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Fred Otnes. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fate Magazine 9 vols. 1995 True Reports of the Strange and Unknown
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1995. Paperback. . 9 volumes for 1995. Missing April, July, & October. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fate Magazine 8 vols. 1998 Missing March, June, July, November True Reports of the Strange and Unknown
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1998. Paperback. . 8 volumes for 1998. Missing March, June, July, & November. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Republic of Texas
|
|
|
Palo Alto: American West Publ, 1968. Paperback. 80 pages. . A gallery of men and events, 1806-1848. A joint publication of American West and Texas State Historical Association. Articles by noted Texas historians and folklorists. Near Fine/Wraps. New, never sold. A little warped from improper storage. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Emperor's Chambermaids The Story of the 14th/20th King's Hussars
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 518 pages. . The intertwined stories of two light cavalry regiments, the 14th and 20th Light Dragoons, which were joined after the Great War into the 14th and 20th King's Hussars. In brodart. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. PC Dj has a 1/2" closed tear lower front. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
Texas Irish Empresarios and Their Colonies
|
|
|
Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1953. Hardcover. 310 pages. . History of Irish colonists at Refugio and San Patricio, and their role in the settlement and foundation of Texas. Folded maps intact. Number 272/300. Signed by the author. Corners sharp. From private collection with PO number on spine and name stamped inside. Fair/No Jacket. Hinges holding, cocked, first half of pages wavy from dampness. No Dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 10) |
Narrative of the Field Operations Connected with the Zulu War With companion Booklet
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 174 pages. . Reproduction of the rare 1881 original volume, complete with folded map. Includes seperate booklet intended as a reader's guide with new index to the book. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art of the Amur
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . More than 140 illustrations, one third in color, highlight this study of ancient pottery, amulets & textiles of the Russian Far East. Still in original shrink-wrap. Very Fine/Very Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Physics for Engineers
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 477 pages. . Collectible textbook. Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, unmarked in any way. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Golden Eagle Country
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 202 pages. . The author's account of two years in the Eastern Rockies studying golden eagles and other birds and animals of the region. B/w illus by Robert Katona. Good+/Good+. Some foxing to endpapers, edges. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
From Token To Triumph: The Texas Republicans Since 1920
|
|
|
Dallas: SMU Press, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. . As New/As New. Still in original shrinkwrap (best for such tales of horror). . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mammals (Animals) of the Southwest Deserts
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: SW Monuments Assoc., 1959. Revised ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . Descriptions of habits & habitats of 42 mammals, representing 21 families & 8 orders. Physical description, drawing of animal & footprint also given. Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, clean & tight. Small sticker ghost on cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flame of Fire
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 288 pages. . Biographical novel of William Tyndale, who made the sixteenth century translation of the Bible into English because he thought everyone should be able to read it for himself. Written for young adults. Near Fine/VG. Perfectly clean & tight, light shelfwear & 3 small tears on Dj edges. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Book of Prayer: 365 Prayers for Victorious Living with ribbon marker
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 365 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, has a pressure mark on lower spine, o/w unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cinema Murder
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. 1st ed. Hardcover. 309 pages. . Good/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Book of Dallas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 268 pages. . A look at Big D in the early seventies, with some historical background. Many b/w & color photos. 9 x 12 format. Near Fine/Good+. Dj clipped, short edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Centennial 1847-1947, Diocese of Galveston
|
|
|
Houston: Diocese of Galveston, 1947. 1st ed. Hardcover. 174 pages. . After the 174 pages of text and illustrations is a letter from Governor Buford Jester and 48 pages of congratulatory advertisements from firms in Houston and Southeast Texas. VG/No Jacket. Firm and unmarked. Off white cover is darkened by time. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (21)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



