Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Streets and Roads: Cathedral Basic Readers Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1947. Revised ed. Hardcover. 320 pages. . A revision of STREETS AND ROADS by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Level 3-1. PON and date penciled inside front board is only indication a kid ever had it. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners crisp. Spine tips softened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P.: A Novel New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 228 pages. . This novel is based on an incident in the life of Dr. Franz Anton Mesmer in the 18th century. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 3) |
Lenore: A Maritime Chronicle Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. 325 pages. . Maritime fiction set in the 1850s of the ship Lenore, her travels and trade routes, mutiny and more. Occasional block prints. Good/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 4) |
Fate Magazine 12 vols. 1996 True Reports of the Strange and Unknown St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1996. Paperback. . 12 volume full set for 1996. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 5) |
Fate Magazine 8 vols. 1998 Missing March, June, July, November True Reports of the Strange and Unknown St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1998. Paperback. . 8 volumes for 1998. Missing March, June, July, & November. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
Fate Magazine 9 vols. 1995 True Reports of the Strange and Unknown St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1995. Paperback. . 9 volumes for 1995. Missing April, July, & October. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$27.00
|
| 7) |
Fate Magazine 12 vols. 1997 True Reports of the Strange and Unknown St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1997. Paperback. . 12 volume full set for 1997. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 8) |
Christian Pastor third edition, revised Philadelphia: Westminster Press, no date. Reprint. Paperback. 298 pages. . A reliable guide for clergy for over thirty years, now revised to include up-to-date research on the role of pastors in contemporary life. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no wear or rubs. Light reader crease on spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 9) |
Republic of Texas Palo Alto: American West Publ, 1968. Paperback. 80 pages. . A gallery of men and events, 1806-1848. A joint publication of American West and Texas State Historical Association. Articles by noted Texas historians and folklorists. Near Fine/Wraps. New, never sold. A little warped from improper storage. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 10) |
Emperor's Chambermaids The Story of the 14th/20th King's Hussars London: Ward Lock, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 518 pages. . The intertwined stories of two light cavalry regiments, the 14th and 20th Light Dragoons, which were joined after the Great War into the 14th and 20th King's Hussars. In brodart. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. PC Dj has a 1/2" closed tear lower front. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$26.00
|
| 11) |
Narrative of the Field Operations Connected with the Zulu War With companion Booklet London: Greenhill Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 174 pages. . Reproduction of the rare 1881 original volume, complete with folded map. Includes seperate booklet intended as a reader's guide with new index to the book. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 12) |
Great Britain: England, Scotland & Wales New York: Whittlesey House, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. 459 pages. . 300 illustrations - 250 in color, & 37 colored maps make a delight to read for for those who have been there & for "armchair travelers". VG/Good. Dj has large chips top & bottom of spine, owner inscrip on half title. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 13) |
Tiny Tales About Indians No Place: Gulf Oil, No Date. Paperback. 16 pages. . Small tourist book, probably put out by Gulf Oil for imprinting by local dealers as a handout. Late 50s or early 60s, judging by car in ad for their tubeless tires. 4 color photos, brief stories. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 14) |
Art of the Amur New York: Abrams, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . More than 140 illustrations, one third in color, highlight this study of ancient pottery, amulets & textiles of the Russian Far East. Still in original shrink-wrap. Very Fine/Very Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$28.00
|
| 15) |
Modern Physics for Engineers New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 477 pages. . Collectible textbook. Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, unmarked in any way. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 16) |
Golden Eagle Country New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 202 pages. . The author's account of two years in the Eastern Rockies studying golden eagles and other birds and animals of the region. B/w illus by Robert Katona. Good+/Good+. Some foxing to endpapers, edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 17) |
From Token To Triumph: The Texas Republicans Since 1920 Dallas: SMU Press, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. . As New/As New. Still in original shrinkwrap (best for such tales of horror). . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 18) |
Mammals (Animals) of the Southwest Deserts Globe, AZ: SW Monuments Assoc., 1959. Revised ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . Descriptions of habits & habitats of 42 mammals, representing 21 families & 8 orders. Physical description, drawing of animal & footprint also given. Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, clean & tight. Small sticker ghost on cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 19) |
Flame of Fire New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 288 pages. . Biographical novel of William Tyndale, who made the sixteenth century translation of the Bible into English because he thought everyone should be able to read it for himself. Written for young adults. Near Fine/VG. Perfectly clean & tight, light shelfwear & 3 small tears on Dj edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
Cinema Murder Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. 1st ed. Hardcover. 309 pages. . Good/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$22.00
|




