| 1) |
DESOLATION ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Norton & Co, 1994. Hardback. First publication in a Norton Unform edition. 325 pp. Sail-plan frontispiece. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, otherwise Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.85)
|
|
| 2) |
H.M.S. SURPRISE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 318 pp. Near Fine copy in spine-sunned otherwise Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £400.00
($651.36)
|
|
| 3) |
MEN-OF-WAR Life in Nelsons Navy
|
|
|
New York: Norton & Co, 1995. Hardback. First US edition. 95 pp. Colour and half-tone plates. Name on front pastedown otherwise Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAURITIUS COMMAND
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1996. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 366 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY SOLENT STEAMERS A History of Local Steam Navigation
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 248 pp. Photo illustrations. Map in text. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.80)
|
|
| 6) |
DOWN BY THE RIVER
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 265 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 7) |
CASUALTIES OF PEACE
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1966. Hardback. First edition. 187 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 8) |
LANTERN SLIDES Short Stories
|
|
|
In this collection of poetic stories set in Ireland, many are about love, and many about children. It won the Los Angeles tim... read more
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Hardback. First edition. 215 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 9) |
MRS REINHARDT And Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Hardback. First edition in the Collected Edition. 207 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 10) |
JOHNNY I HARDLY KNEW YOU
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 143 pp. Very Good copy in spine-sunned otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 11) |
A SCANDALOUS WOMAN
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. Hardback. Reprint. 191 pp. Very Good copy in slightly spine-sunned otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 12) |
NIGHT
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 151 pp. Very Good copy in very slightly spine-sunned otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 13) |
A PAGAN PLACE
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp. Very Good- copy in lightly edge- and corner-worn Very Good- dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 14) |
TIME AND TIDE
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1992. Hardback. Second impression. 326 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 15) |
CONJECTURES OF ORDER Intellectual Life and The American South 1810-1860. Volume 2
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xi + 763 pp. Bibliography. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Illustrations in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($78.16)
|
|
| 16) |
SHELL GAME
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2000. Hardback. First edition. 424 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 17) |
GROCS CANDID GUIDE TO ATHENS And Travelling the Greek Islands
|
|
|
Shedfield: Ashford, 1989. Paperback. First edition. 122 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 18) |
LATEST ACCESSORY
|
|
|
London: Review, 1998. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 312 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 19) |
THE RISE OF ANTI-AMERICANISM
|
|
|
Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. viii + 225 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.11)
|
|
| 20) |
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC The Nightlife of Paris
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 80 pp. 4to. Colour illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



