Authors starting with O from Global Village Books
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 199
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A Naval Career. Reports of Proceedings 1921 -1964
|
|
|
Manly: Nautical, 1992. 384pp, photographs. Admiral Gatacre commanded the 'Melbourne' and was flag officer in Eastern Australia at the end of a very long naval career.. ISBN: 0949756024. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Australian Navy. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.11)
|
|
| 2) |
Learn to Remember. Transform Your Memory Skills
|
|
|
Collingwood ( Melbourne): Ken Fin, 2000. 160pp, index, ills. Quality paperback. The author was 6 times world memory champion.. ISBN: 1740410610. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. Memory. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 3) |
House of Splendid Isolation
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. A novel of the struggle for a united Ireland. Fine in near fine unclipped dustjacket. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.45)
|
|
| 4) |
Christmas Treat
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. 44pp, pict. h/c, all colour ills. More about the Dazzle.. ISBN: 0340279710. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.04)
|
|
| 5) |
Mystic Isles of the South Seas
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Copyright date 1921. 320pp, b&w photos. Tahiti et al. Discoloured cloth, front of dj pasted on. Some foxing but very sound.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
| 6) |
The Inquisition
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1973. A look at the strange and unique combination of zealous faith and savage cruelty known as 'The Inquisition'.233pp, index. Vg in sl. chipped dj.. ISBN: loc 731961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Inquisition. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.73)
|
|
| 7) |
Portrait of Andre Gide
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg 1953. Cloth, gilt on spine,xiv,390,xivpp, frontis. Very good in sl discoloured else vg dustjacket. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.94)
|
|
| 8) |
The Ante-Room
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0860688259. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.50
($5.83)
|
|
| 9) |
That Lady
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1947. Orig. pub. by Heinemann 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.48)
|
|
| 10) |
A Concise History of Ireland
|
|
|
London: Thames And Hudson, 1985. Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. 8vo. From prehistoric to modern times. 173 illustrations. 192 pp. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
| 11) |
THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF ST PAUL'S PARISH CHURCH BURWOOD, 1871-1971
|
|
|
Sydney: , 1971. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo. gift inscription on verso half title page, old store price whited out on ffep else vg in like dj. This Edition is limited to 750 signed and numbered copies of which this is number 381. Signed and dated by authors. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.42)
|
|
| 12) |
A Life by Design. The art and lives of Florence Broadhurst
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2004. xviii,246pp,index, plates. Quality softcover with French flaps.. ISBN: 1741143985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. wallpaper, design,. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.20
($13.63)
|
|
| 13) |
Mallory's Oracle
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. Original Cloth. 8vo. Cloth, near fine in a very good silver jacket. small black remainder spot on lower edge.. ISBN: 0 09 178638 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION. 0 09 178638 X FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.76)
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAN WHO LIED TO WOMEN
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1995. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. By the author of 'Mallory's oracle' - this ed. printed in Australia, with Australian price on unclipped dust jacket. Near fine.. FIRST EDITIONS CRIME AND MYSTERY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
| 15) |
Mallory's Oracle
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. Original Cloth. 8vo. ISBN:0 09 178638 X. Cloth, near fine in a very good silver jacket. small black spot on lower edge.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. FICTION. 0 09 178638 X FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
| 16) |
A Second Helping
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. A novel of north Australia by the author of 'Steak for Breakfast'. Gift inscription else vg in chipped dj, now repaired and protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIAN FICTION FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.52)
|
|
| 17) |
Steak for Breakfast
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1961. Life in the Gulf country. Illus. by Phil Taylor. A vg copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIAN FICTION FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.52)
|
|
| 18) |
CREATIVE DRESSINGThe Unique collection of Top Designer Looks That You Can Make Yourself
|
|
|
London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Large 4to. 192pp, illus in colour. Includes knitting wedding dress, ethnic designs. classics. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.14)
|
|
| 19) |
To Live in Peace. Australia's Defence Policy
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press1985. 8vo paperback, xii,176pp, bw pls, The author argues against the "benign neglect" of governments. Fine. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 20) |
AN EYE-FULL OF EYE Q Collected Columns By Mike O'Connor
|
|
|
Brisbane: Sunshine Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0 949562 04 1. 231pp. lightly rubbed cover else vg. Gift inscription signed by author on half title page. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Australia (199)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
