Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Flags Of Convenience
Packer, Bernard

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Spine very slightly cocked with one bottom corner bumped, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "...political intrigue and exotic adventure...."" in the Fictional Latin American country of Santa Cruz. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Vanessa-Ann's Living With Quilts
Packham, Jo and Terrece Beesley Woodruff

New York: Meredith Press, 1991. Probably a Second Printing, number line ends with 2. Shallow creases across top corner of each page, and some pages toward the end show some damage, as if a scissors or something was dropped onto the open book. Damage is negligible, still about Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed a little bit on the corners and one tiny, closed tear. DJ does have a couple tiny rub marks on bottom corner where old price tag may have been removed. 192 pages, index, profusely illustrated with pho... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Faces In A Mirror - Memoirs from Exile
Pahlavi, Princess Ashraf

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1980. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear, but rear hinge beginning to crack, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 238 pages, index, appendix, photos. A personal memoir by the twin sister of the deposed Shah of Iran, from WWII to her exile in 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Quincunx
Palliser, Charles

The Quincunx
Stock photo.
New York: Ballantine, 1991. Stated "First Trade PB", number line ends in 1. First published in GB 1989. Spine slightly cocked with a bit of soil and a bit of faint spotting on first few pages, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, "In mood, color, atmosphere and characters, this is Charles Dickens reincarnated.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Danny and Ron Orlis and the Mexican Jungle Mystery
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1965. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Has some writing inside front cover with a few tiny BP markings on the back. Somewhat worn and rubbed with a short crease across bottom front corner and some faint watermarking along bottom but binding is tight and leaves generally clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Numer 141 in the Moody Youth Library Collection. I have a number of titles in th... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Danny Orlis and the Hunters
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1955. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB.Ex-lib from a church youth library with the Date Due slip in front and pocket in back. Somewhat rubbed and creased with a few markings inside and on back cover, binding was mended with cellophane tape. A Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 279 in the Colportage Library series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass Market... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Danny Orliss on Superstition Mountain
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press. No Date. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Previous owner's name dated 1958 inside front cover. Has some BP markings on back. Somewhat rubbed and creased with a 1-2" tear on top over spine. A Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 283 in the series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Danny and Ron Orlis in the Sacred Cave
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1956. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Previous owner's signauture in BP inside front cover. Somewhat rubbed and creased, front cover has loosened a bit exposing the binding staples. A Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 318 in this series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Danny Orlis and the Boy Who Would Not Listen
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1957. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Somewhat rubbed and creased with about a 2" tear on front at top of spine, short tear with a crease on top edge of back cover, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 341 in this series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Danny Orlis and the Boy Who Would Not Listen (Copy 2)
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1957. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Somewhat rubbed and creased with cellophane tape repairs over spine and inside hinges. Ex church library, with the pocket and date due slip in front and some residue inside back covers and a library label low over spine, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 341 in this series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass Mark... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Danny and Ron Orlis In The Sacred Cave
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press, 1956. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightly larger than a standard mass market PB. Ex church library with the date due slip inside front and pockets inside both front and back covers, and a label affixed with cellophane tape low over spine. Somewhat rubbed and creased, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Number 318 in this series. I have a number of titles in this series, ask about a volume discount.. Mass... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) The Minnesota Connection
Palmquist, Al

No publishing information given. Probably self-published or published by a small press. Couple of tiny nicks on edges, else Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized (5 1/2" x 8 1/2") PB, unpaginated. "A terrifying story of teenage prostitution and a preacher-cop determined to stop it." Scarce in this presentation, probably published before it became a MM PB. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Holy Smokies - The Real Centurions
Palmquist, Al with Joyce Hovelsrud

Minneapolis: Ark Products, 1977. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized (5 1/4" x 8") PB, 171 pages, one illustration. "By The Nation's Most Controversial Cop." Foreword & introduction by Billy Graham. "This is a book of miracles, courage, and compassion. It has tangible answers to desperate problems.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) An Introduction To English Literature
Pancoast, Henry S

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1907. Stated Third Edition, assume First Printing thus since there is no indication otherwise. Most of FFE torn out, else has a moderate degree of shelfwear, but binding is tight and leaves clear, about Very Good Condition without a DJ, probably as issued. 700 pages, index, bibliography, maps in color. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Martin Buber
Panko, Stephen M

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1978. Stated Second Printing of a 1978 Copyright. Lightest degree of bumping on edges of boards, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a couple tiny, neatly mended tears. 135 pages, bibliography, footnotes. Part of the "Makers of the Modern Theological Mind" series edited by Bob E. Patterson. "...penetrating insight into the many facets of Buber and his work." I have other titles in this series - ask about a multi-volume discount. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Charisma
Papazoglou, Orania

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Neat RM bottom near spine, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "Someone is killing and mutilating former nuns in the urban wilderness of New Haven, Connecticut.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Shamlanders
Paraskevas, Betty

An imaginative adventure about a boy who travels to Nowhere Land where he encounters many strange creatures and unusual event... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Stated First Edition, letter line begins with 1. Fine Condition in a DJ that is just a bit curled on top edge. Quarto sized, illustrated by Michael Paraskevas. "...a mischievous look at the world that can only be found at the back of your mind.". Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) A History of Russia
Pares, Bernard

New York: A.A. Knopf, 1952. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Somewhat shelfworn, but a Good Condition or Better Reading Copy, without a DJ. 565 pages, index, bibliography, geneological tables. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The King Is A Fink
Parker, Brant and Johnny Hart

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1969. Later PB Printing. Somewhat rubbed & creased with a few small scuffs, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. A collection of classics from this cartoon series. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) The Compleat Astrologer
Parker, Derek and Julia

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Stated First Edition. Lightest degree of wear, Near Fine Condition in a somewhat rubbed slipcase, no DJ. Quarto sized (9 1/4" x 11 3/4"), 256 pages, index, illustrations, charts and graphs. The Deluxe Edition. "The Practical Encyclopedia of Astrological Science. Incorporating Astrology Ancient and Modern: How to Cast, Interpret and make Predictions from your own Birth Chart: Aspects. Progressions: Planetary Positions and Tables: Plus the first ever At... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (89)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (107)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: