cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Blythe Spirit Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Complete Home Encyclopedia
Pace, Dorothy

Caxton House, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 406 p. No inscriptions, clean, tight. DJ has tears and wear. "Thousands of new ways and short cuts for the home...." 400 photos. Indexed and cross referenced. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Naked Society
Packard, Vance

David McKay Publisher, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Used: Very Good. 8vo. Presumed first edition. Photo of author on back of dust jacket. Light chips to top edge of dust jacket. Original price of $5.95 on dust jacket. Red linen cloth covered boards, with gilt lettering along the spine. An exploration of the mounting assault on our privacy by Big Government, Big Business, and Big Education--and what we can do about it. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) A Nation of Strangers
Packard, Vance

David McKay Publisher, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. xiv, 368 p. Evolving housing patterns in cities and towns, around malls. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) The Light of Discovery
Packer, Toni

Charles E. Tuttle Co. Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Used: Like New. 8vo. 126 p. ".....a collection of letters, essays, talks and interviews relating to the issues we encounter every day: from the frustrations of our job to difficulties in our relationships to understanding the pain of grief. " Book is in perfect condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Computer Culture: the Scientific, Intellectual, and Social Impact of the Computer (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 426)
Pagels, Heinz R

The New York Academy of Sciences, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 339 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The New Mexico Heritage
Paine, Lauran

Walker and Co, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 202 p. A Walker--Western. Dr. Brunner does his residency in New Mexico territory and works to solve a murder. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Big House in Ireland: an Illustrated Anthology
Pakenham, Valerie

The Big House in Ireland: an Illustrated Anthology
Stock photo.
Cassell, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. A handsome volume of the architecture and their parks, the life and living in the Big country Houses of Ireland, including the renaissance of these buildings in the 21st Century. Many photos. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.87
8) Small Caucasian Woman: Stories
Palencia, Elaine F

Univ of Missouri Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Very light underlining on 5 pages-one sentence each-otherwise very good plus condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Palliser's model homes: Showing a variety of designs for model dwellings
Palliser & Company Palliser

Glenwood Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Like New. Facsimile collection of homes by these early Victorian architects. No siting info included. Includes floorplans and descriptive matter. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Virgin Birth
Palmer, Frederic

Macmillan and Co, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Notes, underlining and marginalia by original owner. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) A Dog Owner's Guide to Training Your Dog
Palmer, Joan

Tetra Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 117 p. "All you need to know about training your dog from puppy training to advanced obediece in the show ring. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Pants for Any Body: Revised Edition
Palmer, Pati And Susan Pletsch

Palmer/Pletsch Associates, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 80 p. Ninth printing. The purpose of this book is to present a logical approach to fitting pants for men ad women by combining fitting techniques with sewing techniques. " One page has some notes by previous owner. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Dreaming and Memory: a New Information-Processing Model
Palombo, Stanley R., M.D

Basic Books, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 237 p. A 2" tear on back dust jacket, repaired by previous owner. Some fading to color on dust jacket. "Dreams serve an information-processing function by matching present and past experience in determining what information will be filtered through for storage in permanent memory. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) The Ladies' Medical Guide
Pancoast, S., Md

John E. Potter and Co, 1875. Hardcover. Fair. 8vo. 612 p. "More than 100 illustrative engravings. " Engraving of author opposite tp. Hinges are cracked, 2 loose pages. Some soil on edges. Front fly is missing. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
15) War, Peace, and the Presidency: a Classical Conservative Views America's Great Dilemma
Paolucci, Henry

McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. Near fine dust jacket, fine book. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900 (Mainstream of America Series)
Irving Stone; Illustrator-Maps on End Papers

Doubleday & Co, 1956-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Collectible: Good. Signed by author. Lengthy inscription to previous owner, signed and dated by author. Some edgewear to lower spine. Dust jacket, with original price of $9.95, has some closed tears and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) The Big Chocolate Cookbook
Parke, Gertrude

Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. vii, 325 p. Includes a brief history of chocolate, and tips for using it. Most of the book consist of recipes in many categories. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) An American Idyll: the Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1919. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Portrait of subject with tissue guard as frontispiece. Bumps to corners. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Death and Taxes: New Poems
Parker, Dorothy

Viking Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Used: Good. 12mo. Book is clean, tight, with some tiny glue spots on front flyleaf, as though previous owner had lightly pasted something there. Some darkening of rose cloth along spine. Dust jacket has several small losses, especially along spine and along top edge. Price clipped. First printing under Viking logo on lower panel of dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
20) The World for Sale
Parker, Gilbert

Harper & Brothers, 1916. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Sept. 1916. Green cloth with gilt lettering, faded along spine. Some closed tears to head and heel of spine. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: