Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Wildwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) EARTH COULD BE FAIR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pierre Van Paassen

New York: Dial Press, 1946. Good clean red cloth boards, edges shelf rubbed, gold titleing, binding tight and square. EX-library , pocket torn off, has stampings, flap from dust jacket adhered to FFE, also bookplate. pages clean, unmarked. reading copy, 509 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) DAYS OF OUR YEARS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pierre van Paassen

New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc., 1939. Dark blue buckram cloth boards, gold title and decoration on the spine. Binding is tight, sound & straight. Colored map illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean, unmarked, tiny name label appears on the bottom of the front free endpaper. 520 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) REDISCOVERING HOLINESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J.I. Packer

Amm Arbor, Michigan: Vine Books/Servant Publications, 1992. Clean burgandy textured paper over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. The binding is tight and square. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, unmarked, no chipping or tears, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 276 pgs. The pursuit of Holiness, and why it matters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) THE WALTZ KING JOHANN STRAUSS, JR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kurt Pahlen

Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1965. Clean bright mustard colored decorated cloth boards, black titleing, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket solid, clean, no chipping or tearing, price unclipped. 167 pgs. includes B/W illustrations and Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) RENEGADE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Diana Palmer

HQN, 2004. Unmarked white paper over boards, red spine with bright gold titleing, binding tight and strong, spine has a very faint hint of a slant. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid clean dust jacket with no chippingf or tears, price is unclipped. 298 pgs. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) THE BOY SCOUT EXPLORERS AT TREASURE MOUNTAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Don Palmer

New York: Cupples And Leon Company, 1955. VG clean red cloth boards, black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is Good, light chipping, two small closed tears, price unclipped, P/O name written top of front inside flap. 220 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) STUDIES IN ICONOLOGY HUMANISTIC THEMES IN THE ART OF THE RENAISSANCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Erwin Panofsky

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. A clean tight textbook, no chipping or tears, a few pages have underlineing with red pen, otherwise clean. 263 pgs. include Index and black/white photographs.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) THE ALIENATION OF MODERN MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fritz Pappenheim

New York: Modern Reader Paperbacks, 1968. Good+ trade paperback, binding tight and straight. P/O name written small and neatly on FFE, also used book store stamp. pages bright and clean, several pages have pencil underlining. Back cover has shelf scuffing. 189 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Clues in the Woods FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peggy Parish

New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1968. tight bright pages in pictorial boards, covers soiled from handling, with corners bumped, a mark on front cover where a sticker was removed. This is a Weekly Reader Edition, the second title out of five in the childrens series featuring Bill, Liza, and Jed who solve mysteries when they visit their grandparents during the summer.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Frame. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Summer Is Here FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bertha Morris Parker

Evanston, Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1951. Fully illustrated Softcover (two children & a scotty dog sailing boats in a stream) cover is solid and clean., Spine rubbed, tear on heal of spine, text and illustrations are in beautiful condition, clean, bright and unmarked, binding is tight. A very nice copy of this book, an excellent addition to any collection of children's books.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Juanita Bennett. Wide 8vo. Ex-Textbook. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) THE SINGING AND THE GOLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elinor Parker

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1962. EX-library with usual library distinctions, a presentation plate pasted to FFE. Pages are tight, bright & clean, green cloth boards-with mild edge wear, good dust jacket in mylar protective cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clare Leighton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) YOU NEVER KNOW YOUR LUCK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gilbert Parker

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1914. Clean red cloth boards, white titleing on the spine and front cover. spine is lightly sunned. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Front hinge is just beginning to show signs of cracking, binding is tight and straight. 328 pgs. includes a colored Frontis. . Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W.L Jacobs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Monte Cassino The Hardest - Fought Battle Of World War II FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthew Parker

Monte Cassino The Hardest - Fought Battle Of World War II
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday, 2004. Teal blue paper over boards, dark blue spine with bright silver titleing. the binding is tight and straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket with no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. 414 pgs. includes black/white photographs and Index.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE OLD REGIME IN CANADA FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francis Parkman

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1929. Navy blue cloth boards, tan paper title block with dark blue lettering on spine. Binding tight with mildly cracked front hinge. Pages are tight, clean & bright, ex-library with pocket torn off back board, mild shelf scuffing to covers, B/W tissue protected frontis by Orson Lowell. 559 pgs. includes Index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) BOB HAMPTON OF PLACER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randall Parrish

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1907. Blue illustrated cloth boards, heavily scuffed and edges bumped, light soiling. Spine is lightly shaken. P/O short gift inscription written on FFE. Pages clean, unmarked, mild age toneing. 383 pgs.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE DONNA ISABEL A ROMANCE OF THE SEA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randall Parrish

Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1908. Blue illustrated buckram cloth boards, spine and outer edges are darkened by the sun. Tips and edges are bumped, Binding is tight and square. This is an ex-library book, it has a short Presented to Webster Grange #436 written inside front cover, also a small stamp "Webster Grange Library", no pocket was issued. Endpapers are illustrated with sailing ships. Pages are clean unmarked with light age toneing. 367 pgs. includes a colored Frontis. . First Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) MY LADY OF THE SOUTH A Story of the Civil War FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randall Parrish

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1911. Light green decorated cloth boards, white titleing, spine and outer edges are sunned. Binding tight and straight. This is a gently read book from a Grange Library, there is a small library stamp and a previous owner's name written neatly on the front free endpaper. No pocket was issued. Pages are clean with light age toneing. 361 pgs.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) THE AGE OF RECONNAISSANCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J.H. Parry

THE AGE OF RECONNAISSANCE
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1981. A clean tight softcover. No chipping, tears or creaseing. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing, bookplates or highlighting. 366 pgs. includess Index and black/white illustrations.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Complete Book of FRESH WATER FISHING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
P. Allen Parsons

New York: Outdoor Life, 1967. VG green cloth boards, mild sun fading to edges, black lettering, gold trout on spine. Binding is tight and square. text is bright and clean, no names or writing. Dust jacket is VG very minor chipping to top edge of spine. 332pgs. B/W photos and diagrams, includes 16 accurate full color paintings of dry flies, wet flies, nymphs, streamers and bucktails to help the reader visualize those described by the author in the text.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. I... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) JANUARY THAW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bellamy Partridge

New York: McGraw - Hill Co., 1945. VG grey decorative cloth boards, white stamped titleing on front cover and spine. mild bumping to tips. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright and clean, P/O name written neatly on FFE. 329 pgs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (89)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: