cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN: QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORY FOUNDATION AND THE JEDEDIAH SMITH SOCIETY
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1957. Volume 1, Numbers 1 through 4, February 1957 through November 1957. Printed paper wraps. Early numbers printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of topics. Book reviews. /Some darkening to edges, else all four issues in good condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 25, No. 3, Fall 1981
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1981. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of historical topics. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 14 No. 2, Spring 1970
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1970. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of historical topics. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. Cover art by Walter Keane ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN: QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORY FOUNDATION AND THE JEDEDIAH SMITH SOCIETY
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1957 to 1986. Quarterly issues currently available: August 1957, February 1958, November 1958, August 1962, February 1963, May 1963, November 1963, November 1964, Winter 1968. Printed paper wraps. Early numbers printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of topics. Book reviews. /Some cover soil, else in good condition. Sold separately. Illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 25, No. 2, Summer 1981
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1981. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on John Muir. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) THEN WHAT DID YOU DO?
Pack, Robert

NY:: Macmillan, 1961. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Nola Langner. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) SOJOURNER TRUTH. A Life, A Symbol
Painter, Nell Irvin

NY:: W.W.Norton, 1996. 1st edition. Cloth backed boards. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SAMUEL PALMER, PAINTER AND ETCHER. Introduction essay by Raymond Lister and a Preface by Kathleen Raine
Palmer, A. H

London:: Eric & Joan Stevens, 1972. A new edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) STANISLAUS The Struggle for a River
Palmer, Tim

Berkeley and Los Angeles:: University of California Press, 1982. First edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. . Black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) WITH NATURE'S CHILDREN. Emma B. Freeman [1880 - 1928} - Camera and Brush
Palmquist, Peter E

(n.p.):: Peter E. Palmquist, 1976. 1st ed. Wraps. Owner's inscription else near fine. Photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) MEMOIRS OF JOSE FRANCISCO PALOMARES. Translated from the manuscript in the Bancroft Library by Thomas Workman Temple II
Palomares, Jose F

Los Angeles:: Glen Dawson, 1955. Limited edition of 205 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) SENIOR MEMORIES. Published by the February and June Graduating Classes of Stockton High School
Pankey, Burnell (editor)

Stockton:: Associated Students, 1934. Paperbound. Some cover soil else very good. . Illustrated throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) ARIZONA PAGEANT. A Short History of the 48th State
Pare, Madeline Ferrin

Tempe:: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1970. Third printing. Clothbound. No dust jacket, else very good condition. Textbook stamp & sticker on front end paper. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) THE DAVID PARK SCROLL. Afterword by Paul C. Mills
Park, David

San Francisco:: The Bedford Arts, Publishers, 1989. First printing. Cloth. Fine. Color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) BIRD PUZZLES
Parker, Bertha

Racine:: Whitman, 1938. Printed paper over boards. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE OREGON TRAIL. Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager
Parkman, Francis

NY:: Modern Library, 1949. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE OREGON TRAIL. Edited by Mason Wade
Parkman, Francis

New York:: The Heritage Press, 1943. Cloth. Very good in lightly worn slipcase. Illustrated by Maynard Dixon ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) FIREARMS IN THE CUSTER BATTLE
Parsons, John E. and du Mont, John S

Harrisburg:: Stackpole, 1953. 1st ed. Wraps. Minor cover soil else very good. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) THE WILD FLOWERS OF CALIFORNIA: Their Names, Haunts, and Habits
Parsons, Mary Elizabeth

San Francisco:: Payot, Upham & Co, 1900. Cloth. Covers darkened and a bit stained. Spine canted. Pencil notes throughout. Black and white illustrations throughout by Margaret Warriner Buck. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) KLIMT. Life and Work
Partsch, Susanna

Munich:: I. P. Verlagsgesellschaft, 1993. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: