Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Turning It Over: Finding Tranquility When You Never Thought You Could
H T P

Health Communications, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover and first 8 pages show light narrow crease near bottom edge. Clean and unmarked otherwise inside and out with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Confrontation: Micmac and European Civilizations
PAUL, Daniel N. JULIEN, DONALD M. BERNARD, Tim

Truro, NS: Confederacy of Mainland Micmacs, 1992. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear to covers. Small blue smudge on front cover at top edge. Lightly curled corners. No markings to text. Solid stapled binding. 86 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Juliette Low
Pace, Mildred M, and Miller, Danny L (Editor)

Juliette Low
Stock photo.
Jesse Stuart Foundation, 1997. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, very light wear to jacket. Prev owner's name on f.e.p. otherwise as new inside, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Castle, Jane. Library binding. Cloth over boards. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The battle of Citadel Hill
Pacey, Elizabeth

Hantsport, N.S: Lancelot Press, 1979. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge wear to covers. Light age browning towards extremities of covers. Prev owner's name on first page. Signed by author on title page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 151 p.; 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) My Africa, My Canada
Bridglal Pachai

Hantsport, NS: Lancelot Press, 1989. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers. Light corner curl to book. No markings to text. Light creasing to spine, binding unaffected and tight. 219 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Beneath The Clouds of the Promised Land: The Survival of Nova Scotia's Blacks Volume II: 1800-1989
Bridglal Pachai

Black Educators Association of Nova Scotia, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine shows fading. Book corners are moderately curled. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 329 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Assassins' Gate: America in Iraq
Packer, George

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2005. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear and light scuffing/rubbing typical of black colouring. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Knowing God
Packer, J I

InterVarsity Press, 1977. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover is creased, covers showing overall moderate usage wear. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked. Binding is good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Why I Became a Protestant
Padrosa, Luis

Moody Press, 1953. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some rubbing, light edge wear. Pages are moderately age browned, no markings to text, NO creasing to spine, solid binding. 125 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Putting Secrets
Page, Steve

Putting Secrets
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press, 1997. 2nd ST MARTIN'S GRIFFIN ed. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Dawn Powell
Page, Tim

Dawn Powell
Stock photo.
A comprehensive, insightful, sympathetic biography of a long-underrated New York writer whose life encompassed the depths of ... read more

Owl Publishing Company, 1998. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, incl. 1/4" tear on back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Adam, Eve, and the Serpent
Pagels, Elaine

Random House, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Prev. owner's name written on f.e.p. otherwise fine inside, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

The Gnostic Gospels
Stock photo.
Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelle... read more

Random House, 1979. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, some rubbing shows. Near fine inside with clean and unmarked text and tight binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine

Random House, 2003. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The life: The seductive call of politics
Steve Paikin

Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2001. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear. Bottom right corner of front cover shows diagonal creasing. Pages lightly age browned. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 326 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) German Military Int WW II
Paine, Lauran, Jr

Military Heritage Press, 1984. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to jacket. As new inside, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) ESF: everyone's success formula: how to be the best you can be
Painter, James I

Jim Painter and Associates, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Presentation to prev owner written on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Chile: An Attempt at "Historic Compromise": The Real Story of the Allende Years
Palacios, Jorge

Banner Press, 1979. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge wear to covers. Covers show light age dulling. Light soiling to page ends. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Last Guardians: The Crisis in the RCMP-and in Canada
Palango, Paul

McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Black boards show light rubbing. Clean and unmarked inside. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Kindness of Children
Paley, Vivian Gussin

The Kindness of Children
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press, 1999. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (206)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (236)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
Canada (396)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: