Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Phantom Bookshop (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Phantom Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) Whist Universal-An Analysis of The Game As Improved by the introduction of American Leads and Adapted to All Methods of Pla
G.W.P

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1890.. Very good copy with a small closed tear to binding at top edge of spine. Scarce book on whist. An early printing. Early Printing edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
2) Minerals of California
Pabst, Adolf

Sacramento Calif. State Printing Office 1938.. Issued by the State Division of Mines. Very good. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
3) The Interpreter's House
Pace, Charles Nelson

NY Abingdon Press 1927.. Very good copy. Some very slight dampstain to corners of boards and spine.not bad. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
4) The Locked Book
Packard, Frank L

NY Doran 1924.. Very good. Ornate binding of dragon in gilt wrapping its way from the rear board, across the spine and front board of the book. Pebbled brown cloth. Some light wear to gilt. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Orsini-The Story of a Conspirator
Packe, Michael St.John

Boston Little Brown 1957.. Fine in very good jacket with closed tear at top left part of front jacket panel. First edition. Illustrated by photos. 2nd Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The Inward Voyage
Packer, Peter

NY Whittlesey House 1948.. Very good copy. Some light rubbing to edges of binding. This copy is INSCRIBED by the author: "For Lee & Harry with very deep affection, Peter, New York 21 June/48" - First edition. Packer inscriptions are not common. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) 3 Day Terror
Packer, Vin

NY Gold Medal 1957.. Very good in wrappers (paperback book).1st edition. Gold Medal # 689.Unread. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Paddy's Pets
Paddy (Glover, E.S.)

Glendale, CA Murphy Printing 1940.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/072902/paddyspets.jpg Small stapled booklet in textured glassine jacket. 36 pages. Near fine to fine condition. Mainly dog stories by a veterinarian. Second Edition. 2nd Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) THE BELL TELEPHONE SYSTEM
Page, Arthur W

NY Harper 1941.. Illus. with charts and graphs. Fine copy in a good jacket with some chipping and wear and a closed tear to rear panel with cello tape. 3rd Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) THE BELL TELEPHONE SYSTEM
Page, Arthur W

NY Harper 1941.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/072902/belltelephonesystem.jpg Very good in wrappers (this is a paperbound book) with some wear. Laid into the book is a complimentary slip from The American Telephone and Telegraph System saying that they are glad to have sent this copy. First edition. 1st US Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) The Year's Best Horror Stories Series V
Page, Gerald W. (editor)

NY DAW 1975.. Very good to near fine (paperback book) DAW edition # 250. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) On Newfound River
Page, Thomas Nelson

NY Scribners 1891.. Very good copy of the author's 4th book. Some darkening to spine. No Ads in rear. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Line To Tommorrow
Pagett, Lewis

NY Bantam 1954.. Fine in wrappers (this is a paperback book). Bantam 1251. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) "Peanut"-The Story Of A Boy
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York, London Harper & Brothers 1913.. Good copy, some wear. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
15) "Peanut"-The Story Of A Boy
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York, London Harper & Brothers 1913.. Good copy, some wear. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
16) Silicon Spies-The Implications of Soviet Acquisition of Western Technology
Paine, Lauran

NY St. Martins 1986.. Very good with some red crayon smudging to upper right corner of cover, some light soiling to wrappes. Advance uncorrected proofs. Advance Copy edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) Cavalcade of New Zealand Locomotives
Palmer, A. N. and W. W. Stewart

Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1957.. Very good copy sans dust jacket. Photos. 1st ed. Illustrated by photos. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Dominoes
Palmer,Victor

NY A. S. Barnes 1944.. Small book on this game. Illustrated. First edition. Illustrated by drawings. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
19) The Geller Papers-Scientific Observations of The Paranorma Powers of Uri Geller
Panati, Charles

NY Houghton Mifflin 1976.. Fine in very good jacket. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Blacklist
Paretsky, Sara

Blacklist
Stock photo.
Tracking an intruder on the grounds of an empty estate, private investigator V. I. Warshawski discovers the body of a journalist in a pond. The crime's motives appear to be rooted in the turbulent days of the McCarthy era, and in two socially prominent Chicago families, who would much rather keep aspects of their past quiet. Naturally, V.I. is prepared to make some noise, although the consequences may prove deadly. This is the 12th mystery in the series.

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004. Soft Cover. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations