Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (14)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (54)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
JEREMY'S VERSION. Signed
New York: Doubleday, 1970., 1970 First Edition Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. A near fine copy, (review of the book affixed to the verso of the front blank), in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper showing a hint of use. 8vo. 308 pp. The first novel in the Sleepers In Moon-Crowned Valleys series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 2) |
I AM ELIJAH THRUSH. Signed
New York: Doubleday, 1972., 1972 First Edition Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 cinnamon over green cloth covered boards, purple lettering to the spine in a very good dustwrapper showing light use. 8 vo. 120 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 3) |
63: DREAM PALACE
New York: William-Frederick, 1956., 1956 First Edition in illustrated wrappers as issued. 8vo. Purdy's early short novel of some literary significance, published only in wraps. A fine copy showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 4) |
A DAY AFTER THE FAIR. A COLLECTION OF PLAYS AND SHORT STORIES. Signed
New York: Note Of Hand, 1977., 1977 First Edition Signed twice and Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. 1 of 50 numbered copies, (this copy unnumbered). A fine copy in the publisher's cinnamon cloth boards, black lettering to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 169 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 5) |
DON'T CALL ME BY MY RIGHT NAME. And Other Stories. With illustrations by the author
New York: The William-Frederick Press, 1956., 1956 First edition of author's first book, gray pictorial wrappers issue [Ladd A1a; "privately printed"]. 8vo., pp. 91. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 6) |
REFRACTIONS: WRITERS AND PLACES. Signed
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. Author's lengthy inscription to his travel companion on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 gray cloth over blue paper covered boards in a lovely price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 170 pp. These nine literary jou rneys revitalize Proust's Illiers-Combray, Mark Twain's Venice, Homer and Chaucer's Troy, Byron's Sintra, Thoreau's Cape Cod, Dostoyevsky's Florence, Washington Irving's A... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 7) |
GAURDIAN ANGEL
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992., 1992 SIGNED First trade edition. The seventh in Paretsky's V.I. Warshawski series of mystery novels. Royal 8vo, pp.370. A fine copy in like dustwrapper [tiny remainder mark on bottom edge] Signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 8) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES, ESQ. & JOHN H. WATSON, M.D
Mich: Northeastern University Press, 1962., 1962 First edition. Small 4to. A detailed concordance to the fifty-six stories & four full length novels that make up the Sherlock Holmes "canon." Arranged alphabetically, this guide contains information on the identity of towns, estates, railroad statio ns, persons & objects, attributing each to its respective story - the entries on Holmes & Watson are veritable bios, their opinions, likes & dislikes, private persuits, favorite remarks e... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 9) |
I WAS CHRISTABEL
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1938]., 1938 First edition. 8vo, pp. 207. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a tiny bit of wear at the spinal extremities. A very nice copy, indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 10) |
EVERYTHING TO LOSE. DIARIES. 1945-60
Boston: Little Brown, (1958). First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over mauve paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with some creasing to the back panel. 8vo. 383 pp. With black and white photographs. Frances Partridge's stunning memoir of her life as part of the Bloomsbury Group. A fascinating portrait. $30.00. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 11) |
PENSEES DE M. PASCAL sur la religion et sur quelques autres sujets, qui ont été trouvées après sa mort parmy ses papier
Paris: Chex Guillaume Desprez, 1670 Period brown calf gilt title & décor in six compartments. 12mo., 1 + 80pp + 334pp + 20 p. Index + final blank. A previous collector's manuscript notes on the front free endpaper about Brunet's publishing history for this title. The uncommon seconde édition issued the same year as the 1st edition which was published January 2nd, 1670 but announced in 1669 [2 copies exist with a 1669 dated title page - Tchémerzine]. Seconde Edition printed o... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 12) |
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
London: Collins Harvill, 1958 First Edition, First UK Edition & First Edition in English preceding the American edition by 1 year. Translated from Russian by Max Hayward & Manya Harari. A fine copy in a near fine, fresh dustwrapper with the rare Nobel Prize band [showing some use]. An excellent copy of this seminal Pasternak novel considered by many as the greatest Russian novel of the 20th century. Initially banned in Russia, the work was eventually published first in Russian & Italian, transla... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 13) |
CRY THE BELOVED COUNTRY. Signed
|
No longer available |
| 14) |
A CHILD OF BLISS. GROWING UP WITH MERVYN PEAKE
London: Oxford, Lennard, [1989)., 1989 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 15) |
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition of the author's first novel. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 150 pp. Written with respect and humour, the boyhood trials of real life forever change the relationship between a son and his father.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 16) |
MARCEL Premier Dialogue de la Cite Harmonieuse
Suresnes: G. Richard et Husson, 1898 Peguy's "Utopia" & his second publication in book form. Self published in an edition of 1000 copies, many of which were unsaleable due to an absent-minded binder. A fine example in the original wrappers & glassine. Rare.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 17) |
SELECTED ESSAYS
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1964)., 1964 First UK Edition warmly inscribed by Warren on the ffe. "To Bar, With all my love and, warmest good wishes on her birthday. Bob. London NW 11. 1964." 8vo. 306 pp. Fine in original lilac cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in near f ine pc. dustwrapper. Appointed the first Poet Laureate of the United States, Warren's enduring novel, All The King's Men, long established as an American classic, earned him his first of three Puli... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 18) |
LOVE IN THE RUINS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1971)., 1971 First Edition of Walker Percy's third novel, nominated for the National Book Award. Percy, an American Southern novelist, noted for his deep philosophical seriousness, studied medicine at Columbia University and practiced for a year before contracti ng tuberculosis. Influenced by the existential philosophers that he read during his recuperation, Percy then returned home to write. The Moviegoer, Percy's first novel and winner of the 1962 National Book Awa... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 19) |
THE MOST OF S.J. PERELMAN. (Introduction by Dorothy Parker)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 INSCRIBED COPY OF THIS SPLENDID COMPILATION FROM THE GREAT HUMORIST. Important Presentation Copy. First edition. White cloth over red boards stamped in red, gold & blue. 8vo., 651pp. A near fine copy [a few tiny rust stains in the gutter of the front cover] in dustwrapper showing a hint of fade to the more delicate ink colours on the spine panel. A very nice example inscribed by the author to the uncredited editor of this collection: "To Julie Colmore, / in Lie... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 20) |
THE RISING GORGE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961., 1961 First Edition. A lovely copy in 1/4 white cloth over orange paper covered boards, orange and black titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pictorial Ben Shahn designed dustwrapper. 8vo. 287 pp. Author of the screenplays for the Marx Brothers films, Animal Crackers and Horse Feathers, the thirty-six pieces in this collection are undeniably some of Perelman's best from the 1940's and 1950's.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |








