cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Fundamental English: Second Series, Book Four
P. B. Ballard, M.A. D.Lit

University of London Press. Good/N/A. 1963. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Has some rubbing, chipping and shelf wear around the edges, some residue from a sticker on the front cover. Some light foxing on the first and last few pages. A few spots of underlining throughout. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Back-Words for Crosswords: A Reverse-Sorted Word List
Schwartz J C P

Chambers Harrap Publishers. Good. 1987. 0550190120 Has some light shelf wear to the cover edges, binding split about halfway through, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Blackbeard Buccaneer
Ralph D. Paine

Penn Publishing. Very Good/N/A. 1928. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Later printing. Covers and exterior page edges have some light shelf wear and faint soiling. No markings inside but there is light to moderate foxing throughout. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
4) Thomas Paine Political Writings
Thomas Paine

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Near Fine/No. 1978. A Limited Edition. Decorative Leather Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very bright, clean and unread copy w/some very, very, slight rubbing on gilt tipped page edges at top. Shrink wrapped. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Michael Palin

St. Martiin's. Fine/Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 0312243995 New copy, very faint shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) Cooking with Sunshine
Lorraine Anderson and Rick Palkovic

Cooking with Sunshine
Stock photo.
Da Capo / Lifelong Books. Like New/No Jackedt As Issued. 2006. Reissued. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781569243008 Bright and clean copy without markings. This copy looks like a new book. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Animals
Douglas Palmer

Marshall Editions. Near Fine/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 1840281529 Dust cover has some light edge wear and a tiny piece torn on the back cover. Book is in excellent condition. Dust cover has been placed in mylar. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) The White Boar
Marian Palmer

London: Coronet. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very bright and clean copy. There is a line on the end pages which may indicate a remainder. Never seen a rema inder mark on a paperback. No names or marks on the inside. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The fauna and flora of the Ilfracombe District of North Devon
Mervyn G. Palmer

James Townsend & Sons. Fair/N/A. 1946. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Binding is loose and cover has moderate shelf wear. Previous owner's name on first page. First few pages have some foxing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) The Truth About the United Nations
James A. Pappathanasi

Vantage. Very Good/Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by author to previous owner. Boards have some shelf wear and rubbing to the edges, binding is still tight, pages are clear and bright although the end pages show some foxing. Dust cover has some edge wear and a few small tears and the spine is sunned. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Fred R. Parker

Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. 5,000 Copies Printed. Pictorial Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some slight soiling to white areas of covers. Faint scratch to black area on front cover. Outline of price label on front. Inside pages are bright and clean. without names, stamps, bookplates, or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) A Catskill Eagle
Robert B. Parker

Delacorte Press. Fair/Very Good. 1985. 1st. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) France and England in North America
Francis Parkman

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good/N/A. 1874. Cloth. 5 x 8 Green cloth covers with decorative gilt emblem on front. Covers have some shelf wear around the edges with a little bit of fraying near the spine and corners. Covered with plastic. Book is labled "Part First" on the title page which suggests other volumes may follow this one. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Lesson
Celestia S. Parrish

McGregor Press. Poor/N/A. 1906. Soft Cover. 5 x 6 Covers have general overall soiling, faded or mostly erased writing, chipping and tearing around the spine with a 1 inch piece missing from the top of the spine. Previous owners name and inscription on first page. Stapled binding, rusty staples. Some faint foxing throughout. No loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
15) Asia The Beautiful Cookbook
Jacki Passmore

Stonehenge Press. Good/Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 10 x 14 0867066253 Dust cover is worn with edge wear and some chipping at at corners and a closed tear, has some soiling on the front. Book boards are worn around the edges with rubbing. Pages are clear with no markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) First Repertoire for Cello with Piano (Book 1)
Pat Legg and Alan Gout (selected , Edited and Arranged by)

London: Faber Music. Near Fine/No. 1996. Pictoral Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0571516416 Bright and clean copy without marking to outside or inside. Some very slight wear to outside edges of covers. A very nice copy that look almost new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Florida - Forts in the Early Days
Julia Pate

Very Good/N/A. Spiral Bound. 9 x 5½ Cover has some soiling on the front cover. Interior is in great shape. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Marius the Epicurean
Walter Pater

MacMillan Company. Good +. 1905. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Maroon covers with gilt lettering on the spine. Covers have some light wear and scuffing from age and shelf wear. Page edges are a little worn. They appear a bit ragged looking but this is due to the way the paper for this book was cut and bound and is normal. Pages are bright and clean with no markings. Overall a very solid copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) The Jacobites, Their Roots, Rebellions and Links with Free Masonry
Norrie Paton

Sea-Green. Very Good +/N/A. 1994. Soft Cover. 6 x 8 0952294400 Almost near fine/fine condition except for a very small stain on the top of the front cover and pages. No other defects other than some very slight shelf wear. No marks or underlining, binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) Marjorie Bruce's Lovers
Mary Patrick

Harper and Brothers. Good. 1877. Soft Cover. 6 x 8 Preserved in plastic with board. Has some edgewear, chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Cover has some soiling. Pages are not dry or brittle, no markings or writing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (13)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: