Authors starting with P from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 458
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The Letters Of Frederick Philip Grove
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976 University of Toronto Press. Toronto, 1976. First Edition. Frederick Philip Grove (1872-1948). A greater enigma than B.Traven, Grove moved to Western Canada in 1893,worked as a farm hand, became a teacher, then a writer with little literary recognition except toward the end. The truth? According to Prof.Douglas Spettigue of Queen's University his real name was Felix Paul Greve, an unscrupulous, debt-ridden, adulterer with a bisexual slant who was a minor poe... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
We Called It Ghost Ranch
|
|
|
Abiquiu: Ghost Ranch Conference Center, 1968 Fascinating story of the Ghost Ranch in northwest New Mexico-- originally a Spanish land grant,then a hunting area for Indians,gateway to beaver for Mountain Men,grazing place for catttlemen,dude ranch etc Fine in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,closed tears. 'Friends of Library' stamp. 148pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Battle Of Matapan
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1961 The battle of Cape Matapan was a WWII naval battle fought off the coast of Greece in March,1941 between the combined force of the British and Australian Navy against the Italian Navy whose ships were severely damaged or intercepted. Also known as the Battle of Gaudo. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, spine abrasion, modest edge wear. Photos, maps. 183 pp . First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tiger Claws
|
|
|
Toronto Copp,Clark 1928 Crime Club Novel of New York's Underworld..Very Good in purple cloth,long fade stain back panel & tip of spine in a Very Good dust jacket,couple of small chips & tears. 8vo. (SEE PICTURE). First Canadian. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jimmie Dale And The Blue Envelope Murder
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1930 Frank Lucius Packard ( 1877-1942) wrote about 30 thrillers including ones with the character Jimmie Dale,aka Gray Seal and Smarlinghue,a safecracking Robin Hood who steals to right injustices.Very Good in black cloth with red spine & cover titles in a Very Good dust jacket, small corner chips, closed tears. Alfred Simpkin jacket design. Canadian first. 289pp (p). First Canadian. Hard Cover. Illus. by Alfred Simpkin. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tiger Claws
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday,Doran & Gundy, 1928 Novel of New York's underworld. About Very Good in purple cloth,modest soiling.305pp. First Canadian. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hidden Door
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1933 Colin Hewitt,noted criminologist,gets a call from the underwworld that carries him to the frozen shores of Labrador and the sinster club at Cap a l'Orage. Very Good in black cloth,red block lettering,red top-stain in a Very Good dust jacket,modest edge wear,rubbing.US sheets w/Copp Clark title page. Crime Club. 300pp. Uncommon in jacket (SEE PICTURE). First Canadian. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gold Skull Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1931 Copp Clark. Toronto, 1931. First Canadian Edition. Very Good in orange cloth hardcover) , black titles, modest soiling. 303p. First Canadian. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Literary Pilgrimages Of A Naturalist
|
|
|
Boston: Small,Maynard, 1911 Small, Maynard. Boston, 1911. First Edition. Packard visits the homesteads and surrounding areas of such literary men as Daniel Webster, Whittier, Aldritch and New England areas in general such as Vermont and its sugar maple industry, Salem etc. Very Good in purple coth, gilt lettering, gilt cover design, small stain rear cover. Photos. Teg. Untrimmed. 220p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Paderewski Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1938 Autobiography of the great Polish musician and conductor. Very Good in red cloth,moderate soiling. Photos. Bkplate of Rowland Freeman. 404p. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Armada
|
|
|
London Gollancz 1988 Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 4to. 208 pp.History & defeat of the Spanish Armada 1588-1988.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Donitz. The Last Fuhrer. Portrait Of A Nazi War Leader
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1984 Biography of General Donitz one of the major commanders of WW II and the man who succeeded Hitler as last leader of the Third Reich. Fne in black cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket . Photos. 524pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Call To Istanbul
|
|
|
London: Longmans,Green, 1958 Longmans,Green. London, 1958. First Edition. Padwick's amusing and penetrationg look at the life of Lyman MacCallum who lived many years in Turkey, an ambassador of the Christian faith living within the frontier of Islam .MacCallum was the Director of the Bible Society in Turkey from 1925 to 1955. Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good p/c dust jacket, small chip. 209p. Uncommon (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
Homer Watson. Artist And Man
|
|
|
Kitchener: Commercial Printing Company, 1939 Commercial Printing Company. Kitchener, 1939. First Edition. Limited to 600 copies. INSCRIBED " Nov 3rd 1946. Homer Watson's Sister. Phoebe Amelia Watson" . Phoebe Watson ( 1858-1947) sister of artist Homer Watson, produced water-colours and oil landscapes, portraits of six mayors of Waterloo, curator of the Homer Watson Art Gallery. Very Good in blue cloth, red titles, modest soiling. Plates. 182p . Association Copy. First Edition. Half-Leather. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 15) |
Legendary Lore Of Mackinac. Original Poems of Indian Legends Of Mackinac Island
|
|
|
Cleveland: Lorena M. Page, 1901 Lorena M. Page. Cleveland, 1901. First Edition. Fair in brown cloth, red titles, dark soiling stain along front cover, tight, internally good, marginal dampstain last few pages. Photographs. Good reading copy. 131p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lost Pleasures of the Great Trains
|
No longer available |
| 17) |
Wild Plants In The City
|
|
|
NY Quadrangle 1975 Near Fine in green cloth 8vo. Handbook to identify plants in cities throughout the NorthEastern USA. Illustrated. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cry Ararat. Poems New And Selected
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967 McClelland and Stewart. Toronto, 1967. P.K.Page ( Mrs.W.A. Irwin) wasn an English-born, Canadian author of non-fiction, poetry, Winner of the Governor General's Award and as P.K. Irwin was a renowned painter. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Page in 1974 to prev. owner. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Starlight. What It Tells About The Stars
|
|
|
London Macmillan 1970 Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. Sporadic underlining.3rd prt.Photos,illustrations.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Memoirs Of Constantine Dix
|
|
|
London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1905 Barry Eric Odell Pain ( 1864-1928) English humour writer who turned his attention to mystery with Constantine Dix,a friendly burglar and confidence man suggestive of Raffles. Good in solid navy blue cloth some spotting,corner wear. No doubt a hybrid version of some sort, our copy has no pictorial cover, date '1905' listed at the bottom of the title page,no other date listed. 206pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (412)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (298)
Signed (29)
With photos (42)
Filter by country:
Canada (458)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



