cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Chanson Triste - Piano Solo - Moderne Edition, No. P8074
P. Tchaikowsky [arranged By Boguslawski, Moissaye]

Chicago: Moderne Publications, 1936. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN GOOD CONDITION. 3pp, in original art deco covers, designed by James Axelrod (1936). Covers starting to separate, light soiling and edge wear. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO MARKINGS. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) THE FOURTH K
PUZO, MARIO

NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1990. STATED FIRST EDITION, IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, WITH DUST JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THIS HARDBACK IS BOUND IN 3/4 BLACK CLOTH, 1/4 RED CLOTH, WITH BLIND STAMP OF AUTHOR'S INTIALS ON FRONT BOARD. SPINE HAS GOLD GILT LETTERING. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT, IN FACT DOESN'T SEEM AS IF THE BOOK HAS EVER BEEN OPENED. THIS NOVEL, BY THE AUTHOR OF THE GODFATHER, USES AS HIS SUBJECT, ONE OF OUR MOST POTENT MYTHS, THE KENNEDY LEGEND.. First Edition. Cloth.... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Bun-Cursa Ar Ceapadoireact Gaedilge - [Irish Composition, Proverbs and Vocabulary]
Padraig, Brian Mac Giolla

Bun-Cursa Ar Ceapadoireact Gaedilge - [Irish Composition, Proverbs and Vocabulary]
Brun Agus O Nolain Teor. [Browne & Nolan Ltd.], 1922. IN GOOD + CONDITION. vii [1] 82pp, in original stiff cloth wraps, text in English and Irish Gaelic. Proverb: "It is often a person's mouth, broke his nose". Includes First Course in Irish Composition, Proverbs and Notes, along with Vocabulary. Light damp mark along lower edge, not affecting the text. IRISH LANGUAGE. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Modern Gasoline Automobile - Its Design, Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Page, Victor W

The Modern Gasoline Automobile - Its Design, Construction, Maintenance and Repair
NY: West Side Y.M.C.A. Automobile School, 1913. Second Impression - Revised. Interior in Very Good Condition, with binding tight. Covers is Poor condition, with discoloration, hinges cracked. Notes hand written inside the covers and on free endpapers. 712pp, 29pp of publishers advertising, printed on fine glossy paper. ILLUSTRATED BY 500 SPECIALLY MADE DETAILED ILLUSTRATIONS AND DIAGRAMS, MADE FORM ENGINEERING DRAWINGS. A Practical, Comprehensive Treatise Defining All Principles Pertaining to Gasoline... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Sporting Pictures of England
Paget, Guy

London: Collins, 1946. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket also in VG condition, with edge wear & chips, protected in a mylar cover. Color and b&w hunting illustrations throughout. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Some offsetting on endpapers.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Age of Reason - Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 4
Paine, Thomas [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

The Age of Reason - Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 4
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 127pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Faith, Flowers and Fiestas - The Yaqui Indian Year - A Narrative of Ceremonial Events
Painter, Muriel Thayer / Sayles, E.B

Faith, Flowers and Fiestas - The Yaqui Indian Year - A Narrative of Ceremonial Events
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1962. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Unpaginated, cardboard covers with original cover mounted on, color plates throughout. Armorial bookplate of Catharine L. Howard inside cover, no library pockets. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) The Folk and Their Word-Lore - An Essay on Popular Etymologies
Palmer, A. Smythe

The Folk and Their Word-Lore - An Essay on Popular Etymologies
London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd., 1904. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. viii, 194pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Backstrip sunned with upper/lower edge wear. Owners name inside cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
9) The Piano
Palmer, King

The Piano
Hodder / London: Teach Yourself Books, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Oblong Format, 133pp, bound in original stiff wraps, binding is tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Hymns and Sacred Pieces, with Miscellaneous Poems
Palmer, Ray

Hymns and Sacred Pieces, with Miscellaneous Poems
Albany, NY: J. Munsell, 1865. This LIMITED EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 195pp bound in 3/4 LEATHER with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering & designs, marbled page edges all around with marbled endpapers. Ex-library with usual markings. Publishers presentation label inside front cover, limited to 25 copies. Covers show edge wear, surface rubbing, with occasional interior foxing. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) The Soul of an Immigrant
Panunzio, Constantine M

The Soul of an Immigrant
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ITALIAN IMMIGRANT. xiv, 329pp bound in original blue cloth. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Covers show corner wear, slight bow to front cover, small paper label on spine, interior water stains on page edges, paper label inside cover, small sticker to inside back covers. There were never any library pockets in this book. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Richard Pape - Poles Apart - A Fast-Moving Account of His Adventures from Alaska to Antarctica
Pape, Richard

Richard Pape - Poles Apart - A Fast-Moving Account of His Adventures from Alaska to Antarctica
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1960. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 256pp, bound in origianal blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Map endpapers, with b/w photographs, on fine glossy paper throughout. Front cover has slight bow with bumped corner, lacks ffp, occasional marginalia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) On the Making of a Bibliography
Parker, Barrett

On the Making of a Bibliography
England: St. Andrews Press of Wells, 1975. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES, 31pp bound in woad blue cover (stiff wraps), with single thread hand stitching. Author's inscription reads: For Peter with memories and best wishes. B.P." Front cover shows small, light white speckles. AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY AT END.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) 101 Ways to Entertain Your Child When Recovering From an Illness or Separated from Playmates
Parker, Jane

101 Ways to Entertain Your Child When Recovering From an Illness or Separated from Playmates
New York: Noble and Noble, 1932. Very Good Condition. SCARCE. vii [1] 151pp in original orange cloth binding with illustrated paper label on cover. Color illustrated chapter headings, binding & hinges tight. Fingerprints on covers, library has paper label inside cover, with discard stamps (no library pocket). . Hard Cover. Illus. by Hill, Mabel Betsy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Parkinson, C. Northcote

England: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1996. This FIRST THUS hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. DJ in VG + Condition with edge wear/tear protected in a mylar cover. 304pp bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. This fictional biography of Hornblower evokes the life at sea in a British man o' war during the Napoleonic period, unique in its authenticity and attention to detail. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. . First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North American Tribes Against the English Colonies After the Conquest of Canada
Parkman Jr., Francis

History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North American Tribes Against the English Colonies After the Conquest of Canada
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1855. IN FAIR CONDITION. xxiv, 632pp, bound in brown, blind stamped cloth, WITH BINDING TIGHT. INCLUDES 2 FOLDING MAPS AND 2 FULL PAGE MAPS, in Very Good Condition, NO TEARS. Lacks half of backstrip, ownership names and notes, occasional marginalia in pencil, occasional light foxing.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) My Thirty Years Backstairs at the White House
Parks, Lillian Rogers [in Collaboration with Leighton, Frances Spatz]

My Thirty Years Backstairs at the White House
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1961. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair to Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover (showing edge wear/tear/chips). Autobiography of Lillian Parks, who served as maid and seamstress at the White House for 30 years. Binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) John Thompson Blockhead and Companion Portraits
Parr, Louisa

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 421pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and bevelled edges. Cover have edge wear, owners name on ffp and inside cover with occasional light foxing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) Dialogues of the Dead with the Living
[Parsons, Philip]

Dialogues of the Dead with the Living
London: Printed for N. Conant and H. Payne, 1779. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. [2], ii, [2], 227, [1] pp, (page 57 incorrectly numbered 55), bound in mid-19th century polished calf with gilt borders, inner dentelles, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, leather spine label, marbled page edges all around, marbled endpapers, binding and hinges tight. Fictional exchanges between Lord Herbert and Mr. Hume, Shakespeare and Mr. Garrick, Mr. Addison and Dr. Johnson, along with others. Occasional light foxing, co... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
20) Boris Pasternak [Poems]
Pasternak, Boris [translated from the Russian By Kayden, Eugene M.]

Boris Pasternak [Poems]
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1959. In Very Good Condition, with a Dust Jacket also in VG condition, protected in a mylar cover. Owner's name on ffp, underlining in pencil in the Forward. Binding & hinges tight, article laid in. These are the best poems of the Nobel Prize-winning author of Doctor Zhivago.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (7)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: