Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) A COMMENTARY ON DIRAC'S VIEWS ON THE EXCELLENCE OF GENERAL RELATIVITY
(P. A. M. Dirac) CHANDRASEKHAR, S. Nobel Laureate in Physics

Elsevier,, 1988. Near Fine. A Near Fine offprint in self wrappers from Fest-Val - Festschrift for Val Telegdi with numbers in ink front cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) EARLY DISCOVERIES REGARDING THE PARASITE OF ORIENTAL SORE. With an English Translation of the Memoir by P. F. Borovsky : On Sart Sore. 1898
(P. F. Borovsky) HOARE, Cecil A

London:: Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene,, 1938. Very Good++ Reprint in original printed wrapper from the Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Vol. XXXII. No. 1 pp. 67-92 with mild cover edge wear, mild soil covers. Inscribed "With the Compliments of the Author and Translator" in an unknown hand to noted Historian of Science Charles Singer. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE WORLD P. G. WODEHOUSE
(P. G. Wodehouse) WIND, Herbert Warren. (SIGNED)

New York:: Praeger,, 1972. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY HERBERT WARREN WIND. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 102 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) THE SPOOFINESS LEXICON
PABST, Ralph M. (SIGNED)

Yoncaila OR:: Augury,, n.p.. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RALPH M. PABST. A Fine hardback with gilt lettering spine, gilt lettering and decoration cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) OUR FATHERS BUILT. A Century of Minnesota Methodism
PACE, Charles Nelson

Minnesota:: Historical Society of the Minnesota Methodist Conference,, 1950. A Very Good++ hardback with gilt lettering spine and cover, mild foxing edges. 8vo. 254 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) TOP FANTASY. The Authors' Choice. Selected and Introduced by the Authors Themselves
PACHTER, Josh (Compiler and Editor). (SIGNED)

London:: J. M. Dent,, 1985. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOSH PACHTER. A Near Fine hardback First Edition with corners bumped in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. viii, 311 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) ON FOOTINGS FROM THE PAST. The Packers in England
PACKER, Donna Smith

n.p.:: Privately Printed,, 1988. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear and soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, label residue, and edge wear. 8vo. xix, 467 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
8) ARMADA. A Celebration of the Four Hundredth Anniversary of the Defeat of the Spanish Armada 1588-1988
PADFIELD, Peter

Annapolis MD:: Naval Insitute,, 1988. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First American Edition with minimal spotting lower edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) EIGHTEEN SCIENCE FICTION ACE DOUBLE NOVEL BOOKS FROM THE "D" SERIES
PADGETT, Lewis, C. L. Moore, Isaac Asimov, Andre Norton, Leigh Brackett, Philip K. Dick, Jack Vance, Robert Silverberg, Brian W. Aldiss, John BrunnerA. E. Van Vogt, Murray Leinster, Gordon R. Dickson, Fritz Leiber, and Others

New York:: Ace,, 1954-1961. Eighteen Very Good+ to Fine Science Fiction Ace Double Novel Books in original pictorial wrappers as follows: "Beyond Earth's Gates / Daybreak - 2250 A.D." (D-69); "An Earth Gone Mad / The Rebellious Stars" (D-84); "A Man Obsessed / The Last Planet; (D-96); "The Galactic Breed / Conquest of the Space Sea" (D-99); "The World Jones Made / Agent of the Unknown" (D-150); "Sargasso of Space / The Cosmic Puppets" (D-249); &quo... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) NAMELESS PLACES
PAGE, Gerald W. (Editor). Contributions by David Drake, Brian Lumley, and Ramsey Campbell. (SIGNED)

Sauk City, WI:: Arkham House,, 1975. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY DAVID DRAKE, BRIAN LUMLEY, AND RAMSEY CAMPBELL AT THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 279 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) THE STOLEN GODS. A Mystery Novel
PAGE, Jake. (SIGNED)

New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1993. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JAKE PAGE. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii, 246 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) THE KNOTTED STRINGS. A Mystery Novel
PAGE, Jake. (SIGNED)

New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1995. SIGNED BY JAKE PAGE. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 247 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) SONGS TO BIRDS. Essays
PAGE, Jake. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Wesley W. Bates

Boston:: David R. Godine,, 1993. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATES BY JAKE PAGE ON HALF TITLE PAGE. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 138 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE BODY IN THE BELFRY
PAGE, Katherine Hall

New York:: St Martin's Press,, 1990. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 244 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) ECONOMICS OF INVOLUNTARY TRANSFERS. A Unified Approach to Pollution and Congestion Externalities
PAGE, T

Berlin:: Springer-Verlag,, 1973. Very Good++. Volume 85 in Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems Series. Very Good++ in wrappers. 8vo. 159 pps. Mild soil and spotting edges. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
16) UEBER DIE GESCHICHTE DER GÖTTINGENER (GOTTINGENER) MEDIZINISCHEN SCHULE IM XVIII. JAHRDUNDERT. Inaugural Dissertation
PAGEL, Julius Leopold

Berlin:: H. Itzkowski,, (1875). SIGNED BY WALTER PAGEL. His copy of his father's dissertation. Very Good copy bound in red cloth. covers soiled, edge wear. Small chip spine tip. Inscription ffep, notes in an unknown hand laid in. 8vo. 56 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) THE REPRODUCTION OF EARLY PULMONARY TUBERCULOSIS OF THE ADULT TYPE BY BRONCHOGENIC AND HEMATOGENOUS RE-INFECTION
PAGEL, Walter

n.p.:: The Journal of State Medicine,, n.d.. Very Good+ Reprint in self wrappers from The Journal of State Medicine, Vol. XLV, No. 2 with mild cover edge wear, mild soil, mild creases. 8vo. 11 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) PATHOLOGISCHE ANATOMIE DER HÄMATOGENEN (HAMATOGENEN) STREUUNGSTUBERKULOSE
PAGEL, Walter

Leipzig Germany:: George Theime,, 1933. Near Fine offprint in original printed self wrappers from Ergebnisse der gesamten Tuberkuloseforschung. Band V. With 26 Illustrations. Mild cover edge, spine wear. Gift Inscription top cover. Sm. 4to. (2), 234-350 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) ELEMENTS OF LINEAR ALGEBRA
PAIGE, Lowell J. and J. Dean Swift

Boston:: Ginn,, 1961. Near Fine. Mild soil edges and eps. 8vo. xvi, 348 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) PAMPA EL PAJON, AN EARLY ESTUARINE SITE CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation #44
PAILLES H., Maricruz

Provo, UT:: Brigham Young University,, 1980. Near Fine. Near Fine in original printed wrappers. Sm. 4to. 119 pps. Sm 4to. ix, 43 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (433)
Fine or New (174)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (338)
Signed (175)

Filter by country:
United States (576)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: