Authors starting with P from C L Hawley
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Odes I
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1925. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 156pp. TEXT IN LATIN editorial matter in English. Edited with introduction, notes and vocaulary for the use of schools. Elementary classics series. Blue cloth is faded and rubbed. Ttiles have nearly been rubbed off the spine. Some pen and pencil annotation occasionally. Binding is sound. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.10)
|
|
| 2) |
Who's Who in Shakespeare's England Over 700 concise biographies of Shakespeare's contemporaries
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 2000. Paperback Near fine copy. 9" x 6", 280pp. A-Z entries of artists, clergy, court and society figures, diplomats, explorers, politicians, musicians, printers and publishers, scholars and scientists, Shakespeare's family, friends and connections and originals of characters. Includes short glossary and a small number of black and white illustrations. Very clean and bright, minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.15)
|
|
| 3) |
Mycenaens and Minoans: Aegean Prehistory in the Light of the Linear B Tablets
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1961. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 263pp. Provides a general survey of textual research including the deciphering of Linear B by Michael Ventris. Most importantly, though, provides a synthesis between the philological and archaeological evidence. Includes chronological table. Index of names and subjects. Index of Linear B words. 17 plates with further illustrations, maps and diagrams are integral to the text. Attractive Royal blue cloth binding is bright except to very top edge... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.72)
|
|
| 4) |
The New Whig Guide
|
|
|
London: for W. Wright, 1819. Fascinating satirical pieces. Small 8vo. Half bound brown leather with gilt decorated spine. Spine has suffered significant loss (2" from top of spine and 1" from bottom leaving a worn middle section with some surface loss). Rubbed and bumped to leather corners. Textured and patterned papers to front and back boards. Some internal splitting to both hinges and back is hinge is beginning to weaken. Title page has a narrow strip neatly cut out. Some staining to endpape... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.25
($53.37)
|
|
| 5) |
The Politics of Twentieth-Century Novelists
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1971. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 374pp. Divided into 3 sections: British, Continental, American. 22 essays each largely dealing with just one writer. Writers covered include: H. G. Wells, E. M. Forster, D. H. Lawrence, Wyndham Lewis, Aldous Huxley, George Orwell, Graham Greene, C P. Snow, Albert Camus, Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Gunter Grass, Theodore Dreiser, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, Ralph Ellison and James Baldwin, Norman Mailor, William Styron. Blue cloth is unevenly faded. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 6) |
Studies in Contemporary Indian Drama
|
|
|
New Dehli: Prestige Books, 1990. Hardcover Good copy in good dust wrapper. 111pp. The playwrights studied include: Girish Karnad, Vijay Tendulkar, Nissim Ezekiel, Badal Sircar, Mohan Rakesh. Inscribed by Sudhakar Pandey to a UK accademic. Green cloth. Front board is creased and back board has been heavily creased creating one very weak corner. Dust wrapper is rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.25
($22.87)
|
|
| 7) |
The Register of Congregation 1448-1463
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP / Clarendon Press / Oxford Historical Society, 1982. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", xliii + 478pp + catalogue. The Registrum Aa (Latin text) from the University archives with much supporting editorial material and substantial introduction. Index of names; subject index. Very slightly bumped to topa and tail of spine. No dw. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.50)
|
|
| 8) |
The Far Island
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. Very slightly bumped to one corner. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.45
($16.77)
|
|
| 9) |
The Far Island
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback Fine copy viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. NEW BOOK. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 10) |
The Far Island
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback Fine copy viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. NEW BOOK. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 11) |
The Far Island
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback Fine copy viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. NEW BOOK. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 12) |
Bunkle's Brainwave
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New Copy. 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Mary Smith reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 13) |
Bunkle's Brainwave
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New Copy. 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Mary Smith reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 14) |
Bunkle's Brainwave
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New Copy. 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Mary Smith reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 15) |
Bunkle Began It
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback New Copy. 209pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Julie Neild reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy in mint condition. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 16) |
Bunkle Began It
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback New Copy. 209pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Julie Neild reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy in mint condition. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 17) |
Bunkle Began It
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback New Copy. 209pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Julie Neild reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy in mint condition. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
| 18) |
Essays Presented to Sir Lewis Namier
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1956. H/b, 1st edn, 8.5" x 6", 542pp. Festschrift. A collection of 18 essays: 12 on English history and 6 on international history with an emphasis on Russia. Contributors include High Trevor-Roper, Norman Gash, and E. H. Carr. Black and white frontis. Previous owner's name to ffep. Beginning to split to front internal hinge. Bumped. Dw is dust soiled and badly taped. A good copy in poor dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.35
($19.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Essays Presented to Sir Lewis Namier
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1956. H/b, 1st edn, 8.5" x 6", 542pp. A unique copy of this festschrift. Prize label 'The Royal Empire Society 1955' presented to Haddon Willmer later Professor Willmer of the Theology Department, University of Leeds. Blue cloth has had the addition of a heavy gilt embossed device of the Society to the front. A collection of 18 essays: 12 on English history and 6 on international history with an emphasis on Russia. Contributors include High Trevor-Roper, Norman Gash, ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($32.02)
|
|
| 20) |
English Poetry of the First World War: Contexts and Themes
|
|
|
Hemel Hempstead: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1990. Paperback Very good copy. 175pp. Reassessment of poetry of the first world war focusing in particular on Ivor Gurney and Robert Graves. Lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (23)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











