Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Healing Through Consciousness : Theomania -- The Cause of Stress
Pacheco, Cláudia Bernhardt; Kowarick, Margaret Pinckard (translator)

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Proton Editora , 1983. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (English translation) in color pictorial wrapper (some underlining in first 30 pages). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Dr. Robert Muller, / from the author, / Claudia B. Pacheco /N.Y. Sep. 9. 1984 / This will be the medicine of the Third Milennium, all over the world : the medicine of the TRUTH. / This specific book was written in Brazil." (in purple ink on the front free endpaper). Translated from the Portuguese ("A Cura pela ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Portugal Traido
Pacheco de Amorim, Fernando

Madrid, Spain: None Listed, 1975. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Österreichische Tafelmalerei der Gotik
Pacht, Otto

Augsburg, Germany: Dr. Benno Filser, 1929. NEAR FINE 1st edition (spine a bit sunned). Quarto volume, bound in orange cloth with titles stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, 93 ages, 96 B&W plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) When Bombay Burned : Reportage and Comments on the Riots and Blasts from The Times of India
Padgaonkar, Dileep (editor)

New Delhi, India: UBS Publishers' Distributors Ltd, 1993. VERY GOOD stated 1st edition pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear and staining along the bottom of the front cover). Illustrated with maps, B&W photographs, and cartoons, 304 pages, including a detailed index.. ISBN: 8185944393. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. POLITICAL SCIENCES INDIA. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) TOMORROW AND TOMORROW and THE FAIRY CHESSMEN (two science fiction novels)
Padgett, Lewis

New York, N.Y., USA: Gnome Press, Inc. , 1951. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, tiny rub in the first letter of the author's name). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The first hardcover appearance of these two science fiction novel. Lewis Padgett is a pseudonym of the writing team of Henry Kuttner and Catherine Lucile Moore.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
6) The Art of Infrared Photography : A Comprehensive Guide to the Use of Black & White Infrared Film
Paduano, Joseph

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Amherst Media, Incorporated, 1993. FINE stated 3rd edition in pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 093626232x. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. INFRARED PHOTOGRAPHY TECHNIQUES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) THE WATER OF THE HILLS : Jean de Florette & Manon of the Springs (two novels)
Pagnol, Marcel; van Heyningen, W.E. (translator)

THE WATER OF THE HILLS : Jean de Florette & Manon of the Springs (two novels)
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1988. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with photos from two films by Claude Berri.. ISBN: 0865473129. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The American Black Ghetto
Pair, Clarence Q

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carleton Press, 1969. Black marks on cover edges from old-fashioned dust jacket protector, neat previous owner's bookplate (that of one William Prusser Hussey), otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tears at foot of spine). New archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BLACK NEIGHBORHOODS SEPARATISM. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) SALAZAR E SALAZARISMO : Uma Impressao D'aquem Atlantico
Paixao, Osvaldo

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Schmidt, 1939. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor foxing throughout, spine tanned). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "A Waldemar Luis, / com simpatio pessoal /e apreco intelectual / of / Osvaldo Paixao /Rio, 25-VII- 1939" (in blue ink on the half-title page). Largely unopened (most page edges are uncut).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) Great Walls of China
Palaia, Franc; Haas, Richard (introduction); Frank, Peter (foreword)

Westfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Eastview Editions, Inc., 1984. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). AUTHOR SIGNED : "Franc Palaia '85" (in red ink on the title page). Dual language: text and captions in English and Chinese. Oblong quarto volume (10" by 8"), unpaginated (40 pages), 30 color photographs,. ISBN: 0898601258 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Palaia, Franc (photographs). GREAT WALL CHINA TRAVEL ASIA. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) COLLECTION J.D. : MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES PRECIEUX : Du quinzieme au vingtieme siècle; AUTOGRAPHES : Historiques et litteraires, lettres de peintres, Reliures (auction Catalogue, 6 et 7 decembre 1961)
Palais Galliera; Davrey, Jean (JD)

Paris, France: Vente aux Encheres Publiques a Paris, 1961. NEAR FINE auction catalogue in white printed wrappers (internal front hinge a bit loose). Text in French. Large quarto volume (8.75" by 11"), 198 pages, including 80 full-page plates, many of which are tipped in photographs and facsimile manuscripts. Auction sale catalogue of this fine collection Jean Davrey (J.D.), consisting of 315 lots. Invitation to preview laid in.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) THE KING'S FLUTE (a bilingual Greek/English edition)
Palamas, Kostes; Stephanides, Theodore Ph. (translator); Katsimbalis, George C. (translator); Diehl, Charles (preface); Papanoutsos, E.P. (introduction)

Athens, Greece: The Kostes Palamas Institute, 1982. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (this bilingual translation) inpictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor efdge wear).. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Kostes Palamas 1859 1943. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) L'attimo Fuggente Fra Fotografia e Cinema
Palazzoli, Daniela

Ginevra-Milano, Italy: Bompiani, 2003. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with full French flaps. Large quarto volume (9.5" by 11"), 207 pages, 100s of B&W and color photographs. Text in Italian. This, the personal copy of one of the photographers represented in the exhibit, was purchased from the family of Barbara Morgan. . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Palermo : Oeuvres, 1963 - 1977 (an exhibition catalogue)
Palermo, Blinky; Blistene, Bernard; Burgi, Bernhard; Arici, Laura; Wechsler, Max

Paris, France: Editions du Centre Pompidou, 1985. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (wear to head of spine, previous owner's name). The catalogue of an exhibition at Centre George Pompidou, Musee national d'art moderne, Galeries Contemporaines, 28 May to 19 August, 1985. Tall quarto volume (8.25" by 11.75"), 112 pages, 56 full-color plates, plus dozens of B&W reproductions and photographs. The conversation with the artist conducted by Lazslo Glozer and Joseph Beuys... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) POPE MARCELLUS MASS : An Authoritative Score, Backgrounds and Sources, History and Analysis, Views and Comments (Norton Critical Scores)
Palestrini, Giovanni P.; Lockwood, Lewis C. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1975. NEAR FINE stated 2nd printing of the 1st edition (return stripe on top page edges) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0393021858. Later Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. MASSES PALESTRINA GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DA 1525 1594 MUSIC RELIGIOUS CHRISTIAN Music. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) The Admirable Discourses of Bernard Palissy : Translated by Aurele La Roque
Palissy, Bernard; La Rocque, Aurèle (translator)

Urbana, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1957. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Giambattista Tiepolo
Pallucchini, Anna

Milano, Italy: Aldo Martello Editore, 1971. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear) in a NEAR FINE clear plastic dust jacket. Text in Italian. Large quarto volune (9.5" by 12.5"), 31 pages, 65 full-page duotone reproductions of drawings by this 18th century Italian master.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The East Window : Poems
Palmer, Mary R

Portland, ME, USA: The Author, 1978. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Paula, / All good wishes, / Mary R. Palmer" (in blue ink on the title page).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Palmer-Porier, Liana (drawings). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Political Career of Oliver St. John, 1637-1649
Palmer, William

Newark, DE, U.S.A.: University of Delaware Press, 1993. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 0874134536. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POLITICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) A MIRROR FOR OBSERVERS (a science-fiction novel)
Pangborn, Edgar

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Neat previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, otherwise a FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00


Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (72)

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: