Authors starting with P from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 358
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
3 On A Toothbrush. (three on a toothbrush)
|
|
|
Doubleday 1965. Autobiography. TV personality. 1st ed. Hardcover. b/w Photos. Price clipped dj has a few light soil marks. VG / VG dj in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Two Minute Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
Western / Golden (c1988). "C" printing. Illus. by Kathy Wilburn. A Big Golden Book # 12183-1. Hardcover. 8x11 inches. illustrated endpapers. Six brand new stories featuring many favorite animal friends. Clean interior. Faint surface rubs. Else VG+ / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Living U.S. Constitution
|
|
|
Mentor / New American Library (1953). 1st printing. Oct. 1953. Mentor M95. [paperback]. "Includes text and comprehensive index to the constitution, historic supreme court decisions and portraits of the signers." 176pp, index, 8pp photo section with small b/w oval portraits. NO spine lines or cover creases. Minor wear at spine ends and corner tips. A bit of Laminate is peeling on covers. Page yellowing. Else VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Guide to Your Emotions and Your Health - New Dimensions in Mind/Body Healing
|
|
|
Rodale Press (1986). ISBN 0878575898. Health. Third printing. Hardcover. 732pp, index. Dust jacket has small piece missing on one corner, another corner is torn. A few short edge tears and surface rubs on jacket. VG / Good dj. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Deadly Canyon
|
|
|
Ballantine (1995). ISBN 0345379314. Mystery. First printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Character: Mo Bowdre. Clean copy. ** flaws: One light crease on spine, One hinge crease, light edge and corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Body in the Belfry
|
|
|
Avon (1991). ISBN 0380713284. Mystery. 4th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. The author's first mystery and the first book in the Faith Sibley Fairchild mystery series. clean interior. Very minor crease lines on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Body in the Cast
|
|
|
Avon (1994). ISBN 0380723387. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Faith Sibley Fairchild mystery series. 5 recipes. **faults: 4 page corner folds and on those 4 pages a word marked or underlined by previous owner. Light crease lines on spine. Tear in lower joint. Good+ to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Body in the Kelp
|
|
|
Avon (1992). ISBN 0380713292. Mystery. 3rd printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. cover art by D. Craig. Faith Sibley Fairchild mystery series. Quilts. Clean inside. **faults:light crease lines on spine, slope to book. 3 very short tears on top edge front cover. Good+ to VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Captain Drowns - A Dallas Henry Mystery/Adventure
|
|
|
Maryland Locale Ltd. (1986). ISBN 0961658401. Mystery. Paperback, 4x7 inch. First printing. An Ocean City Mystery / maryland. **Minor edgewear and surface imperfection. VG+ to Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Obit
|
|
|
Dutton; NY (1990). ISBN 0525249206. Mystery. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Author's first novel. ** faults: remainder mark. Near fine / Near fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Later the Same Day
|
|
|
Penguin; NY (1986). ISBN 0140086412. Later printing. Short stories. [trade size paperback]. Clean copy. *faults: light edgewear, 1/8th inch cut at top edge. cross cut on spine. VG.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Five-Place Logarithmic and Trigonometric Tables with Explanatory Chapter - Second Edition
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill 1925. Third Impression (1925). Hardcover. Dark cloth with gilt spine letters. Corner tips are worn down to board, some cover soil. Just Good+ / no dj. (math). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Duets - Book One: Sweet Enemy / Love on Trial
|
|
|
Silhouette (1990). ISBN 0373482221. First printing, March 1990. [paperback]. 4x7. Clean inside. Top edge on front cover scraped. Very light reading lines. ( "5+", " 2 good stories") has been written by a previous owner on the lst leaf in the upper corner. VG to VG+ [romance, Duets].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Man's Journey Through Time - A First Step in Physical and Cultural Anthropochronology
|
|
|
London : Hutchinson Scientific & Technical., 1957 First UK edition. 1957. Hardcover. NO jacket. Frontis plate, [xv] 184pp, indexed. 55 numbered illustrations, 9 numbered tables, all in b/w. Gilt spine lettering. ** flaws: Cover has small amount of edgewear, a corner dent, and a few paint spots. VG minus / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 15) |
Links
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin (1978). Suspense fiction. Book Club Edition. Jacket by Jeremy Ross. Author's photo on rear panel. Hardcover. ** flaws: The book has a very slight sloping. Dust jacket has short tear at head of spine, and a punched tear in gutter. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake
|
|
|
Breece D'J Pancake committed suicide at the age of 26, but he left behind this collection of stories set in his home state, W... read more
Boston.: Little, Brown and Company., 1983 ISBN 0316690120. Fiction: short stories. Author's first and only book. Third Printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Foreword by James Alan McPherson; afterword by John Casey. 178pp. Interior is clean and tight. ** flaws: small dents at spine ends. Two short tears on jacket are about 1/8th inch. Else VG+ / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake
|
|
|
Breece D'J Pancake committed suicide at the age of 26, but he left behind this collection of stories set in his home state, W... read more
New York.: Henry Holt / Owl Book., 1984 ISBN 0805007202. Fiction: short stories. Author's first and only book. Trade Size Paperback, Third Printing. Foreword by James Alan McPherson; afterword by John Casey. 178pp. ** flaws: nicks and cuts within top margin on about 10 pages. One page has a short tear. Light smudges on top block edge. Book cover has edge and corner wear. VG minus.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Abbot Suger on the Abbey Church of St. Denis and its Art Treasures
|
|
|
New Jersey.: Princeton University Press., 1979 Second Edition. Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0691003149. This revised edition incorporates the additions and corrections recorded by Erwin Panofsky until his death in 1968. Updated by Gerda Panofsky-Soergel. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. xix + 285pp + 31 numbered iillustrations. ** flaws: light cover wear. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Canaries
|
|
|
TFH (1979) T.F.H. ISBN 0876669836. 1st ed. Hardcover, glazed picture boards. color photo endpapers, color and b/w photo illus., 92pp. VG/ no dj . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
African Grey Parrots
|
|
|
TFH (1979) T.F.H. ISBN 0876669771 Hardcover, glazed picture boards. color photo endpapers. 93pp, illus. color and b/w photos. about VG / no dj. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (156)$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (358)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






