cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Rural Sanitation: Planning and Appraisal - An OXFAM Document
Pacey, Arnold

Intermediate Technology Publications, 1980. Softcover Very Good condition. 68 pages. Written for hospital staff and community development workers in the developing world who are planning programmes to improve sanitation or hygiene in the rural areas. ISBN: 0903031728 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Splendid Voyage: an Introduction to New Sciences and New Technologies
Papacosta, Pangratios

Prentice Hall, 1986. Trade Paperback 1st Ed VG+ Minor edgewear. Discusses historical devlopment of science, major technological breakthroughs, and their impacts on society. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Four Sonyas
Paral, Vladimir

The Four Sonyas
Stock photo.
Catbird Press, 1993. Hardback 1st English-language edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A little smudge on bottom edge, light shelfwear. Translated from the Czech by William Harkins. A Perils-of-Pauline story mixing farce and pathos. ISBN: 094577415x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Dependence in Man: A Psychoanalytic Study
Parens, Henri and Saul, Leon J

International Universities Press, 1971. Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear, rubbing. The authors 'have set themselves to the task of tracing dependence and its vicissitudes through the life cycle, from the early mother-infant dyad, the triad of the oedipal period, through adolescence, maturity, and senescence.' ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Windy City Blues: V.I. Warshawski Stories
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1995. Hardback 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. Nine short stories features female sleuth V.I. Warshawski ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Geochemistry of Niobium and Tantalum: Geological Survey Professional Paper 612
Parker, Raymond L. and Fleischer, Michael

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamp on cover. Approximately 9 x 11.5 inches. 43 pages. A review of the geochemistry of niobium and tantalum and a glossary of niobium and tantalum minerals. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Selected Poems of Kenneth Patchen
Patchen, Kenneth

New Directions, 1946. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear, three small tears on dust jacket, one small stain on rear. Contains more than 80 of Patchen's poems. Laid in is an postcard inviting the recipient to the Ball & Chain Club Christmas Party in Iowa City on December 13, 1946. This doesn't seem to have anything to do with the poems, but since it's been residing with the book for better than 50 years, I'm leaving it in. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
Paulsen, Gary (Illustrated by Ruth Wright Paulsen)

This memoir, while gritty and real, nonetheless lyrical tribute to the American farm.

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1992]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. A lovely book. Lyrical writing, full color illustrations taken from oil paintings. ISBN: 0151181012 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Murder For Revenge
Penzler, Otto (editor)

Murder For Revenge
Stock photo.
A collection of 12 new crime stories on the subject of revenge, from masters of the genre such as Mary Higgins Clark, Lawrenc... read more

Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder dot, else fine. 12 original stores by Lawrence Block, Mary Higgins Clark, Thomas H. Cook, Vicki Hendricks, Joan Hell, Judith Kelman, Eric Lustbader, Phillip Margolin, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates, Shel Silverstein, and Peter Straub. ISBN: 0385317158 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Love in the Ruins
Percy, Walker

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971. Hardback 1st printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Dust jacket is price clipped. Bookplate on first free endpaper. A comic novel which the author describes as 'The Adventures of a Bad Catholic at a Time Near the End of the World.' ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Ashworth Hall
Perry, Anne

Ashworth Hall
Stock photo.
As Ireland commences an important 1890 conference on autonomy, several of the leaders have been the targets of assassination ... read more

Fawcett Columbine, 1997. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Previous owner embossed stamp on first free endpaper, else fine. Book is SIGNED by author on title page: 'To Bobbie, Best Wishes, Anne Perry' and dated March 26, 1997. Superintendent Thomas Pitt and his clever wife Charlotte must root out the truth in a Victorian English country house where murder stops negotiations between Irish Protestants and Catholics. ISBN: 0449908445 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Naked Once More
Peters, Elizabeth

"Naked in the Ice" is the book that propelled author Kathleen Darcy to fame. Now her estate is looking for a writer to pen th... read more

Warner Books, 1989. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. This book was my first introduction to Elizabeth Peters, and I've been enjoying her novels ever since. Witty and inventive mystery featuring Jacqueline Kirby. ISBN: 0446514829 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Deeds of the Disturber: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth

Atheneum, 1988. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. Mystery featuring the redoubtable Amelia Peabody, her sexy, if irascible, Egyptologist husband Emerson and their catastrophically precocious son, Ramses. Set in London with intrigue in the British Museum. ISBN: 0689119070 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Four New Members of the Upper Cretaceous Straight Cliffs Formation in the Southeastern Kaiparowits Region Kane County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1274-J
Peterson, Fred

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1969. Softcover Good condition Description of new stratigraphic units in a coal-bearing formation of southern Utah. Previous owner stamps. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Thursday's Folly: A Peter Styles Mystery Novel
Philips, Judson

Dodd, Mead, 1967. Hardback 1st Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one obvious tear on front and smaller closed tears and corner chips. Edgewear. A Red Badge Mystery ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Reconnaissance for Radioactivity in the Metal-Mining Districts of the San Juan Mountains Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-O
Pierson, C.T.; Weeks, W.F. and Kleinhampl, F.J

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1958. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates present. Contributions to the geology of uranium ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Results of the Reconnaissance for Radioactive Minerals in Parts of the Alma District, Park County, Colorado: Geological Survey Circular 294
Pierson, C.T. and Singewald, Q.D

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1953. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. Staple bound. Includes fold-out map. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Intertonguing Marine and Nonmarine Upper Cretaceous Deposits of New Mexico, Arizona and Southwestern Colorado: The Geological Society of America Memoir 24
Pike, William S. Jr

Geologic Society of America, 1947. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Dark red cloth. Some edgewear. Previous owner stamp on edges, endpapers and title page. All plates and maps present. 103 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Essentials of Psychology
Pillsbury, W.B

Macmillan Company, 1916. Hardback Very Good Brown cloth with light wear at corners. Previous owner's name and 'Pomona College Class of '19' on first free endpaper. Contents are near fine with a sturdy binding and no marks. An early text on psychology. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The World at the End of Time
Pohl, Frederick

Del Rey/Ballantine, 1990. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear, one small tear on rear of dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: