Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Pooka Books

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pooka Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE BIOGENESIS OF STARCH GRANULES IN HIGHER PLANTS
BADENHUIZEN N.P

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts, 1969. Ex library (technical) with usual markings, clean & tight, 121pp. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THOUGHTS ON LIVING SUBJECTS
DOWNES ROBERT P

London: Robert Culley. Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some interesting and thought provoking essays on Religion, Duty, Children and more, 283pp, interesting gift dedication on front free end paper, minor hinge damage, otherwise in good condition, no publication date but early 1920's. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) POLICING CANADIAN SOCIETY
FORCESE DENNIS P

Ontario: Prentice Hall, 1992. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Policing Canadian Society is an introduction to Policing in Canada, primary text for community college law enforcement courses, 325pp, yellow highlighting is present, overall condition is good,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE AMERICAN HOME ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY 1815-1915
HANDLIN DAVID P

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1979. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with minimal markings, text clean & tight, in good condition overall, a fascinating picture of how Americians built and lived in their homes from the early 19th century till World war I, illustrated,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) RED WOLF RED WOLF
KINSELLA W.P

TORONTO: COLLINS, 1987. Cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-00-223183-2. An excellent collection of short stories from the author of Shoeless Joe and the fencepost Chronicles, this authors clear picture of reality shines through in this collection. 182pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) LIFE OF SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD G.C.B. Volumes I-II
MACPHERSON J.P

St.John NB: Earle Publishing House, 1891. An excellent two volume set in half leather on the Life of Sir John A. Macdonald written by his nephew Lt.Col. J Pennington Macpherson, this splendid set is half leather with marbled boards, all edges are gilt with marbled end papers, gilt titles, corners are gently bumped, in very good condition.. First Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) CANARIES ON THE CLOTHESLINE
McKEEVER HARRY P

Sidney B.C.: Grays Publishing Ltd. 1974. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the world of Canaries seen through the eyes of the author who raised and bred them for many years, includes his memories and recollections of living in British Columbia. 101pp, decorative boards, This volume is in very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) THE BUNKER
O'DONNELL JAMES P

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1978. Cloth. Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A revealing true account of Hitlers last days in his underground bunker in Berlin. Accounts from fifty surviving eyewitnesses tell their complete stories all woven into a riveting story by the author who was one of the first Americans to enter the bunker. book club edition, 399pp, This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket is chipped in several places, there is one small... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) THE ROYAL NAVAL REVIEWS 1935-1977
RANSOME-WALLIS P

London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1982. The first Royal Naval review took place in 1415 in front of Henry V before sailing to France in the 100 years war, The author has been fortunate in that he has been at five reviews, King George V's, Coronation of King George the sixth, the 1953 review for Queen Elizabeth's coronation, the 1963 North Atlantic treaty review and the Queen's silver jubilee in 1977, in this excellent volume we explore those reviews in text and photographs, 144pp, book store stamp on front free end p... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) SEA OTTER CHIEFS
ROBINSON Michael P

Calgary, Alta.: Bayeux Arts Incorporated, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sea Otter Chiefs tells the stories of three magnificent indian chiefs who controlled the sea-otter trade along the coast of what is now known as British Columbia, the material was gleaned from ships journals, traders notes and stories of tribal members. The book gives an excellant view of the world of Chief's Cuneah, Maquinna, and Legaik. The book features stunning photograph... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THEY SEALED THEIR OWN DOOM
ZHILIN P

Moscow: Moscow: Progess Publishers, 1970. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent look at the Western World and the invasion of the USSR by the Germans through the eyes of Soviet author P.Zhilin, fascinating reading, The author in his own words endeavors to show how class, ideological and military groundwork is laid for modern agressive wars, interesting material.b/w photographs, 261pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly worn and ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) EXPIDITIONS TO NOWHERE
SHERMAN PADDY

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1981. Ouarter Cloth with Boards. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-77108144-8. A fascinating account of the expeditions of the author and his travels through Peru, Kenya, Alaska,Boliva and many other places. On the surface a book about climbing but really a volume on the challenge of life. A good read. complete with maps and photographs. 226pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) STAND TO
2571 (GEORGE PALMER)

Calgary, Alta.: S.A. Hynd Ltd, 1919. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. First Cdn Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. George Palmer served in the Canadian Expeditionary Forces during the First World War enlisting in 1914 and released in 1919, during his time at the front he saw it all, in this volume of poetry he recorded his experiences in verse, his signature and it appears original is on the frontispiece, corners are bumped, some edge wear, light soiling to covers, o... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) AIN'T NOTHING AS SWEET AS MY BABY The Story of Hank Williams Lost Daughter
WILLIAMS JETT with THOMAS PAMELA

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. Hard Cover. Stated 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-15-104050-8. A fascinating true life story of a woman who discovers that Hank Williams was her father and that her mother had been his mistress. A womens search for her true parents in spite of an elaborate conspiracy to keep her in the dark. a classic true story of good winning out over evil. Ex-lib with one stamp on the fore edge and pocket removed. outside of th... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) ELMETTI 1915-73
MARZETTI PAOLO

Italy: Ermanno Albertelli (editor), 1973. A fairly scarce volume on the history and variety of military helmets from 1915-73, features helmets from the military of many countries, illustrated, "text is in Italian", includes helmet designs from Austria, Germania, Italia, Romania, Serbia, Francia, Britian & many more countries, page 71 & 72 are missing, total pages number 142, , excellent for the collector and helmet buff, overall condition is good, light wear to covers, . Hard Cover. Good... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) SHAMAN, JHANKRI & NELE Music Healers of Indigenous Cultures
COOK MOFFITT PAT

New York: Ellipsis Arts, 1997. Indigenous cultures music healing is explored in this fascinating soft cover book, illustrated, this is the book, without the CD, 96pp soft cover in very good condition . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE CANADIAN LAW LIST 1987 20 Vols
EGAN PATRICIA

Aurora Ontario: Canada Law Book Inc., 1949. The Canadian Law List from the following years, 1949,56,61,62,63,65,71,73,74,75,76,77,79,80,83,84,85,86,87, offered at $50.00 per volume, contact Pooka books direct. all in very good condition, former owners name on front free end paper, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) THE DOMELINERS
DORIN C. PATRICK

Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1973. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent volume from the author who explores domeliner passanger trains and how they contribute to transpotation in America, his contention is that as we run out of fossil fuels passenger trains may once again gain prominence, fascinating volume, illustrated, first edition, 224pp, minor writing on front free end paper, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is price clipped and shows minor... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) COMMUTER RAILROADS-A Pictorial Review of the Most Travelled Trains
DORIN C. PATRICK

Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this volume the author explores some of the more popular and most travelled railroads in America, includes 257 photos, 30 route maps, 7 charts, 192pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is price clipped, there is one repaired tear to the front panal, dust jacket displays some edge wear,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) MONTE FOREMAN'S HORSE-TRAINING SCIENCE
FOREMAN MONTE and WYSE PATRICK

Norman Oaklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Monte Foreman was one of America's top trainers of hoeses and riders, in this volume he explains his philosophy of training and introduces to readers the foreman method, illustrated, 144ppm this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: