Authors starting with P from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 634
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
American Whist Illustrated Containing the Laws & Principles of the Game, the Analysis of the New Play & American Leads, & a Series of Hands in Diagram
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. Missing most of spine, 1" crack in back hinge, cover edges rubbed, Good+ (covers still firmly attached). 12mo. black & white playing card diagrams leather ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus: Being the True History of the Troubled Life, Adventures, Doctrines, Miraculous Cures, & Prophecies of the Most Renowned
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, (c1951). Header has 1/4" tear, top & bottom spine sunned, else about VG+/Good+ dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white. Slate blue cloth & rose cloth back. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Farewell in Splendor: The Passing of Queen Victoria & Her Age
|
|
|
np (NY): Dutton, (c1995). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white photos & a genealogical chart. Purple boards & cream cloth back. First Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 4) |
Orsini: The Story of a Conspirator
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (c1957). Ex-library, moderate cover soil: VG no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white. Light gray cloth. First American Edition so stated. Published in England as: 'The Bombs of Orsini'. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Toy-Shop: An Operetta for Children in One Act
|
|
|
NY: G. Schirmer, (c1903). VG+. 4to. illustrated in black and white by Harriet P. Packer pictorial boards 1st edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 6) |
Inner Voice: World of Ventriloquism in India and Abroad
|
|
|
Mumbai, India: Dimple Publication, nd (2002). Fine. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white Original wrappers (paperback) SIGNED and inscribed by author: "To Walt from Ramdas Padhye". Adapted in English by Writer and Journalist Lalita Bapat ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $172.50
|
|
| 7) |
Up from Puerto Rico
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ Press, (1964). occasional marginalia in pen, o/w VG+ in Good+ dj. 8vo. black & white photos green cloth 2nd Prtg. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 8) |
Heroes Are Grazing in My Garden
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (c1984). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. beige boards & green cloth back 1st [American] printing so stated. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.78
|
|
| 9) |
Self-Portrait of the Other
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (c1990). Fine/Fine. 8vo. aqua boards over black cloth 1st Edition; Translated by Alexander Coleman ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Environmentalism & the Future of Progressive Politics
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, (c1989). Cover edges very slightly discolored, lower corners bumped, o/w VG+ in VG+ dj w/ a few small tears. 8vo. green cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 11) |
The Philby Conspiracy
|
|
|
Garden City (NY): Doubleday & Co, 1968. light cover wear, o/w VG+ no dj. 8vo. black & white photos maroon cloth Introduction by John le Carre. Book of the Month Club dot on back cover. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Philby Conspiracy
|
|
|
Garden City (NY): Doubleday & Co, 1968. light cover soil, front cover partially moisture damaged, cloth rippled, o/w Good in Fair dj. 8vo. black & white photos maroon cloth Introduction by John le Carre. Book of the Month Club dot on back cover. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Theory and Practice of Teaching: The Motives and Methods of Good School-Keeping ... to which is added a Biographical Sketch of the Author
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes, 1870. Front endpaper torn about 1/2 way down at gutter margin, a few pages folded (printing/binding error), covers somewhat soiled, rubbed: VG-. small 8vo. Reddish brown cloth 90th edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 14) |
Now is the Time to Prevent a Third World War
|
|
|
La Habra, CA: The author, nd (1946). Lightly sunned at top of spine: Near Fine/G dj with major tears at top. 8vo. Red cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Evolution of Stars: How They Form, Age, and Die: Volume 6 of Sky and Telescope Library of Astronomy
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Co, nd (1968). Ex-library, covers lightly rubbed: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Black cloth Contributions by Bart J. Bok, Harlow Shapley, Dorrit Hoffleit, Otto Struve, C.A. Federer, Jr., Donald H. Menzel, Lawrence H. Aller, Leo Goldberg, W.W. Morgan, J. Hugh Pruett, Olin J, Eggen, Su-Shu Huang, Gerard P. Kuiper, Cecilia H. Payne-Gaposchkin etc. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sporting Pictures of England
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Endpapers partially darkened by jacket flaps, pages 45-46 have small stains on lower fore-edge margin, else Near Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. 21 black & white illustrations + 10 full page color plates. Pictorial tan boards. of the series: Britain in Pictures. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mark Twain: A Biography: The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens ... with Letters, Comments, and Incidental Writings Hitherto Unpublished; Also New Episodes, Ancedotes, Etc. in THREE(3) VOLUMES
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1912. Spines sunned, covers lightly rubbed/soiled, top of volume I spine chewed: VG- to VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Gilt decorated red cloth, top edges gilt First edition. Volume I coded "H-M" on the copyright page; volumes 2 and 3 are coded "I-M." (BAL, Clemens, Section III (unnumbered)) ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 18) |
Toward a Safer World: Defense Experts Answer the Hard Questions About the Nuclear Freeze
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Physicians for Social Responsibility, nd. (ca. 1984). Light cover wear/soil, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Paperback ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Greater America
|
|
|
NY: Outing Publishing Co, 1907. Ex-library, spine and rear edges lightly sunned: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Pictorial green cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
A Picture Book: Figure Compositions of China & Japan From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
|
|
|
np: np, nd. Light cover soil, VG+ to Near Fine. 8vo. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Pictorial wrappers (paperback). ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (408)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (509)Paperback (119)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (300)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (634)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

