Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from the scarlet pimpernel

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next
1) A Man of Means
P.G.Wodehouse, Strand Magazine, Vol. 47

London: Strand Magazine, 1914. Volume -XLVII-- of the Strand Magazine, Containing Part 1 + Part 2 + Part 3 of P.G.Wodehouse & C.H.Bovill (April-- May-- June 1914) story "A Man of Means- : Part 1-- The Landlady's Daughter.--Part 2- The Bolt from the Blues--Part 3-The Episode of the Theatrical Venture--- The Strand Magazine , Jan- June 1914-- 720 pp , Illustrated board, Blue -grey cloth- first 4 pages missing ("Full back" story-not affecting P.G. Wodehouse's story.) some pages lose.- First... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)
2) Louis Pasteur
Grant. Madeleine P

London: The Scientific Book Club Cream cloth, light rubbing, fade to spine. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
3) Sir Henry Campbell - Bannerman
O'Connor T. P

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. red cloth, light rubbing, tanning to page edges, name on ffep. Pocket Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
4) Great War Stories, the Colditz Story, the Bridge on the River Kwai, the Battle of the River Plate, the Dam Busters
P.r. Reid, Pierre Boule, Dudley Pope, Paul Brickhill

London: Sundial, 1979. Hard Back. Fine/VG. 40x152x218mm. 699pp, blue buckram with printed green DJ. Light rubbing to corners, name on fep, marking to inside of DJ. Four great war stories in one volume, complete and unabridged.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
5) Great War Stories, the Colditz Story, the Bridge on the River Kwai, the Battle of the River Plate, the Dam Busters
P.r. Reid, Pierre Boule, Dudley Pope, Paul Brickhill

London: Sundial, 1979. Hard Back. . 40x152x218mm. 699pp, blue buckram with printed green DJ. Light rubbing to corners, name on fep, marking to inside of DJ. Four great war stories in one volume, complete and unabridged.. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
6) Great War Stories, the Colditz Story, the Bridge on the River Kwai, the Battle of the River Plate, the Dam Busters
P.r. Reid, Pierre Boule, Dudley Pope, Paul Brickhill

London: Sundial, 1979. Hard Back. . 40x152x218mm. 699pp, blue buckram with printed green DJ. Light rubbing to corners, name on fep, marking to inside of DJ. Four great war stories in one volume, complete and unabridged.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
7) The New Phonographic Phrase Book
PITMAN, Isaac

London: Pitman, 1961. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
8) Pitman's Shorthand Manual
PITMAN, Isaac

London: Pitman, 1910. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Paperback. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dj. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
9) HUNTED; THE CHAMBER; THE HOMECOMING; LOST IN THE HIMALAYAS ... Reader's Digest Condensed Book
PITMAN, Richard; McNALLY, Joe; GRISHAM, John; LIDE, Mary; SCOTT, James; ROBERTSON, Joanne. .:

London: Reader's Digest, 1995. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
10) Generations of Americans
POLAKOFF Keith Ian , ROSENBERG Norman , BOLTON Grania , STORY Ronald and SCHWARZ Jordan.:

London: St. James Press, 1976. brown cloth, illus DJ Lt rubbing. From the discovery to modern day, a history of America. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 40x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
11) Black Man - White Maiden
PREEDY, George R." [Gabrielle Margaret LONG, 1886-1952]

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
12) Prince Philip speaks: selected speeches by His Royal Highness, The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, K.G. 1956-1959
PRINCE Philip, His Royal Highness, Duke of Edinburgh.:

London: Collins, 1960. 256pp, red cloth, picoral DJ. Light rubbing to DJ.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 30x150x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
13) Quick Fish
PRINCE, Thane

London: Sainsbury's. illustrated card, light rubbing.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
14) Georgian Halifax
Elizabeth Pacey

Hantsport Nova Scotia Canada: Lamcelot Press, 1987. VG/No DJ. 1st. 11x200x205mm. 160 pp, coloured card cover, many b/w drawings,Description of the town , architecture and historic buildings of Halifax and George's island in Nova Scotia Canada.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
15) Mountain Survival
Packard, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name inside front cover. - - Any other defects listed. - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
16) HP Laserjet 4L Printer User's Manual
Hewlett Packard

Boise, Idaho: Hewlett Packard, 1993. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
17) The Waste Makers
Packard, Vance

London: Pelican. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
18) The Pyramid Climbers
Packard, Vance

London: Longmans, 1962. ered cloth, illus dj, light rubbing. study oe executive promotion. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
19) Evangelism & the Sovereignty of God
J. I. Packer

London: Inter Varsity Press, 1966. 126pp, Purple card. Light rubbing.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10x110x180mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
20) Apes & Ivory
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - TEG. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)


Results 1 - 20 of 1298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (471)
$5-10 (390)
$10-25 (318)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (741)
Paperback (450)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (516)
With dust jacket (1225)
Signed (11)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1298)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: