Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (764)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (280)
$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (332)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (771)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (912)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 912
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 46 Next

1) A Manual for Assessing Restored and Natural Coastal Wetlands with Examples from Southern California, 1990, California Sea Grant College, 105 pages with illustrations
Pacific Estuarine research Laboratory (PERL)

California Sea Grant College, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. California Sea Grant College, 1990, 105 pages with illustrations. Soft bound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. California Recent Limnology Limnology, rivers, lakes, streams, water, hydrology, drinking water, water quality, fresh water California Sea Grant College Pacific Estuarine research Laboratory (PERL). A Manual for Assessing Restored and Natural Coastal Wetl ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
2) Fossil crinoid studies, 1974, The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, The University of Kansas, Paleontological Contributions, Paper 73 : 54 p., 30 fig
Pabian, R. K. and Strimple, H. L

The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, 1974, The University of Kansas, Paleontological Contributions, Paper 73 : 54 p., 30 fig.. Printed wraps, very good condition. Kansas Pennsylvanian Paleontology Paleontology, palaeontology, geology, Kansas, fossils, geological, historical geology, geosciences The University of Kansas Paleontological ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
3) Notes on Scutella Norrisi and Scutaster Andersoni, 1913, University of California Press, Publications in Geological Sciences, 007 (13) : 299-304
Pack, R. W

University of California Press, 1913. Paperback. Very Good. University of California Press, 1913, Publications in Geological Sciences, 007 (13) : 299-304. Printed wraps, discoloration and minor previous owner marks, otherwise very good condition. California Marine University of California Press Publications in Geological Sciences Pack, R. W. Notes on Scutella Norrisi and Scutaster Andersoni 1913 Printed wraps, discoloration and minor previous owner marks, otherwise very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$8.00
4) History of Medicine in the United States. Volume II, 1963, Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1323 pages with 103 illustrations
Packard, F. R

Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1963. Hardbound. Very Good. Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1963, 1323 pages with 103 illustrations. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Medicine Biology, zoology, ecology, natural science, natural history, wildlife, conservation, preservation, environment Hafner Publishing Company, New York Packard, F. R. History of Medicine in the United States. Volume II 1963 Hardbound, xlib with usual ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$50.00
5) History of Medicine in the United States. Volume I, 1963, Hafner Publishing Company, New York, Volume 1 : pages 1-656 with illustrations
Packard, F. R

Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1963, Volume 1 : pages 1-656 with illustrations. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. Medicine Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Hafner Publishing Company, New York Packard, F. R. History of Medicine in the United States. Volume I 1963 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$50.00
6) New Subspecies of the Rodent Baiomys from Central America, 1958, University of Kansas, Lawrence, University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Volume 9, Number 15 : pages 397-404
Packard, R. L

University of Kansas, Lawrence, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. University of Kansas, Lawrence, 1958, University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Volume 9, Number 15 : pages 397-404. Printed paper covers, previous owners name on front, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Central America Recent Mammalogy Natural history, natural science, biology, zoology, fauna, animals, ecology, environment University of Kansas, Lawrence University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
7) Notes on the Defensive Behavior of Gray and Fox Squirrels while Moving their Young, 1954, Kansas Academy of Science, Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science, Volume 57, Number 4 : pages 471-472
Packard, R. L

Kansas Academy of Science, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. Kansas Academy of Science, 1954, Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science, Volume 57, Number 4 : pages 471-472. Reprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Kansas Recent Mammalogy Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history Kansas Academy of Science Transactions of the Kansas Academy o... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
8) Arboreal Nests of the Golden Mouse in Eastern Texas, 1964, American Society of Mammalogists, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 45, Number 3 : pages 369-374 with 3 tables
Packard, R. L. and Garner, H

American Society of Mammalogists, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. American Society of Mammalogists, 1964, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 45, Number 3 : pages 369-374 with 3 tables. Printed wraps, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Texas Recent Mammalogy Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history American Society of Mammalogists Journal of Mammalogy ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.50
9) Records of Some Mammals from the Texas High Plains, 1964, Texas Academy of Science, The Texas Journal of Science, Volume 16, Number 3 : pages 387-390
Packard, R. L. and Garner, H

Texas Academy of Science, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Texas Academy of Science, 1964, The Texas Journal of Science, Volume 16, Number 3 : pages 387-390. Reprint, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Texas Recent Mammalogy Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history Texas Academy of Science The Texas Journal of Science Packard, R. L. ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
10) The Hummingbird and the Hawk: Conquest and Sovereignty in the Valley of Mexico, 1503-1541, 1970, Harper Torchbooks, 319 pages
Padden, R. C

Harper Torchbooks, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Harper Torchbooks, 1970, 319 pages. Soft bound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Mexico Holocene Anthropology Cultural Anthropology, archaeology, archeology, ethnology, ethnography, sociology, society, culture, native Americans, Paleo-Indian, paleo indians Harper Torchbooks Padden, R. C. The Hummingbird and the Hawk: Conquest and Sove ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
11) Diseases of Pests of Bees, 1939, Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, Extension Bulletin, Number 183 (Revised) : pages 1-16 with 4 figures and 2 tables
Paddock, F. B

Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1939, Extension Bulletin, Number 183 (Revised) : pages 1-16 with 4 figures and 2 tables. Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, minor signs of use and Iowa Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environm... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
12) Brood Diseases of Bees, 1932, Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, Extension Bulletin, Number 183 : pages 1-8 with 2 figures and 2 tables
Paddock, F. B

Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1932. Paperback. Very Good. Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1932, Extension Bulletin, Number 183 : pages 1-8 with 2 figures and 2 tables. Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text Iowa Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environm... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
13) Control of American Foulbrood, 1935, Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, Extension Circular, Number 212 : pages 1-11 with 2 illustrations
Paddock, F. B

Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1935. Paperback. Very Good. Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1935, Extension Circular, Number 212 : pages 1-11 with 2 illustrations. Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in ver Iowa Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environm... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$2.75
14) Cell Cycle Controls, 1974, Academic Press, 370 pages
Padilla, G. M. et al

Academic Press, 1974. Hardbound. Very Good. Academic Press, 1974, 370 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Cytology Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Academic Press Padilla, G. M. et al. Cell Cycle Controls 1974 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
15) Gravity Tectonics Near Passo Della Cisa, Northern Apennines, Italy, 1963, Geological Society of America, Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Volume 74 : pages 655-672 with 5 figures and 3 plates
Page, B. M

Geological Society of America, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Geological Society of America, 1963, Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Volume 74 : pages 655-672 with 5 figures and 3 plates. Printed wraps, previous owners marks on front wrap, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Italy Tectonophysics Geology, engineering, geological, science, geophysics, mining, minerals, exploration, paleontology, environment, mining geology, economic geology, petroleum geology, engineering geology, str... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$6.00
16) Sulfide minerals in the G and H chromitite zones of the Stillwater Complex, Montana, 1971, United States Geological Survey, Professional Paper, PP-694 : 1-20, 9 figures and 3 tables
Page, N. J

United States Geological Survey, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1971, Professional Paper, PP-694 : 1-20, 9 figures and 3 tables. Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Montana Geology Geology, irrigation, water, agriculture, Geological, Mineralogy, Mining, Gems, Petrology, USGS United States Geological Survey Professional Paper Page, N. J. Sulfide minerals in the G and H chromitite zones of the Stillwater Co... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
17) The Origin of the Earth, 1950, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, From the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution, 1949 : 161-174, 4 figures and 11 plates
Page, T

Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1950. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1950, From the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution, 1949 : 161-174, 4 figures and 11 plates. Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition. Geophysics Geological geology professional papers paper united states geological survey Alaska energy petroleum natural gas Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum From t... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$15.00
18) Sir Victor Horsley : A Study of His Life and Work, 1919, Constable and Company Ltd, London, 358 pages
Paget, S

Constable and Company Ltd, London, 1919. Hardbound. Very Good. Constable and Company Ltd, London, 1919, 358 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Natural Science Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Constable and Company Ltd, London Paget, S. Sir Victor Horsley : A Study of His Life and Work 1919 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$150.00
19) John Hunter Man of Science and Surgeon (1728-1793), 1898, Longmans, Green & Co., New York, Masters of Medicine, 272 pages
Paget, S

Longmans, Green & Co., New York, 1898. Hardbound. See Description. Longmans, Green & Co., New York, 1898, Masters of Medicine, 272 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good condition. JC Medicine Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Longmans, Green & Co., New York Masters of Medicine Paget, S. John Hunter Man of Science and Surgeon (1728-1793) 1898 Hardbound, xlib with usual sig ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
20) Encroachment of Competing Land Uses on Mineral Development, 1976, Colorado School of Mines, Mineral Industries Bulletin, Number 4 : 20 pages
Paige, A. G

Colorado School of Mines, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Colorado School of Mines, 1976, Mineral Industries Bulletin, Number 4 : 20 pages. Printed wraps, three-hole punched, very good condition. Colorado Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling Colorado School of Mines Mineral Industries Bulletin Paige, A. G. Encroachment of Competing Land Uses on Mi ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
Results 1 - 20 of 912
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 46 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations