Authors starting with P from Stella & Rose's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1834
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next
| 1) |
THE CHRONICLE OF JUNIPER JINKS
|
|
|
Universities' mission To Central Africa. 1947. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Small format. Beige and orange pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Told With Pen And Pencil. The story of a lemur. 3rd edition. Rear board lightly browned. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 2) |
TRAINING SHOWJUMPERS
|
|
|
J.A. Allen & Co. Ltd.. 1989. Very good condition with no wrapper. Training of horse and rider; Competitive riding; Course design and building. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w diagrams. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. A few light marks to covers. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY IN DEAN: A HISTORY OF THE RAILWAYS OF THE FOREST OF DEAN: PART TWO
|
|
|
David & Charles. 1971. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. 2nd edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 4) |
TASCHENBUCH DEUTSCHE STRASENBAHN-TRIEBWAGEN
|
|
|
Franckh'Sche. 1981. Nearly fine condition. Elektro-triebwagen 1881-1931. Small format. Plastic covers. B/w photos. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAZE OF INGENUITY
|
|
|
Allen Lane. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The history of technology from cathedral builders to the industrial revolution. Ex-lib. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 6) |
THE MASTER OF MARY OF BURGUNDY
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. 1948. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A monograph on the leading artistic personality of the Ghent Bruges school. Colour and b/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped with faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 7) |
THE PYRAMID CLIMBERS
|
|
|
Longmans. 1963. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The hustling well-packaged American executive striving to move up the enterprise. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 8) |
AN HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF HORSE GUARDS
|
|
|
Parker, Furnivall & Parker. 1847. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red cloth. Gilt titles. Colour plates. Name in ink to front pastedown. Spine faded. One plate missing (1662), One extra plate that is not listed is included, one plate is listed as 1846 but is in fact 1847. Corners slightly bumped. A very few foxspots to contents. A lovely bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($239.47)
|
|
| 9) |
BEXLEY PUBS
|
|
|
London Borough Of Bexley. 1995. Fine condition.1st ed edition. The history of your local. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORLD IS A PROUD PLACE
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. B/w photos. From Cape Town to Australia. Wrapper worn at corners. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 11) |
THE ART OF VOGUE COVERS 1909-1940
|
|
|
Octopus. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Colour illustrations. 400 covers in colour. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 12) |
INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES IN URBAN STUDIES
|
|
|
Jessica Kingsley. 1994. Very good condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
DAILY EXPRESS ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
|
|
|
Daily Express. C1934. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows a ship and three planes. First story is "A Submarine Adventure" by Paddock. Includes games section with standup football goalkeeper. Spine bumped. Covers exceptionally bright and clean. Pages browned. The dice, top etc for playing the games is missing (as usual!). ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.64)
|
|
| 14) |
THE TEIFI VALLEY RAILWAY
|
|
|
Laidlaw-Burgess. 1974. Very good condition.1st ed edition. The fascinating network of rural branch lines which until the early 1960's formed part of the only direct rail link between North and South West Wales. Brown pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Foxing to rear cover and last page. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Else contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 15) |
MOUSE ATTACK
|
|
|
Macmillan Children's Books. 2003. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. There's a full-scale revolution brewing... the rats and their beautiful, weak-willed house cat versus the mice, some ants and a brilliant plan... Brown boards, silver title to spine. 182 pages. B/w chapter headers. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Small red crayon mark to fore-edge of textblock. Pictorial wrapper (design by Hala Wittwer) is slightly edge creased and rubbed at corner... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 16) |
PSYCHOLOGIST IN GERMANY
|
|
|
Phoenix House. 1946. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The story of an American intelligence officer in the psychological warfare division. Name in ink to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.06)
|
|
| 17) |
SPACE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Select Editions. 1999. Fine condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Pop-up Book. Robbie dreams of being a starship commander who travels to fantastic galactic cities to make contact with new life forms. Pop-ups are excellent. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 18) |
MIGHTY MACHINES
|
|
|
Select Editions. 2002. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pop-ups of aeroplanes, trains, rockets etc. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 19) |
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ALGOL 68
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. 1981. Slightly better than very good condition. Brown card wraps. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 20) |
THE MYSTERY BABY
|
|
|
S.W. Partridge & Co.. C1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Or Patsy At Fellside. Pictorial red cloth, gilt titles. 4 b/w plates. 168 pages plus 32 page publisher advert. A few small holes to rear edge of spine. Covers lightly scuffed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light page edge browning and a few margin marks. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















