Authors starting with P from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Red Pear Garden: Three Great Dramas of Revolutionary China
|
|
|
D. R. Godine, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Type: Ex-Library Ex-Library. Usual markings. In mylar. Unmarked internally. Seems not to have ever been checked-out. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dive from Clausen's Pier
|
|
|
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Stated sixth printing. Signed by Ann Packer with a short inscription on the title page. NF+/NF+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Second Death of Samuel Auer
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Stated first edition. The book is tight, clean and sharp, while the jacket has some rubbing/shelfwear to the back cover, with no cuts, rips or tears at all, F/NF in Brodart. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Charlie McCarthy So Help Me, Mr. Bergen
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, 1969. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus. B&W photos & line drawings. Very nice condition for a book seldom found in good repair. Slight edge rubbing, one rubbed corner, else bright & sound. Unmarked book. 48 unnumbered pages. Tight binding. No Dust Jacket. Front cover color illustration of Charlie McCarthy in top hat & monocle. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Love Thieves
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Very Good/Good Plus. Stated first edition. VG/G+. Book is slightly cocked, showing some light soiling to the white boards. DJ is lightly soiled, with some larger closed tears. The front cover of the jacket, showing a woman in a blue dress and a lawyer arguing in a courtroom, is intact though lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Adam, Eve and the Serpent
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 189 pages. Index. Notes. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Music of the World; A History
|
|
|
Crown Pub, 1949. Hard Bound. Fine/Good. Fine book. Unmarked. DJ is laid in and is merely fair. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Politics of Reproductive Ritual
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. VG++. A tight, clean and unmarked copy with a hint of shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Home Spa: Pamper Yourself from Head to Toe
|
|
|
Carlton Press, 2000. Hard Bound. As New. As New. 144 pages. All Color photos. 9 1/4" X 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Quest for the Messiah: The History, Literature and Theology of the Johannine Community
|
|
|
T&t Clark Ltd, 1991. Cloth. Good/Good. READING/REFERENCE COPY ONLY. G/G. DJ has been affected by some moisture, and the top edge of the spine and front board have been worn down. Unmarked text, and not musty. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sensuous Immortals: A Selection of Sculptures from the Pan-Asian Collection
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine/None as Issued. Exhibition catalog. 264 pages. Sculpture from the Indian Subcontinent, Nepal & Tibet, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia and Indochina. Biblliography. Glossary. In Color and B & W. 9 3/4" X 11". ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Diary: A Novel
|
|
|
Misty's husband, a carpenter named Peter, is in a coma after a suicide attempt. She herself is an artist who doesn't make art... read more
Doubleday, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good Plus. VG/Good plus in mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Withdrawn stamp on FFE. White tape on front of DJ. DJ scuffed, but not torn or edge worn. Text block clean & bright. A nice reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hemingway's Chair
|
|
|
Methuen, 1995. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st Canadian edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Full Circle: One Man's Journey By Air, Train, Boat and Occasionally Very Sore Feet Around the 50,000 Miles of the Pacific Rim
|
|
|
Michael Palin's account of his trip through the Pacific rim. Palin, a former member of the Monty Python troupe, provides a gu... read more
St Martins Press, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st American edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. No extra postage. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Peruvian Traditions
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 2004. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. 1 present in the number line. Both book and jacket are very tight and clean. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kings and Queens of England
|
|
|
Octopus, 1976. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good Plus. The book is tight and sharp. Clean text. There is some light fading to the covers. Clean, bright jacket. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Songs (Revised & Enlarged)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner and Company, 1969. Full Leather. Very Good. Full leather. All edges Gilt. 596 pages. Inscribed " Georgie with the love of her Friends --- December 24, 1866". A lovely book , and a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1963. Cloth. Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This is the 1998 reprint. Hardback in DJ. I find markings in the margins of maybe 20 pages. DJ bright and clean with no rips or tears. G+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mycenaeans and Minoans
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Second edition, first published in America. The spine is very slightly cocked, with clean covers and text, plus sharp corners. There is a small signature in black pen on the ffep. The jacket is lightly worn, with some rubbing around the top edge, including the spine, on the side of which there is a 3/4 inch closed tear. The bottom of the spine is worn as well, and the back cover is lightly faded/soiled. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Greek Language
|
|
|
Humanities Press, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Fine/Fine. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st American editionl. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (272)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (74)$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (232)
Signed (10)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
United States (294)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









