Authors starting with P from Alexander Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
LUKE GRAVES HANSARD His Diary 1814-1841 a Case Study of Reform of Patronage
|
|
|
Blackwell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor spotting, slight wrinkling. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Planning for Groundwater Protection
|
|
|
Academic Press. 1987. 0125436157 . First Edition Hardcover. Publishers Review Copy stamped on foredge, VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chateaubriand: A Biography Voluma I (1768-93) the Longed-For Tempests
|
|
|
Knopf-Ny. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394426584 . 1st American Edition. VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sprinkler Irrigation
|
|
|
Sprinkler Irrigation Assoc.. 1969. 3rd Ed. Hardcover. 3rd Ed Hardcover, no DJ. Evidence of book plane removal from front fly leaf. Else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rant An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
|
|
|
Shock novelist and scathingly satiric social commentator Chuck Palahniuk (FIGHT CLUB) gives his twisted take on the oral biog... read more
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780385517874 . Dust jacket has slight wrinkling to top of spine. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; <p><b>Like most people I didnt meet Rant Casey until after he was dead. Thats how it works for most celebrities: After they croak, their circle of friends just explodes.
<br></b><br><br><i>Rant</i> is the min... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary From the Visions of Catherine Emmerich
|
|
|
TAN Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. Covers lightly creased, edgeworn and soiled. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.2 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
NAPOLEON & MARIE LOUISE The Emperor's Second Wife
|
|
|
Though he may have married her for political expediency, Napoleon is said to have really loved his second wife. She stood by ... read more
St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312280084 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, As New. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE FAMILY IN ITS CIVIL AND CHURCHLY ASPECTS
|
|
|
Sprinkle Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. B0012ZTHSI . Hardcover in dust jacket. Reproduction of 18 76 Edition, no marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MORCAI BATTALION (AUDIO CD)
|
|
|
Tantor Media. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Non-Book. 1400105838 . 8 CDs, unabridged. 9.5 Hours. ; CD . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
CLIMBING THE CENTURIES
|
|
|
R. B. Pamplin Corp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ARYA SAMAJ AND INDIAN NATIONALISM (1875-1920
|
|
|
S. Chand & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped and worn. Book is very good. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
A new digester or engine for softning bones Containing the description of its make and use in these particulars : viz, cookery, voyages at sea, confectionary,
|
|
|
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works]. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Paperback. Reproduction of 1681 Edition. Slipcase has bumping and scuffing. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Mallinckrodt collection of food classics; 54 pages . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
MORALE ET MEDECINE
|
|
|
Montreal: L'Immaculee Conceptionr. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B000MOKOH8 . Hardcover in worn dust jacket. Text in french. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
FREDERICK THE GREAT: A PROFILE
|
|
|
Hill & Wang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0809046784 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hollywood character actors
|
|
|
Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0870003844 . Dust jacket has light chipping. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
MORRISON ERA: REFORM POLITICS IN NEW ORLEANS
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0882890093 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf; no marks in text. 1st Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
AUSTRALIAN LEGENDARY TALES
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1965 Printing. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO THE PATH OF ASCENSION Easy- To- Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path
|
|
|
Light Technology Publications. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 1891824023 . Paperback. Volume III, As New. ; The Ascension Series . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
COLD SERVICE (SPENSER MYSTERIES)
|
|
|
Spenser's out for revenge in this addition to the long-running series about the Boston PI. Acting as bodyguard to bookie Luth... read more
Putnam Adult. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0399152407 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 4th Printing. As New. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
CALIFORNIA GIRL
|
|
|
Winner of the 2005 Edgar Award for best novel, this mystery views the turbulent '60s through the lens of a murder case. The B... read more
William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060562366 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






