Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) LUKE GRAVES HANSARD His Diary 1814-1841 a Case Study of Reform of Patronage
P. & G. Ford (editor) , Luke Graves

Blackwell. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor spotting, slight wrinkling. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Planning for Groundwater Protection
Page, William G

Academic Press. 1987. First Edition Hardcover. Publishers Review Copy stamped on foredge, VG+/VG+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LINEAGE AND ANCESTRY OF HRH PRINCE CHARLES, PRINCE OF WALES (VOLUME 1 ONLY)
Paget, Gerald

Genealogical Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Volume one (1) only. Light bumping and scuffing. No marks in book. ; Vol. 1 . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) Chateaubriand: A Biography Voluma I (1768-93) the Longed-For Tempests
Painter, George

Knopf-Ny. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st American Edition. VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Sprinkler Irrigation
Pair, Claude H

Sprinkler Irrigation Assoc.. 1969. 3rd Ed. Hardcover. 3rd Ed Hardcover, no DJ. Evidence of book plane removal from front fly leaf. Else Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) DANA'S SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY (VOLUME II: HALIDES, NITRATES, BORATES, CARBONATES, SULFATES, PHOSPHATES, ARSENATES, TUNGSTATES, MOLYBDATES)
Palache, Charles; Et Al

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1957. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 7th Edition, 1957 Printing. End papers slightly tanned, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) THE FAMILY IN ITS CIVIL AND CHURCHLY ASPECTS
Palmer, B. M

Sprinkle Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Reproduction of 18 76 Edition, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) CLIMBING THE CENTURIES
Pamplin, Robert B

R. B. Pamplin Corp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) LOUISIANA COMPOSERS
Panzeri, Louis

Dinstuhl Print. And Pub.. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on front end paper. No marks in text. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed; gilt dulled. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) MORALE ET MEDECINE
Paquin, Jules

Montreal: L'Immaculee Conceptionr. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover in worn dust jacket. Text in french. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) LA FAMILLE DE CORDAY
Paris, Bertrand

Editions Regionales De L'Ouest. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1994. Paperback. Text in French. Minor creasing; no marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
12) A GUIDE TO TEXAS
Parker, Janice

A GUIDE TO TEXAS
Stock photo.
Weigl Educational Publishers. As New with no dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover; sewn library binding. AS NEW. ; Kid's Guide to American States . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) CONCISE GLOSSARY OF ARCHITECTURAL TERMS
Parker, John Henry

Bracken Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Page edges age tanned, small spot on flyleaf. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) AUSTRALIAN LEGENDARY TALES
Parker, K. Langloh

Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1965 Printing. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) MILTON'S DEBT TO GREAT TRAGEDY IN SAMSON AGONISTES
Parker, William Riley

Barnes & Noble. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Ante-Bellum Southern Literary Critics
Parks, Edd Winfield

Greenwood Pr.. 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover; no Dust Jacket. Top edge dusty; else VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) GENERAL EDMUND KIRBY SMITH, C.S.A
Parks, Joseph H

Baton Rouge: LSU Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Paperback. Remainder mark; else AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) GENERAL LEONIDAS POLK C.S.A. The Fighting Bishop
Parks, Joseph H

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Paperback. Paperback. Front cover lightly creased. ; Southern Biography Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) JOSEPH E. BROWN OF GEORGIA
Parks, Joseph Howard

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. A few pencil point dots on edge of text block. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. DJ shows a hint of wrinkling on bottom edge. ; Southern Biography Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) Hell and Back: Reflections on Writers and Writing from Dante to Rushdie
Parks, Tim

Hell and Back:  Reflections on Writers and Writing from Dante to Rushdie
Stock photo.
Novelist Tim Parks presents a collection of his book reviews, many initially published in the New York Review of Books and elsewhere. Reflections on the work of Christina Stead, W. G. Sebald, Dante, Eugenio Montale, and others are included.

Arcade Publishing. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. AS NEW/AS NEW. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations