cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Africa and World Peace
Padmore, George

London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1937. At this writing, there is one other first edition on the internet, at $218. and 4 copies of the 1972 reprint, one priced higher than this copy. Padmore was an early chanpion of independence for Africa, a left-of-center Afro-American well ahead of his times. Pages xii, 285 with index and 6 page bibliography. No foxing, browning, or prior owner signatures. The black cloth binding has some wear at the corners, a hint of a small white spot on the cover and title some... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
2) Mark Twain's Notebook (prepared for publication with comments by Paine)
Paine, Albert Bigelow

NY Harper & Bros 1935.. Very good original black cloth with bright gilt letters on the front and spine and minimal edgewear. Slight stains to first preliminary pages. Otherwise clean & tight inside. The usual, witty Mark Twain, but business dealings and serious concerns too. Primary source material. Illustrated by frontspiece of Twain, and 3 others. Pages xii, 413 with index. Stated first edition. .. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
3) The Scramble for Africa, 1876 to 1912
Pakenham, Thomas

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. Beautiful copy of Pakenham's definitive book on European rivalries to rule huge chunks of Africa. Pages 738. This is the preferred British edition, a third printing. Brown cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside, with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is NOT price clipped, and in fine condition. . Stated 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 21 Maps, 32 Pages of Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
4) The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas

New York: Random House, 1979. Pakenham's masterful, highly readable account. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfades spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustacket is fine, protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Pages xxii,659 with index, chapter notes and a dozen pages of sources and bibliography. This is a fine copy of the best, single book on the Boer War. . First U.S.. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps, Plentiful Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
5) The Golden Treasury: Selected from the best songs and Lyrical Poems in English
Palgrave, Francis T

London MacMillan 1904.. vg orig brown morocco, new spine with old title label, aeg. Palgrave the famous 19th C. British poetry anthologist. Not a great repair on the binding, but great poetry.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA, 1862-63, 2 volumes
Palgrave, William Gifford

London MacMillan 1866.. Exceptionally bright, clean original cloth with gilt camels on the front boards. Handsome set. Very slight wear at corners, internal hinges professionally repaired, spine ends strengthened. Illustrated by frontispiece and 5 maps. Stated Third edition. A fine travel journal over 13 months, the author a Jesuit missionary who was disguised as a Syrian doctor. He preceeded Burton into the heart of Arabia. . 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $675.00
7) Peaks and Lamas
Pallis, Marco

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1940. A splendid book of two treks in Sikkim and Ladakh, Tibet in 1936. There are lots of later edition copies available, but this is an early reprinting, same year as the first edition and near fine blue cloth. Pages xx, 428 with index. It was well written and remains a popular read about Tibet and its Buddist culture. This copy has no edgewear, no foxing and no stains. Clean and tight. Protected in a mylar, clear dj. . Same Year as First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illu... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings
Palmer, E. H

New York Harper & Bros 1872.. Very good terra cotta cloth, slight edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine with gilt moses on the front cover. Very clean & tight inside. UK first was 1871 2 vol. In connection with the Palestine Exploration Fund, Palmer walked 600 miles wtih C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. Shortly after, they both became friends of Richard Burton In Damascus. Palmer was a spectacular linguist, like Burton.fThis copy is illustrated by 3 folding color maps, plate... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
9) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
Palmer, E. H

Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip.... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
10) With Kuroki in Manchuria
Palmer, Frederick

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Near fine dark red cloth with bright gilt titles on front and on unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Slight wear at corners. Inside, clean and tight with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xii, 362. Three maps of military action by the Japanese invaders; the author was an American correspondent "imbeded" with the Japanese army. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By James H. Hare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
11) The English Lakes
Palmer, W.T. (Painted by A. Heaton Cooper)

London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael

New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael

New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Dictionary of History and Geography of Japan
Papinot, E

Yokohama, 1909. Original green cloth with some edgewear. Pages xiv, 842 in a large 8 vo. Enlish text, and quite an amazing compendium of historical places, persons, religion, It appears to have been issued without a title page, as judging from close examination and pagination there is no hint one was ever present. Index of 18 appendices at the end. Eight page historical introduction by Papinot at the beginning, dated 1909 in Yokahama. Very rare. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Numero... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
15) TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA...in 1795, 1796 and 1797
Park, Mungo (1771 -1806)

London W. Bulmer imprint 1799.. This was immediately recognized as a travel classic when first published in 1799. There were 3 London editions that first year, and they are all the same in format and maps/plates. This copy is in new full morocco, terra cotta in color. The spine hasraised bands, elaborate gilt panels and gilt lines flanking the bands. The boards have a gilt border on the edges with blindstamped design along the inside of the gilt, and a gilt and blindstamped design in the middle of each ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
16) Donovan Pasha, and Some People of Egypt
Parker, Gilbert

NYC: D. Appleton , 1902. Some edgewear , with gilt design of flowers and British and Egyptian flags on the front. This is a tale of colonial life in Egypt, Donovan Pasha being a very important figure of foreign domination. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Disraeli a Play
Parker, Louis N

NYC: John Lane, 1911. With a photo of an actor playing Disraeli on the front cover. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Life in Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
Parkyns, Mansfield

New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Subtitle, "Being Notes Collected During three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country". Big game hunting, remote travel, culture and tribes, this was an important, early book on mid 19th Century Ethiopia, and very readable. Pages 350 plus 10 pages publisher ads, and vol 2 pages 355 plus 4 pages publ ads. Original blind stamped cloth, Victorian binding with faded gilt tribesmen on the bottom of the spines, with gilt titles. Tight , solid set, but some foxing i... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) The Kingdom of Jordan
Patai, Raphael

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1958. Difficult to find this book on Jordan, which had a very uncertain future when this was written by an Israeli scholar. Still valid insights on the history, Hashemite relations with the Bedouin, and Jordan-Israeli relationship. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Kingdom of Jordan
Patai, Raphael

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1958. Difficult to find this book on Jordan, which had a very uncertain future when this was written by an Israeli scholar. Still valid insights on the history, Hashemite relations with the Bedouin, and Jordan-Israeli relationship. Slight chips to the dj. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: