Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Africa and World Peace
Padmore, George

London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1937. At this writing, there is one other first edition on the internet, at $218. and 4 copies of the 1972 reprint, one priced higher than this copy. Padmore was an early chanpion of independence for Africa, a left-of-center Afro-American well ahead of his times. Pages xii, 285 with index and 6 page bibliography. No foxing, browning, or prior owner signatures. The black cloth binding has some wear at the corners, a hint of a small white spot on the cover and title some... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$160.00
2) Mark Twain's Notebook (prepared for publication with comments by Paine)
Paine, Albert Bigelow

NY Harper & Bros 1935.. Very good original black cloth with bright gilt letters on the front and spine and minimal edgewear. Slight stains to first preliminary pages. Otherwise clean & tight inside. The usual, witty Mark Twain, but business dealings and serious concerns too. Primary source material. Illustrated by frontspiece of Twain, and 3 others. Pages xii, 413 with index. Stated first edition. .. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$38.00
3) The Scramble for Africa, 1876 to 1912
Pakenham, Thomas

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. Beautiful copy of Pakenham's definitive book on European rivalries to rule huge chunks of Africa. Pages 738. This is the preferred British edition, a third printing. Brown cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside, with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is NOT price clipped, and in fine condition. . Stated 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 21 Maps, 32 Pages of Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$49.00
4) The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas

New York: Random House, 1979. Pakenham's masterful, highly readable account. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfades spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustacket is fine, protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Pages xxii,659 with index, chapter notes and a dozen pages of sources and bibliography. This is a fine copy of the best, single book on the Boer War. . First U.S.. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps, Plentiful Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$19.50
5) Nepal, Where the Gods Are Young
Pal, Pratapaditya

New York: The Asia Society, 1975. Oblong 4 to. Original brown cloth near fine, exceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has two pieces out at the edges and a small tear at the bottom of the spine. Pages 135. By the curator of Indian art at the Los Angelos museum, a fine on the deities of two religions, coexisting in the ancient art of the Kathmandu valley, in Nepal. . First Edition. Illus. by Color and b/w Photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$30.00
6) The Golden Treasury: Selected from the best songs and Lyrical Poems in English
Palgrave, Francis T

London MacMillan 1904.. vg orig brown morocco, new spine with old title label, aeg. Palgrave the famous 19th C. British poetry anthologist. Not a great repair on the binding, but great poetry.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$35.00
7) NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA, 1862-63, 2 volumes
Palgrave, William Gifford

London MacMillan 1866.. Exceptionally bright, clean original cloth with gilt camels on the front boards. Handsome set. Very slight wear at corners, internal hinges professionally repaired, spine ends strengthened. Illustrated by frontispiece and 5 maps. Stated Third edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$675.00
8) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings
Palmer, E. H

New York Harper & Bros 1872.. very good brick red cloth,edgewear, clean & tight inside. UK first was 1871 2 vol. In connection with the Palestine Exploration Fund. Author was an accomplished linguist. This copy is illustrated by 3 folding color maps, plates. 1st U.S. edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$200.00
9) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
Palmer, E. H

Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip.... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$495.00
10) Joseph Wolff, His Romantic Life and Travels
Palmer, H.P

London: Heath Cranton, 1935. Wolff, a convert from Judaism, was one of the great, eccentric travellers of his Century. He wandered, preaching, through the Middle East, Central Asia, and Africa, and should have died any number of times. Pages 222 with index. Minimal edgewear on the binding and the title some faded. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. A very readable biography of an extraordinary man. . First Edition. Cloth... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$75.00
11) The English Lakes
Palmer, W.T. (Painted by A. Heaton Cooper)

London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)





$70.00
12) Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael

New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$50.00
13) Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael

New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$40.00
14) Dictionary of History and Geography of Japan
Papinot, E

Yokohama, 1909. Original green cloth with some edgewear. Pages xiv, 842 in a large 8 vo. Enlish text, and quite an amazing compendium of historical places, persons, religion, It appears to have been issued without a title page, as judging from close examination and pagination there is no hint one was ever present. Index of 18 appendices at the end. Eight page historical introduction by Papinot at the beginning, dated 1909 in Yokahama. Very rare. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Numero... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$400.00
15) TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA...in 1795, 1796 and 1797
Park, Mungo (1771 -1806)

London W. Bulmer imprint 1799.. This was immediately recognized as a travel classic when first published in 1799. There were 3 London editions that first year, and they are all the same in format and maps/plates. This copy is in new full morocco, terra cotta in color. The spine hasraised bands, elaborate gilt panels and gilt lines flanking the bands. The boards have a gilt border on the edges with blindstamped design along the inside of the gilt, and a gilt and blindstamped design in the middle of each ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$2,400.00
16) Donovan Pasha, and Some People of Egypt
Parker, Gilbert

NYC: D. Appleton , 1902. Some edgewear , with gilt design of flowers and British and Egyptian flags on the front. This is a tale of colonial life in Egypt, Donovan Pasha being a very important figure of foreign domination. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$10.00
17) Disraeli a Play
Parker, Louis N

NYC: John Lane, 1911. With a photo of an actor playing Disraeli on the front cover. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$9.00
18) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Archit... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$60.00
19) The Fables of Aesop
Parker, Willis (compiled By and with introduction)

New York: De Luxe Editions, 1933. No date, but copyright is 1931 and the introduction is signed 1933. A nice compendium , providing an inexpenive overview of Aesop. Pages 222 with an index of the fables. Black cloth spine with green boards. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Charles H Bennett 19th C Style Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$9.75
20) Life in Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
Parkyns, Mansfield

New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Subtitle, "Being Notes Collected During three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country". Big game hunting, remote travel, culture and tribes, this was an important, early book on mid 19th Century Ethiopia, and very readable. Pages 350 plus 10 pages publisher ads, and vol 2 pages 355 plus 4 pages publ ads. Original blind stamped cloth, Victorian binding with faded gilt tribesmen on the bottom of the spines, with gilt titles. Tight , solid set, but some foxing i... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$325.00
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations