Authors starting with P from Alexander Rare Books
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
BELIEF AND UNCERTAINTY IN THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hanover: Middlebury, Mid2003. First edition xv, 233 pp. w/notes. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
CRAZY COMPOSITIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bolinas: Big Sky, 1974. Paperback First edition [22 pp] Tall chapbook. One of 26 lettered copies (this copy "F") signed by both Padgett and George Schneeman who did the cover. The trade issue was 750. Two poems that appeared in The Paris Review. Fine in stapled wrappers. (In removable protective acetate cover.) ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
VARIABLE DIRECTIONS The Selected Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley: North Point Press, 1989. First edition 153 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers, with printed publicity sheet laid in. The Israeli poet's poems translated by Stephen Mitchell. English only. Very good, spotting to covers, interior fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
VAMPS & TRAMPS New Essays
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1994. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A trade paper original (no hardcover). 506 pp. Edges rubbed, else about fine. Unread and uncommon format ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HOUSE ON BREAKAHEART ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1998. Paperback First edition.56 pp. Review copy of the poet's first regularly published book (after a chapbook). Slip and pub sheet laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HOUSE ON BREAKAHEART ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1998. First edition 56 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers of the poet's first regularly published book (after a chapbook). Publicity sheet laid in. About fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
JUST AS I THOUGHT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First printing Seven excerpts of nonfiction from FSG, including an essay on being sentenced to six days in prison for protesting the Vietnam War in NYC. She covers prison reform, writing, several characters as well as her time spent in jail as succinctly as any writer alive could. Six other pieces by Jamaica Kincaid, Anne Fadiman, Lewis Hyde, David Nokes, James Buchan and Andrew Delbanco. A list heavily weighted to Vermont authors. Near Fine with a couple... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
16 BROADSIDES Walker Art Center Reading Series 1979-1980
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Bookslinger, 1980. Paperback First edition 16 Broadsides in portfolio. One of 125 copies (#7), all signed. Includes work by Grace Paley, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen, Jane McCauley, Alvin Greenberg, Alison Knowles, Lon Otto, Brigitte Frase, Thomas Sanchez, Allen Ginsberg, Pauline Oliveros, Meridel Lesueur, Tillie Olsen, Donald Barthelme, Jackson Mac Low and Jerome Rothenberg. Each broadside signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on heavy paper in various colors, all about 1... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 9) |
AT PASSAGES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1995. Paperback First edition 128 pp. A Fine copy in wrappers (no hardcover was published). Review copy with review letter laid in. Quote on letter and the back of the book from John Ashbery: "most exciting collection to date". Palmer was selected as the recipient of the 2006 Wallace Stevens Award from the Academy of American Poets. The $100,000 prize recognizes outstanding and proven mastery in the art of poetry. The judges statement: "Michael Palmer is the forem... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
APOCRYPHA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers of his third book. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LATE ROMANCES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Poems that are equally about love and melancholy.
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover Second Printing. The poet's fourth book in a very close to fine copy. One bottom tip bumped. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
CENOTAPH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of the poet's fourth collection. Front cover creased, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
CENOTAPH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Paperback The first trade paper issue (the hardcover published in 2000) of the poet's fourth collection. Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
CENOTAPH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. Softcover First edition 85 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of the poet's fourth collection. Color reproduction of the dust jacket cover bound in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
BARDO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1998. First edition Near Fine in Wraps 75 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in purple printed wrappers of this volume of poems. Selected by Donald Hall for the prestigious Brittingham Prize. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
GUARDIAN ANGEL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1992. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers. Fine copy of scarce proof in the Warshawski mystery series. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
ANTHRACITE COUNTRY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Paperback Very Good in Wraps First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper issue of this volume of verse by the Middlebury College professor and novelist. The spine has faded, with minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
TOWN LIFE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1988. First edition 79 pp. An uncorrected proof in printed blue wrappers. Publisher material stapled in. Publisher promotional mailing card laid in. Both the card and letters have blurbs from the likes of Dave Smith and James Merrill. Parini's most recent book was a well-received bio. of Frost. Spine heavily toned, still overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
HOUSE OF DAYS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A fourth collection from poet and novelist Jay Parini.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1998. First edition 79 pp. An uncorrected proof in tan printed wrappers. Publisher material stapled in. Parini's most recent book was a well-received bio. of Frost. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
A STONE GONE MAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue and white glossy printed wrappers. First novel the publisher compares to The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. A woman's sexual oddyssey beginning with her attraction to a female schoolmate. Fine copy, and most Random House proofs in this format are quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




