Authors starting with P from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: New Directions Publishing, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is the first major collection to appear in an English-Spanish bilingual format of the work of one of Mexico's foremost writers; the editor worked closely with the author in selecting the poems and their translations; in addition to McWhirter, the other translators include Thomas Hoeksema, Alastair Reid, and Linda Scheer, as well as Edward Dorn and Gordon Brotherston, Katherine Silver, and Elizabeth Umlas (small chip on... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Czechoslovak Reform Movement, 1963-1968: A Study in the Theory of Socialism (Philosophical Currents, Vol. 4)
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands: B. R. Gruner, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The purpose of this study is to investigate a reform model of socialism developed not against but from within a Communist Party in power and confronted with concrete problems; its initial contention is that the period from January through April 1968 in Czechoslovakia, characterized by a tremendous amount of political discussion and activity, was the unintended by-product of the efforts of the economic, administrative and technologica... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bitter Wages: Ralph Nader's Study Group Report on Disease and Injury on the Job
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grossman Publishers, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This is a Nader report on the disaster of workplace injury, disease, and death, on the failure of business, labor, and government to protect the lives and health of American workers, and on attempts to weaken the recently enacted Occupational Safety and Health Act; it called for extensive worker participation in the control of the occupational environment; introduction by Ralph Nader (black cloth with green an... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Soviet Union and the Yemens: Influence in Asymmetrical Relationships
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers , 1985. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book traces the evolution of Soviet policy toward the Yemens and demonstrates the Soviet Union's policy of exploiting and sometimes fostering regional instability and conflicts; it also presents a vivid picture of Yemini political life and surveys developments in Saudi Arabia, Oman, the Arab nationalist movement, and across the Red Sea in the Horn of Africa (some edge wear, otherwise a bright clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Contemporary Women's Fiction: Narrative Practice and Feminist Theory
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A study of the interaction between feminist theory and narrative practice in a selection of works of fiction by British and American women writers, it investigates the links between the theory produced by the women's movement and the themes and narrative strategies of contemporary women's fiction (black cloth with silver lettering, purple dust jacket with yellow & white lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seven Theories of Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book introduces a series of classic attempts to explain religion scientifically; it first considers the views of E.B. Tylor and James Frazer, two Victorian pioneers in anthropology and the comparative study of religion; it then explores the controversial reductionist approaches of Freud, Marx, and Durkheim, and explains the program of their opponent Mircea Eliade; finally, it examines new methods advanced by modern anthro... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nepal's Failed Development: Reflections on the Mission and the Maladies
|
|
|
Kathmandu, Nepal: Nepal South Asia Centre, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nepal remains one of the poorest countries despite five decdes of development experiments; in this book the author, an activist in the movement for restoration of democray who became a government minister, provides a critical reflection on development theory and practice in Nepal (blue cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painting and Linguistics (Praxis/Poetics Series, No.1)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A: Carnegie-Mellon University , 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Two lectures given at the College of Fine Arts, Carnegie-Mellon University, on March 12 & 19, 1974 (Toward a Visual Syntax and The Misfortunes of the Virgin Mary ) by the French literary theorist who developed a critical approach based on linguistics and published a series of discussions with Roman Jakobson and Noam Chomsky (previous owner's seal on page before title page) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Todor Zhivkov: A Biographical Sketch
|
|
|
Sofia, Bulgaria: Sofia Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an official biography of the General Secretary of the Bulgarian Communist Party and President of the State Council of the People's Republic of Bulgaria; includes a frontpiece portrait of Zhivkov, a detailed chronological outline, explanatory notes, and a 32-page section of photographs, 450 pages (white cover with photo of Zhivkov on the front, cover has a few creases, shelf and edge wear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dostoevski the Adapter: A Study of Dostoevski's Use of The Tales of Hoffmann (University of North Carolina Studies in Comparative Literature 10)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. This book analyzes the influences of the Tales of Hoffmann on the literary productions of Dostoevski; it is also a critique of Dostoevski's writings of the pre-exile period and an analysis of the procedures of a great artist in the initial stages of his career; inscribed by author in Latin on front endpaper (maroon cloth with gold lettering; pages slightly tanned, otherwise a bright... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lord Protector: Religion and Politics in the Life of Oliver Cromwell
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A biography of Cromwell and study of his religious beliefs (cover is slightly rubbed, spine sunned, very slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Occupational Cancer in Developing Countries (IARC Scientific Publications, No. 129)
|
|
|
Lyon, France: International Agency for Research on Cancer (distributed By Oxford University Press), 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brings together all of the available data on occupational cancer in developing countries and shows that the global process of industrialization is resulting in increased exposures to occupational carcinogens in developing countries, owing to unsafe technology or ineffective legislation on occupational safety and health, factors which are exacerbated by the fa... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Because It Gives Me Peace of Mind: Ritual Fasts in the Religious Lives of Hindu Women (McGill Studies in the History of Religions Series)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is the first book-length study that explores the history and nature of votive fasting rites, the role that these rites play in the religious lives of Hindu women in North India, and the meanng these women attribute to them; it corrects the prevailing view that all women observe these rites solely for the benefit of others; not only do these rites provide an avenue for the expression of profound spi... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Short History of Socialist Money
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An historical and institutinoal account of the role of money in the planned economies, it examines monetary developments in the Soviet Union, East Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, and China up to 1989; it's approach is empirical, using simple statistics and diagrams to illustrate the major points of theory and evidence (red cover with photograph of food line in the USSR (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Statistical Analysis for Education and Psychology Researchers
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Falmer Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book provides an introduction to statistical test procedures using examples of research problems and analyses from the literature of education and psychology; it has been written for researchers in education and psychology who do not have a strong mathematical background; it is designed to help researchers choose and use appropriate statistical tests and includes a decision chart which summarizes important considerations when choos... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Development of Christian Doctrine: Some Historical Prolegomena
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. In Part One of this book, the author analyzes the problem of development of doctrine as a theological and scholarly issue; Part Two, based on the author's St. Thomas More Lectures delivered in 1965 at Yale, is devoted to three case histories of the particular doctrines that have been crucial points of division among Christians; his analyses of Cyprian on Original Sin, Athanasius on the Virgin Mary, and Hilary on the Holy S... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modernization and Diversity in Soviet Education with Special Reference to Nationality Groups (Praeger Special Studies in International Economics and Development)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a study of Soviet education that suggests that the correlation of education and modernization may account for the speed of Soviet political and economic development; the authors document and evaluate some aspects of this correlation in the first part and examine the education of Soviet nationality groups in the second part; they find that education in the different national republics reflects diversity rather than unif... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Critical Issues in Electronic Media (SUNY Series in Film History and Theory)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An interdisciplinary collection of essays that offers new critical perspectives directly related to or arising from the practice of electronic media art; it sketches the changing topology of culture as it enters electronic space and addresses questions of art practice in electronic space; some of the contributors focus on the dynamics of specific emerging media such as interactive media, while others examine the cultu... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oil Wealth: Middle East Spending and Investment Patterns
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Financial Times, 1975. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8 1/4" X 11 3/4. This study, published in May 1975 by the Financial Times of London, has two basic aims: to show what happened to the great wealth that had been shifted from the oil consuming countries to the oil exporting countries after the oil price increases of October 1973 and January 1974, and what patterns were emerging for the future; and to serve as a business handbook to the countries around the Persian Gulf where the gre... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Intervention, Revolution, and Politics in Cuba, 1913-1921 (Pitt Latin American Series)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Platt Amendment of 1901 sanctioned U.S. intervention to protect the independence and stability of the Cuban regime; this book examines the period after 1913 when the United States began to shift from military to political, diplomatic, and economic intervention in order to prevent political disorder in Cuba (orange cloth with black lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (36)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


