Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with P from The Recycled Book Shop
Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 755
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
THE HEAVEN TREE
|
|
|
TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. A substantial rather than superior- but evenly interesting story of 13th century Plantagenet England, and of well born Harry Talvace, his affection for his foster brother- a mason's son, his dedication to the cause of freedom for all at the time of feudal villeinage, and his dream of building a church. Outraged and defiant at the penalty to be inflicted on Adam, with whom he shared his childhood and learned stone masonry, Harry helps Adam to escape a... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.86
|
|
| 2) |
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
|
|
|
FONTANA, 1969. Paperback. Used - Good. Pages unmarked. Shelf wear, creasing to spine. Binding very slightly loose at middle but all pages attached.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.39
|
|
| 3) |
THE DREAM BREAKERS
|
|
|
Unknown, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 4) |
EXPERINECES LITTERAIRES Deuxieme Edition
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Language Notes: French / Francais--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 5) |
THE STORYTELLER: MEMORY, SECRETS, MAGIC AND LIES
|
|
|
Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Liek New Condition. First Edition.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 6) |
The Bookfair Murders
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.91
|
|
| 7) |
Books Do Furnish a Room
|
|
|
FONTANA, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. Original price sticker on back cover. The tenth novel in Anthony Powell's brilliant twelve-novel sequence, A Dance to the Music of Time.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.81
|
|
| 8) |
The Maze of Ingenuity: Ideas and Idealism in the Development of Technology - 2nd Edition
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Book Description From cathedrals to star wars, Arnold Pacey looks at the interaction of technologies and society over the last thousand years and uses that survey to argue for a more humane form of future technological development. The second edition of The Maze of Ingenuity concentrates on Europe and North America and incorporates recent insights from the history and sociology of technology. A new series of chapters extends Pacey's discussion of the role of... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 9) |
Renoir
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. Soft Cover. Like New. Focusing on Pierre-Auguste Renoir, this volume in the "Masters of Art" series has 40 full-page colour plates, accompanied by commentaries discussing each individual work. Other illustrations show the artist at various points in his career, his contemporaries and comparative works.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.87
|
|
| 10) |
Getting away with murder: The Canadian criminal justice system
|
|
|
Irwin Law, 1999. Unknown Binding. Like New. ABOUT THE BOOK Getting Away with Murder: The Canadian Criminal Justice System--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 11) |
Urban Geography: A Global Perspective
|
|
|
Routledge, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight edgewear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.29
|
|
| 12) |
Early Childhood Education 02/03 (Annual Editions Early Childhood Education)
|
|
|
Dushkin/McGraw-Hill, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Synopsis This reader of public press articles considers the national and international development of early childhood education; child development and families; educational practices; guiding and supporting young children; curricular issues; and reflections on the present and future of early childhood education. This title is supported by our student Web site, Dushkin Online--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 13) |
Ripley's Believe It or Not!: Top 10 The Weirdest of the Weirdest
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2005. Paperback. Good. Believe it or not, Robert Ripley enjoyed being called a liar. "I don't blame anyone for thinking me one, because there's nothing stranger than the truth." And in this special edition of seemingly unbelievable stories, the king of oddities lives on with contemporary and classic lore.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 14) |
The Dive From Clausen's Pier: A Novel
|
|
|
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more
Vintage, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Carrie Bell is the worst person in the world. Or so she would have you think. In the gripping, carefully paced debut novel of personal epiphany, The Dive from Clausen's Pier, by O. Henry Award winner Ann Packer, Carrie's very survival is dependent upon her leaving her fiancé, even after he dives into shallow water at a Memorial Day picnic and becomes paralyzed. Things hadn't been going so well for the Madison, Wisconsi... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.16
|
|
| 15) |
Song for My Father (Prose Series67)
|
|
|
Guernica Editions Inc, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Light shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.03
|
|
| 16) |
Us Fools Believing: Short Stories (Prose Series 47)
|
|
|
Guernica Editions Inc, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Light shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 17) |
The Body in the Belfry: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
|
|
|
Avon, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.86
|
|
| 18) |
Hope Is Not a Strategy: The 6 Keys to Winning the Complex Sale
|
|
|
HOPE IS NOT A STRATEGY outlines a six-step program for increasing sales by leveraging client relationships, educating the sal... read more
McGraw-Hill, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. No longer is being 'a good closer' the basis of sustainable success. Instead intakes the kind of strategic thinking Rick Page outlines inHope Is Not a Strategy."--Geoffrey Moore, author of Crossing the Chasm and Inside the Tornado Master of the complex sale, Rick Page is the author of the bestselling book, Hope Is Not a Strategy, and one of the most sought-after sales consultants and trainers in the world. He has taught his breakthrough selling stra... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 19) |
Hot Mamas : The Ultimate Guide to Staying Sexy Throughout Your Pregnancy and the Months Beyond
|
|
|
Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2004. Hard Cover. Like New. From North AmericaÕs most sophisticated sex educator, whose books top two million copies in print, comes a one-of-a-kind guide to embracing your sensuality during and after the emotional and physical changes of pregnancy. As new condition--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.57
|
|
| 20) |
Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
|
|
|
Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight. Pages clean, except for notes in pencil on back page and inside back cover. Minor shelf wear. From ancient Egypt through the nineteenth century, Sexual Personae explores the provocative connections between art and pagan ritual; between Emily Dickinson and the Marquis de Sade; between Lord Byron and Elvis Presley. It ultimately challenges the cultural assumptions of both conservatives and traditional liberals. 47 photographs.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Ava... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.74
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (609)Fine or New (131)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (337)
$10-25 (335)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (551)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (424)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (755)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











