Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Cold Tonnage Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Heroic Fantasy
Page, Gerald W. (& Hank Reinhardt, eds.)

Daw Books: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Edges of inner covers browned, else a fine (unread) copy.. Daw #334. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.90 ($11.44)
2) The Year's Best Horror Stories Series V1
Page, Gerald W. (ed.)

Daw Books: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Spine lean, a VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
3) Hemingway's Chair
Palin, Michael

Michael Palin of "Monty Python's Flying Circus" makes his fiction debut with a novel about a mild-mannered postal clerk with ... read more

Methuen: London. 1995. Reprint.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
4) Dream Science
Palmer, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($28.60)
5) Tales Of Mystery & Terror
Pamely, C. D

Caliban: Bradford. 1998. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.. Reprint of the scarce 1926 edition, with a new eight-page introduction by Brian Stableford, and a short afterword by Richard Dalby. 250 numbered copies printed, all signed by the illustrator (& co-publisher) David Fletcher. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £51.75 ($85.79)
6) The Judgement of Eve
Pangborn, Edgar

Simon & Schuster: NY. 1966. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.13)
7) West Of The Sun
Pangborn, Edgar

West Of The Sun
Stock photo.
Old Earth Books: Baltimore. 2001. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The author's first book: originally published in 1953. First printing of this edition. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.06)
8) Davy
Pangborn, Edgar

Dennis Dobson: London. 1967. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just slight wear.. Hugo and Nebula nominee for best sf novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.80 ($22.88)
9) Davy
Pangborn, Edgar

St Martin's Press: NY. 1964. First edition (& 1st printing).. Octavo, cloth-backed boards.. A fine copy in near fine white dust jacket with touch of wear at head. and tail of spine panel and corners, some minor dust soiling, mainly. to rear panel, and tiny internal tape reinforcement at upper rear. corner.. 1964 Nebula and 1965 Hugo nominee: one of the major SF novels of the 1960s. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-324. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 493-96. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.50 ($95.32)
10) The Wind At Midnight
Pangborn, Georgia Wood

The Wind At Midnight
Stock photo.
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Edited with an eight-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, and a short preface by fantasy writer Patricia McKillip. Collects together all the American author's supernatural fiction from the the late 19th and early 20th century. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.70 ($34.32)
11) Star Well
Panshin, Alexei

Ace Books: NY. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing, G-756).. Paperback original.. NF/Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.60 ($7.63)
12) Farewell To Yesterday's Tomorrow
Panshin, Alexei

Berkley Putnam: NY. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing).. Boards.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Short story collection. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-585. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.06)
13) SF In Dimension: A Book Of Explorations
Panshin, Alexei (& Cory Panshin)

Advent: Chicago. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. 342 pages. collects twenty essays, articles and reviews first printed in The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Extrapolation, and other publications. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-100. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.06)
14) Mondi Interiori: Storia Della Fantascienza
Panshin, Alexei (& Cory Panshin)

Editrice Nord: Milan, Italy. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. Survey of modern science fantasy: Italian text. To date, no comparable text in book form in English. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($15.25)
15) Turing (A Novel About Computation)
Papadimitriou, Christos H

The MIT Press: Cambridge, MA. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($15.25)
16) The Lost Dynasty of the Angels
Papadopoulos, George

OceanTides Publishing: Chicago. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine copy.. 338 page sf novel: translated from the Greek. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
17) SEAGULL #5,6,8,13,14 and 16
Pardoe, Rosemary (ed.)

1970/1971. Hardcover. Near fine, bound together with blue tape.. A broken run of six issues of her early fanzine, published many years before any Haunted Library publications. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
18) Y Square
Park, Judith

Y Square
Stock photo.
Yen Press: NY. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Manga graphic novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
19) Soldiers Of Paradise
Park, Paul

Arbor House: NY. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. First volume of The Starbridge Chronicles, followed by Sugar Rain (1989) and The Cult of Loving Kindness (1991). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($28.60)
20) Coelestis
Park, Paul

HarperCollins: London. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($28.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)
Fine or New (205)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (53)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: