Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Maternitas: A Book Concerning the Care of the Prospective Mother & her Child
Paddock, Charles E., M.D

Maternitas: A Book Concerning the Care of the Prospective Mother & her Child
Chicago: Cloyd J. Head, 1920. Third edition, revised by the author. Bright blue cloth boards with gilt titles. Detailed descriptions of the care of the pregnant woman & newborn baby, with b/w illustrations of various pieces of equipment such as the maternity corset. Exterior is clean, with gilt titles bright. Binding seems solid, though cracks to the cloth are evident at 2 places in the text. Spine a little slanted, neat old doctor-owner's name, otherwise clean, unmarked. . Third Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) THE ARKANSAW BEAR: A Tale of Fanciful Adventure
Paine, Albert Bigelow

THE ARKANSAW BEAR: A Tale of Fanciful Adventure
London: Harrap, 1919. Large octavo, taupe cloth with black titles & bear illustration. 123 pages, plus ads for books at back. Story, & songs (with music) by Albert Bigelow Paine; 8 color plates by Harry Rountree. Appears to be first British edition. Book sound, except for crack to cloth at front endpaper. Exterior has overall light smudging, extrems. rubbed, spine slanted, corners bumped; binding sound. Endpapers foxed, a few pages at rear have chips from lower edge, minimal smudging to margin on a ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Comic Characters of Shakespeare
Palmer, John

Comic Characters of Shakespeare
London: Macmillan, 1946. Blue cloth boards, tan dust jacket with red titles. Second printing of this study of the following Shakespearean characters: Berowne, Touchstone, Shylock, Bottom, & Beatrice & Benedick. A very nice bright, sound copy.Dj has slightly faded spine, one inconspicuous small closed tear at rear, but is crisp & new-looking, in Mylar protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) RUSSIAN CHESS: LEARN FROM THE NEW CHAMPIONS
Pandolfini, Bruce

New York: Fireside, Simon & Schuster, 1987. Glossy yellow/ white/ gray/ red covers. 219 pages. Fireside Chess Library series. "Complete course in intermediate chess logic, based on 6 games actually played by the "Kasparov generation" of Soviet chess players". Chess diagrams. Binding very sound. Spine top is minimally worn,otherwise exterior is sound, bright & clean. Interior clean & unmarked. Neat ink name, otherwise condition is Fine. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Sinhalayo
Paranavitana, Senarat

Lake House, Combo, Sri Lanka 1980. Third Edition. Hardcover, quarto, red cloth; rust-brown & white dust jacket. 128 illustrations in red throughout book, on every page. History & art of the Sinhala people. Book is very clean & sound; dj sound & complete, a little worn at extrems. & rear of dj has light smudging. Dj in new archival transparent cover. VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) NOVA SCOTIA'S SPECKLED TROUT VERSUS THE ANGLING NOVICE
Parker, H.E. (Ted)

Self-published, copyright 1973. Hardcover, octavo, lime green cloth, green illustrated DUST JACKET. 127 pages. B/w photographs. Detailed & thorough work by a keen Nova Scotia trout fisherman about the Eastern Brook Trout, with a section on trout waters, plus advice on fly fishing & fly tying for the beginner. Book is clean & very soundly bound, even though the front endpaper seems to have been torn out. Light fading to very top & bottom of front board. Text is clean & unmarked. Dj front ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) MONTCALM & WOLFE, VOLUMES I & II [being Part VII of FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA. A SERIES OF HISTORICAL NARRATIVES]
Parkman, Francis

Boston: Little, Brown, 1884. Two-volume set. Deep brown cloth, embossed borders, gilt titles on spine, brown endpapers. Portrait frontispiece to each volume, tissued; maps in both volumes. Vol. I has 514 pages, Vol.II, 502. Binding is very sound; spines are faded to an attractive golden brown, with titles still quite bright & readable. Light bumping to spine top & base, with minimal wear. Otherwise exteriors are sound & clean. Top edges are foxed, & there is very light foxing to fore-edge &a... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SPANISH TOWN
Paul, Elliot

Modern Library, 1942. Very nice copy in dust jacket. Hardcover, duodecino, red cloth, bright red/ yellow/ purple dj. Dj flap price 95 cents. Map endpapers. Sound, clean, unmarked. Minimal rubbing to dj extrems., otherwise sound, very bright. VG+/ VG [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude
Paul, Evelyn, translator & illustrator

The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude
Harrap. No date given, but early 20th century. Beige decorated cloth boards, taupe DUST JACKET with Celtic-style decorations. Printed at the Camperfield Press, St. Albans, England. Many beautifully decorated pages, in gilt & soft colors, & color plates by Evelyn Paul, who is also the translator into English. The preliminary pages, including title page, are illustrated in the ornate Celtic style, as are the decorations in sepia on virtually every page of text. Top edge gilt, other edges deckled. Book... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
10) KENYA: THE FIRST EXPLORERS
Pavitt, Nigel; Foreword By Wilfred Thesiger

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Black cloth, silver titles; b/w illustrated DUST JACKET. 207 pages. Color photographs by author, plus historical b/w engravings; map endpapers. Binding is sound & straight; small area of light toning to outer margin of first few pages; otherwise seems unread: clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has light rubbing to top extrem., but is clean, sound & bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nigel Pavitt. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) DISCOVERER OFTHE UNSEEN WORLD: A BIOGRAPHY OF ANTONI VAN LEEUWENHOEK
Payne, Alma Smith

Cleveland, Ohio: World, 1966. Well-written biography for older children of the 17th- century Dutch merchant & scientist, who was a pioneer in protozoology & microbiology, & perfected the use of the single-lens telescope. NOT an ex-library copy. Yellow cloth, blue/pink DUST JACKET. B/w illustrations by Donn Albright. 158 pages. Book clean, sound, unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed at extrems., but sound & clean. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Donn Albright. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) THE GOSSIPING GUIDE TO JERSEY
Payne, J. Bertrand

THE GOSSIPING GUIDE TO JERSEY
London: Hughes, 1863. "Second and Revised Edition". Hardcover, 16mo, brown leather-covered boards with double gilt borders, raised bands, leather title label & gilt lines to spine. Marbled endpapers; 243 pages. 2 fold-out maps, plus b/w plates. Book is a compendium of facts about Jersey designed for the mid-19th-century tourist; included are sections on the island's history, places of interest, lack of taxation, transport, down to the price of groceries (itemised in detail), boatmen's ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) GO BUILD YOUR OWN BOAT!
Payson, Harold H. "Dynamite

Maine: Self-published, 1987. Teal, green & white glossy card covers. 114 pages. B/w photos & technical drawings throughout. Every step of building a boat, from blueprint to launching. Book has 3 parts: Building to Your Own Design, Pleasures & Perils of Plywood, & Miscellany of Simple Solutions. Book is in virtually As New condition: 2 pages have soft fold at top corner, covers have lightest edgewear & small surface scratch at rear, otherwise book is sound, clean & unmarked in & o... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) THE VOYAGE OF THE HOPPERGRASS
Pearson, Edmund

New York: Macmillan, 1913. Green cloth, white titles & decorations on front board, gilt titles on spine. 348 pages. Line drawings by Thomas Fogarty. Sea yarn, complete with a desert island, treasure & pirates, designed for children as well as adults. Binding is sound, though slanted at top. A few small smudges to exterior; light rubbing to spine top & base, & corners, otherwise boards are bright. A few small spots to fore-edge, neat old ink name inside, lightest toning to margins, otherwise ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE BRIGHT LEXICON
Peattie, Donald Culross

Putnam's, copyright 1934. "Special Presentation Copy" page SIGNED by the author (NOT inscribed to anyone). Hardcover, duodecimo, black cloth. 320 pages. Top edge, which is yellow ochre, has a light faded streak. Very sound, clean, unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) FAMILY HISTORY OF INTER-MARRIED BRANCHES OF THE FAMILIES OF BROWN, DOANE, HESS, PECK, WINTERMUTE
Peck, Maurice E

Self-published, 1976. Teal cloth. 88 pages, many b/w photos. This family history is a continuation of the Peck Genealogy by the same author. Book is sound & clean; light smudging to exterior. Foxing to title page, otherwise pages are clean & unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) BEYEA GENEALOGY
Peck. Maurice E., Gale Peck Beyea (Mrs. William M.), Karl M. Beyea, Jr

Self-published, 1981. Maroon cloth. 342 pages, plus 5 fold-out genealogical charts (family trees). Many b/w photos & maps. A very thorough & well-organized history of the Beyea family, in its many branches. Very clean, sound; a few small white marks to rear board, otherwise unmarked. (We also have, by the same author, THE FAMILY HISTORY OF THE INTER-MARRIED BRANCHES OF THE FAMILIES OF BROWN, DOANE, HESS, PECK, WINTERMUTE). 2 copies available of this book. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) WHY CIVILIZATIONS SELF-DESTRUCT
Pendell, Elmer

Cape Canaveral, Florida: Howard Allen, 1977. Glossy white/ black card covers. 196 pages, including Index. Controversial study of the decline of civilizations: Dr. Pendell's theory is that in civilized, easy times "the less capable slice of the population [protectd by social programs] regularly outbreeds the more capable...The outcome is that in several generations the protected outnumber the protectors". One of his remedies is a genetically oriented marriage law "to raise the birthrate of ou... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) THE RETRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC
Pernoud, Regine; Foreword By Katherine Anne Porter

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. Teal blue cloth, blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 264 pages. Binding is sound; top & fore-edge minimally smudged, otherwise exterior clean. Former owner, a psychoanalyst, underlined (very neatly) & made short, quite interesting notes on just a few pages of text, otherwise interior is unmarked & clean. Name on front endpaper. Dj has light wear at corners & spine base & top, where about 1/2 " is missing; otherwise dj is sound & clean, in new archival ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Satyricon
Petronius, transl. by J.M. Mitchell

Routledge, London no date. Second, revised, edition. Hard cover. Octavo, green cloth boards with gilt titles on brown leather label on cream spine, light green marbled end-papers. Gray dust-jacket, green titles. Broadway translations series.; light offsetting to endpapers. Book clean & sound, dj a little rubbed & lightly smudged. Dj in new plastic cover. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: