Authors starting with P from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 448
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Breathless Episodes from Fiction
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1937. green boards, shelf wear and scuffing to spine, some marks on cover, page edges dust stained, weak hinges, ex school library book, stamped only, some pages have dirty finger marks. short extracts from famous novels of the time, including Dumas, Scott, Poe, Fenimore Cooper, Twain and many others. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 2) |
Two Faces of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Usa: Ballantine, 1991. copyright 1979 - 'Universal self aware computing and self programing computer could it be controlled, could it be turned off...where do you test such a thing...' One of the best books I have read.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 3) |
Modern England
|
|
|
Uk: T. Fisher Unwin no date circa 1905? red boards, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. from the reform bill to the accession of edward VII, third edition, with some wonderful illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 4) |
Everybody's Guide to Parliament
|
|
|
Uk: George Allen and Unwin, 1946. green boards some little shelf wear, jacket has some chipping and shelf wear, small tears at base and top of spine, a very good copy overall. written by an MP, it answers clearly almost every question that could have been asked about parliament, how it came to be, how it works, how it is elected, how a bill becomes an act and addresses some issues of reform.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 5) |
Re-Entry
|
|
|
Uk: World Wide Publication, 1971. some shelf wear, owners name and dedication on fep, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good copy. with a foreword by Billy Graham, strikeing parallels between todays news events and Christs second coming. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 6) |
Stuttering Solved
|
|
|
Uk1: Heinemann, 1976. pale blue boards, some shelf wear, library stamped, minor damage to fep, jacket taped to boards, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket in plastic wallet, with some minor shelf wear, overall a very good copy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 7) |
Losing My Grip
|
|
|
Uk: Redcliffe, 1982. with very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, signed by author, a very good tight clean copy. a selection of poems, 74 in total, covering a vast range of subjects, Hardware and Software being my favourite so far!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Mountain Survival
|
|
|
Uk1: Bantam, 1984. some shelf wear, some wear to edges spine and corners, minor creasin, a good tight clean copy, a choose your own adventure, number 28 in the series, you and the pilot of the plane Jake have crashlanded in the Canadian Rockies.. Jake is hurt so its up to you to hike through the snow for help...then you see a cabin..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Leslie Morrill. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 9) |
Mountain Survival
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam, 1984. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, a choose your own adventure, number 28 in the series, you and the pilot of the plane Jake have crashlanded in the Canadian Rockies.. Jake is hurt so its up to you to hike through the snow for help...then you see a cabin..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Leslie Morrill. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 10) |
Nor the Moon By Night
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates. brown boards, very good condition, no date but 1958 from book club recipt inside. some browning to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear top and bottom otherwise excellent. the story of a young hospital nurse who travels to Africa and crosses an area of sinister violence.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.18)
|
|
| 11) |
Veronica
|
|
|
Uk: Literary Guild, 1970. blue boards, some slight shelf wear, some marks to page edges, jacket has some slight shelf wear, few chips, small tear repaired with tape, a novel set in South Africa, exciting, moving and dramatic. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.18)
|
|
| 12) |
Hard Evidence
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1996. some shelf wear, library stamped, libray pocket intact, good copy otherwise, jacket in plastic wrapper, some shelf wear, jacket taped to boards, some library marks inside boards. DS Lambert mets a young lady by chance and then 2 months later is asked to look into her disappearance by her elderly relatives..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.21)
|
|
| 13) |
Murder Comes Calling
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1995. some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Celia has a good career, popular with colleagues and neighbours... so why was she found dead in her own kitchen? and why was anther woman dead in her house?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 14) |
Murder Comes Calling
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1995. red boards, library stamped, very minor damage to fep, with some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some very minor wear to jacket, a very good tight clean copy. Celia is a successful career woman, living on her own while her husband is posted up North... not on the face of it a likely murder victim.... but found dead in her house along with another woman... who is the other woman? and who would kill either of them?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 15) |
Byron Poetical Works
|
|
|
Uk: Oxford, 1970. a new edition corrected by John Jump.faded spine, some spine creasing. good reading copy.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 16) |
The Rhodesian
|
|
|
Uk: Hurst & Blackett no date, circa 1915? red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges, contents seperte from boards, minor scuffing to spine base, owner name inside front cover, a good clean reading copy. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 17) |
Pages from Patricks Notebook
|
|
|
Uk: Martin Breese, 1990. red cover, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new, a very good tight and clean copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams, tricks with cards, beer cans, handkerchiefs, ropes, flowers etc. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.07)
|
|
| 18) |
Patrick Page's Book of Thumb Tips
|
|
|
Uk: Patrick Page, 1984 orange card cover, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a good tight clean copy. 42 pages containing different close up magic tricks to do with your thumb!. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Eric Mason. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 19) |
They Drowned a Valley
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1970. blue boards, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, few minor marks to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, one small tear, very little chipping, a very good tight clean copy. a story of a remote corner of Australia and the lives in one valley as they face an uncertain future as the dam for the new reservoir is about to flood their homes. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 20) |
The Gunman's Legacy
|
|
|
Uk: Hale - Black Horse Western, 1994. library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, very minor scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Town Marshal Tad Collins was on the trail of two outlaws - the trail led back to his own town - one outlaw was a deadly murderer who returned to kill - and now Tad was the target!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (285)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (252)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (448)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
