cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Red Petticoat
Palmer, Joan E

New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice and in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean with just a couple of stains; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.43
2) Rainbow Rhymes
Parsons, Virginia

New York: Golden Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0307120473 . Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean except for a couple tiny stains; just a few small closed tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) The Friendly Beasts & A Partridge in a Pear Tree A Christmas Panorama
Parsons, Virginia and Sheila Waters

New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0385114532 . Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; I saw no page tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A lovely volume; full-page charming illustrations with deep, rich colors on every page spread. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library;... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) 2-B and the Space Visitor
Paul, Sherry

Ohio: Modern Curriculum Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1981. Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0675010837 . Cover has minor shelfwear with small tears on the spine; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice volume, clean and crisp. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; See How I Read; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Life of Ian Fleming, The
Pearson, John

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0340505982 . Dust jacket is presentable but does have edge wear, a few small tears and some chipping at top of the spine; cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Living with Barbarians A Few Plant Poems
Pendell, Dale

California: Wild Ginger Press. Near Fine. 1999. Limited Edition. Paperback. 188262310X . Cover has only minimal shelfwear with a light stain (the size of a dime) on front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A very nice volume! - MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
7) Three Little Pigs
Peppe, Rodney & Joseph Jacobs

New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepard Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition; First Impression. Hardcover. 0688519237 . Dust jacket is in excellent condition in a protective mylar wrapper except for price-clipping; cover has minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled, but overall quite clean with just a couple tiny stains; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION;... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) Perelman's Pocket Cyclopedia of Havana Cigars
Perelman, Richard B

California: Perelman, Pioneer & Co.. Very Good-. 1996. Paperback. 0964925842 . Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm. There is pink highlighting on two pages, else this book looks like it was never read: very crisp and nice! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Photographs; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) Holy Violence The Revolutionary Thought of Frantz Fanon
Perinbam, B. Marie & Marie Perimbam

Lynne Rienner Publishers. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 0894101765 . Three Continents Press; 1982; First Edition. Trade Paperback; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Three Continents Press; Trade PB; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) Art of F. Scott Fitzgerald, The
Perosa, Sergio

Michigan: University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1968. First Printing thus. Paperback. 0472061429 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a couple small creases and some light fading; pages are crisp and clean, with a few curled corners (minor, from storage not from reading); binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside both covers, no underlining or marginalia. A nice volume which shows some storage wear but looks seldom read. -- MEM... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Stories of Standard Teaching Pieces for the Piano-Forte
Perry, Edward Baxter

Philadelphia: Theo. Presser Co,. Good+. 1910. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear plus a light warp; front gilt is gently rubbed, gilt on spine rubbed more; pages are crisp and clean except for a few bent corners and light foxing; couple small tears on last two pages; name written inside cover and then scribbled out. A solid, sturdy, clean volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) The Bold West Edition 6 Edition 6
Peter Dawson, Robert Easton, Louis L'Amour, T.T. Flynn

The Bold West Edition 6 Edition 6
Stock photo.
New. 1998. Audio Cassette. 1552040372 . As New, still in the shrink wrap. All items backed by our no-questions-asked moneyback guarantee. Most items ship the next business day. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; The Bold West; Vol. 6 . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
13) Making Toys With Plywood
Petersen, Grete

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0442312199 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has edge wear and is heavily foxed on the inside (plus has some stains there from the cover dye), but looks nice from the outside. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; foxing inside both covers; pages are very crisp and clean except for one place where a magazine article was left between the pages and those pages got foxed; binding is tight; no... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) Rooster Crows, The A Book of American Rhymes and Jingles
Petersham, Maud and Miska

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Black Panthers Speak, The The Manifesto of the Party: the first complete documentary record of the Panthers' program
Philip S. Foner, editor

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Fair. 1970. First Edition. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear but it is dirty with stains on all sides and a crease on the bottom back corner; there are ink marks, underlining and marginalia throughout the text; binding is secure. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) Hide and Seek with Anthony Ant
Philpot, Graham and Lorna

New York: Random House, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679874453 . A very cute mini pop-up book in excellent condition. All pop-ups are complete and nice; pages are very crisp and clean; cover has only minimal shelfwear; binding is solid; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Anthony Ant Pop-Up; Pop-Up; 10 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
17) My Poetry Book Children's Best Loved Poems
Pierce, June

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1969; (1954). Hardcover. This is a very nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with edges lightly worn; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing and no page tears. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Full-Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 8.1 x 6.5 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Sales Rank: #4,266,689 in Books... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
18) Yuppie Handbook The State-Of-The Art Manual for Young Urban Professionals
Piesman, Marissa and Marilee Hartley

New York: Pocket Books. Fine. 1984. First Printing. Paperback. 067147684X . A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Sold as used but looks new. Crisp and clean pages and cover; binding is tight. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Trade PB; 125 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.70
19) Works of Edgar Allen Poe; Vol. Two only The Raven Edition, in five volumes
Poe, Edgar Allen

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. 1426408110 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has shelfwear with cloth rubbed and a few small stains, yet it is intact and sturdy. Pages are clean, they do have a weird rippling to them but I saw no signs of water damage. The protective tissue paper remains on the frontispiece but has a tear along the spine bottom. Binding is cracked in front, but sturdy and secure. There is the number 127 written in... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) ABC of Fashionable Animals
Cooper Edens; Alexandra Day; Welleran Poltarnees

An array of costumed animals introduce the alphabet. The illustrations are by such artists as Beatrix Potter, L. Leslie Broo... read more

San Diego, CA: Green Tiger Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0881381225 . A nice volume with decorated endpapers; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear on the edges, plus a small ink scribble on front; binding is tight; pages are crisp and clean, with no tears and no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; 0.5 x ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: