Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Christmas Eve Cookbook: With Tales of Nochebuena and Chanukah
Pacheco, Ferdie; Sevilla, Luisita

The Christmas Eve Cookbook: With Tales of Nochebuena and Chanukah
Stock photo.
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Florida, 1998. Hardcover, 272 pages in near fine condition, very good dustjacket, light shelf-rubbing to edges. Over 200 recipes and 19 holiday stories. A holiday melting pot of immigrant lore and cuisine in America. Recipes are arranged by nationality and type of food. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Complete Book of Scarves: All You Need to Make, Decorate, Embellish, Tie and Wear
Packham, Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nothing completes an outfit like a gorgeous scarf. Make your own, or dress up one that's store bought, with patterns created by a roster of acclaimed designers. Decorate with beads, dyes, embossing powders, fabric inks, and paints. Try tassles, or adorning vintage lace with silk flowers. Finish off by experimenting with c... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) 5th Horseman
James Patterson Maxine Paetro

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2006. Hardcover, 335 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The Women's Murder Club faces an unspeakable horror in an irresistible hospital and courtroom thriller. No edition or printing listed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Art of Bonsai
David Paget

Barnes & Noble. Small glossy illustrated hardcover, 127 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Everything you need to know from selecting plants, to designing, maintence and problems and a plant index.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Baddeley. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Sexual Personae Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Camille Paglia

Sexual Personae Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Softcover 718 pages in fine conditionm faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A study of Western culture, high and low, since the Egyptians invented beauty- making a persuasive case for all art as a pagan battleground between male and female, form and chaos, civilization and daemonic nature. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) An Enduring Love: My Life With the Shah, a Memoir
Pahlavi, Farah

An Enduring Love: My Life With the Shah, a Memoir
Stock photo.
The wife of the former Shah of Iran writes about her life and her husband, defending him against charges of repression, encou... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004. Softcover, 426 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. Advance reading copy, uncorrected proof. The gripping memoir of the Shaw of Iran and his queen, written by her, she details of a world of a young woman married to one of the most powerful men in the world and how she rebuilt her life after his death. Translated from the French. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Re... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Kings and Queens of England
Palmer, Alan Warwick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1976. Hardcover, 157 pages in very good condition, previous owner's library seal in book, some foxing on closed page top edges. Dustjacket very good, slight rubbing on edges. Filled with photos plus description of their political importance, their wars, scandals, and personal influence. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Book of American Clocks
Brooks Palmer

New York: Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover, 318 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has some wear and chipping on jacket edges. 312 illustrations by Wallace Nutting and the author. 14th printing 1979. Lists almost 6,000 American clock and watchmakers. The most useful clock guide ever written. Geneaology of clock makers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wallace Nutting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Great American Food
Palmer, Charlie; Choate, Judith

Great American Food
Stock photo.
New York City restaurateur shares recipes for his unfussy and innovative cuisine, including such spectacular dishes as Carame... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Large illustrated glossey hardcover, 205 pages in fine condition. Personal inscription to original owner written in book. Near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges, price clipped. Chosen by Zagat's as the number one restaurant in New York for American cuisine, Charlie Palmer's Aureole is a Manhattan classic with a world-wide reputation. In this book he shares for the first time the delectable secrets of his culinary genius. Beautiful full co... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Cutter's Island Caesar in Captivity
Vincent Panella

Chicago Ill.: Academy Chicago Publishers , 2000. Softcover, 193 pages in as new condition. Uncorrected proof. Written with all the excitement and eloquence of an epic poem, we find Caesar at the age of 23 captured by pirates as he sails to the island of rhodes to study rhetoric with the renoned Appolonious Moon. In an odd sort of way, Caesar finds, in the encounter with Cutter, the clever, bloodthirsty pirate and his band of assassins, a new strength of purpose, an unexpected vehicle for him to hone his ta... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Big Snow
Park, David

The Big Snow
Stock photo.
This group of linked stories describes the effects on a wide range of characters of a monster snowstorm that virtually shuts ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2002. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Has grey ribbon marker. 1st US edition. 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) A Garden For Cutting
Margaret Parke

A Garden For Cutting
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993. Large hardcover, 215 pages i fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to it. 1st edition, 1st printing. Is both a basic gardening book and a source of ideas for creating beautiful flower arrangements. This book expands the traditional notion of the cutting garden and shows how any part of the garden- double-duty borders, trees and shrubs, even ornamental grasses and meadows- can provide a wealth of fresh flowers and foliage for glorio... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Manhattan Ocean Club Seafood Cookbook
Parker, Jonathan

The Manhattan Ocean Club Seafood Cookbook
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1999. Hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. remainder. 1st edition 1st printing. By the executive Chef of the Manhattan Ocen Club. More than 100 recipes. Gorgeous phtographs in full color. Recipes from simple to exotic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide: The Complete, Easy-To-Use Reference on Recent Vintages, Prices, and Ratings for More Than 8,000 Wines from All the Major Wine Regions
Parker, Robert M. Jr

Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide: The Complete, Easy-To-Use Reference on Recent Vintages, Prices, and Ratings for More Than 8,000 Wines from All the Major Wine Regions
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002. Large softcover, 1,635 pages in very good condition, a crease on the back cover. The complete easy to use reference on recent vintages, prices, and ratings for more than 8,000 wines from all the major wine regions. By the author and publisher of The Wine Advocate. Throughly revised and updated this 6th edition has been eagerly awaited by seasoned collectors and occasional drinkers alike. Employing his famous 100-point rating system, he rates over 8,000 win... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Cracking Codes The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
Richard Parkinson

Cracking Codes The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
Stock photo.
Berkeley Ca.: University of California Press, 1999. Softcover, 208 pages in fine condition, light wear to cover edges. here is the story of the stone's discovery and the so called battle of the decipherers which it inspired. this book also examines the wider issues of script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond. Discusses the relationship between hieroglyphs and art, the social presitge of literacy, the power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing. A brief description of other decipherments... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) William Morris Textiles
Parry, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. Heavy softcover, 192 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. Previous owner's bookplate in the book. This is the first comprehensive survey of the many hundreds of original, colorful textiles produced by Morris & Co. between 1875 and 1940, and the very varied, often highly specialized processes involved in their production are discussed in detail. Included is a list, fully illustrated of their patterns for printed textiles. The histor... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Man and Wife
Parsons, Tony

Man and Wife
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins, 2002. Hardcover, 297 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The unforgettable sequel to the bestselling Man and Boy. It is a novel about love and marriage_ about why we fall in love and why we marry; about why we stay and why we go. This story stands on its own as a brillant novel about families in the new century, written with all the humour, passion, and superb storytelling that has made Tony Parsons a favorite author in over 30 countries. . ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) My Little Red Wagon: Radio Flyer Memories
Pasin, Paul; Pasin, Robert

My Little Red Wagon: Radio Flyer Memories
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Softcover, fold-over flaps, 143 pages in fine condition, faint small spot of price sticker residue. 1st edition, 1st printing. Wonderful stories and photos submitted by people remembering their 1st Little Red Flyer Wagons. Makers of the Red Flyer wagons asked people to submit stories and photos in a contest for the wagon's 80th anniversary. These wonderful memories will make you smile and maybe a tear or two. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) Cooking with Love and Paprika
Joseph Pasternak

New York: Bernard Geis , 1966. Hardcover, 374 pages in fine condition, light age yellowing of pages. Fine duatjacket, covered with mylar cover. Book Club edition. A treasury of Continental Cookery. A collection spiced with anecdotes about the food itself and the celebrities who have tasted it and laced with a precious secret ingredient. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B. Gill Porta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Beatrix Potter Country Cooking Book
Sara Paston-Williams

Claremont/Warne, 1995. Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, 176 pages in near fine condition with very good dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. This cookbook was inspired by the works of Beatrix Potter and her love of traditional British cooking. The author who specializes in researching recipes of earlier periods and creating delicious dishes from natural country ingredients, is a great admirer of Potter. While doing research for this book she visited the area of the Lake D... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: