Authors starting with P from Mooreshead Books
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Self-Portrait of the Other : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1989. Autobiography. First American printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0374260869. BIOGRAPHY CUBA POLITICS GOVERNMENT LITERATURE AUTHORS CUBAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL CARIBBEAN LATIN AMERICAN POLITICAL SCIENCE WRITERS WRITING AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stolen Gods
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. First Edition. A near fine copy, slant to spine, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-345-37928-4. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Unburied
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1999. 'Three interwoven tales of murder and duplicity'. Large trade paperback, near fine, slight wear at edges. ISBN: 1861591500. COLLEGE TEACHERS ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Panati's Extraordinary Endings of Practically Everything and Everybody
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperTrade, 1989. First edition trade paperback. Very good condition, black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0060962798. REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man the Builder: An Illustrated History of Engineering
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson Ltd., 1977. Reprint. 165 illustrations. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-500-01180-X. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Thirty Acres
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Paperback edition. . CANADIAN AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Earshot
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2001. A play. A near fine tradepaperback.. ISBN: 0889224447. PLAY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Harbour: Stories by Australian Writers
|
|
|
Sydney: Picador, 1993. A collection of short stories by 16 Australian writers. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. . ISBN: 0-330-27373-6. SHORT STORIES AUSTRALIA FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ghost Country
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. First printing trade paperback. Near fine condition, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0385333366. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS PSYCHOLOGICAL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ghost Country
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-29933-8. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Most Loving Mere Folly
|
|
|
London: Little Brown and Company, 1992. Reprint, first published in 1953 by Heinemann in Great Britain. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-316-90333-7. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Four Seasons, Five Senses
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Poetry. First edition. Illustrated by Diane DeGroat. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0684136619. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Carnac
|
|
|
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company Limited, 1922. Cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering, no dustjacket. A very good copy, slight slant to spine, no writing or other marks, pages have darkened.. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Small Vices
|
|
|
In his 20th appearance, P.I. Spenser is investigating a crime where the defendant has already been tried, convicted, and puni... read more
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Second printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, creasing on spine, slight slant, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0425162486. BOSTON FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sudden Mischief
|
|
|
When Spenser is asked to take a case for his lover's ex-husband, he reluctantly obliges. Brad Sterling has always been a trou... read more
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1998. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 039914370X. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chance
|
|
|
Spenser and Hawk are on their way to Las Vegas to find the missing son-in-law of high-level criminal Julius Ventura. His name... read more
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1996. A Spenser novel. First Edition. A fine copy, pages tight and white in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-399-14134-0. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stardust
|
|
|
Spenser accepts a job as the bodyguard for a television personality.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1990. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-399-13537-5. BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Little Saigon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 031202245X. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Summer of Fear
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1993. Mystery. By the author of Little Saigon. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-312-09396-9. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stage One: A Canadian Scenebook
|
|
|
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1973. Examination of early theatre and drama in Canada, includes excerpts of text of 29 plays. First printing, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0442264526. THEATRE DRAMA PLAYS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





