Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Scrap Sculptures of Stuart B. Padnos
Padnos, Stuart

Holland, MI: The Ethredige Company, 1995. Very stiff paper wraps are clean, but front panel has a 4" scratch just above the color photograph of one of the sculptures. Full of color plates of the sculptures. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Judgment of Eve
Pangborn, Edgar

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear, and very minor chipping, crinkling on top spine edge, and a 3/8 " water mark on bottom spine edge (which does not affect spine edge of book) and is in a fresh mylar cover. A "1" on ffep is partially erased. Pages are somewhat yellowed. Otherwise book is tight and clean throughout. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Gnosis and the Law
Papastavro, Tellis S

Tucson, AZ: Self Published, 1972. Blue cloth-covered boards shohw some rubbing, i.e. lightened spots, on both boards, edgewear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. All four front corners are lightly bumped. Front hinge is soft, but not split. Previous owner's name after "property of" in red ink on ffep. Black drymark dot, presumably blacking out price. Light soiling to end papers, paste downs and page edges. "Withdrawn" stamp on title page and three tiny letters... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) A Manual for Township Government for the State of Michigan
Parisi, Joseph

Ann Arbor, MI: Michigan Townships Assoc., 1973. Light green cloth covered boards are clean and bright and show a little wear at top and bottom spine edge corners, along spine edges themselves, and at front tip corners. Gilt lettering and Michigan Seal still have shine. Top page edges show foxing. Light soiling to front and bottom page edges. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) The Compleat Book of Dreaming: An Illustrated Guide to Remembering and Interpreting Your Dreams
Parker, Derek and Julia

New York: Harmony Books, 1985. Jacket has slight wrinkling on top front edge and on bottom spine edge but is without chips or tears. Book has previous owner's name and address on inside of front and back boards but is otherwise clean throughout. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Under Five Sultans
Patrick, Mary Mills

New York: Century, 1929. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine are clean with only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Gilt still has shine. Top corners are bumped causing a tiny split in the cloth at the tip of the front top corner. Top spine edge has a 1/4" lightened spot. Interior includes several black and white photos. Dedication page has a 3/8" tear at the bottom edge. Pages have some browning, but interior of book i... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Atlas of the World
Payne, Melvin N. et al

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1970. Maroon leatherette flexible boards have several small dents on front, some edgewear and creasing on spine edge causing a bit of the maroon coating (not the spine itself) to crack. This coating is worn off the front lower corner of the spine. Book is quite clean, and gilt lettering is bright. Page edges are soiled, interior clean and in good shape. . Third Edition. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) America in Peace and War
Peattie, E. W

Chicago: W. B. Conkey, 1898. Front board is engraved with an eagle and shield in red, silver, and gold. The gold has faded some, but the red and silver are still bright. Frontspiece has a photograph of President McKinley and his war cabinet. This page has a 2 1/2" tear at top edge near binding. Binding is visable between this page and title page, but front board is attached as are all pages. Corners are worn, back board is spotted and aged. Previous owners name in in pencil on ffep. Pages are ag... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) A Hundred Eminent Congregationalists 1530-1924
Peel, Albert

London: Independent Press, 1927. Green cloth-covered boards are worn at top and bottom spine edges (with the very edge of the cloth worn away across the bottom edge and half of the top edge.) Spine edge is darkened but gilt lettering still has a bit of shine and is clear. Back board has some tiny white marks and a couple of thumb-print size lightened marks near the top front edge. Front board has a tiny used book store sticker on bottom inside edge. Previous owner's inked out name and previous owner... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) How to Make Love to a Man
Penney, Alexandra

Potter. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Relationships: Adult Children of Alcoholics
Perez, Joseph F

Bridgeport, CT: Gardner Press, 1989. Jacket is clean and has only a little rubbing along the front fold edge and top and bottom spine edges. There is a 1/4" scuff on the spine edge near the bottom. Jacket looks great in its fresh mylar cover. Brown boards with copper lettering are clean and show no edgewear. Binding is tight. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
12) Anthropology: The Study of People
Pfeiffer, John

New York: Harper, 1977. Front corners of boards and corners of top and bottom spine edges show only a slight bit of wear. Book also has the instructor's manual. Both book and manual are clean and unmarked.. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Abroad and at Home: Practical Hints for Tourists
Phillips, Morris

New York: Brentano's, 1893. Red cloth covered boards have light soiling on edges and a couple of small water spot marks on rear board but very little edgewear. Front corners of boards are lightly bumped. Top edges of boards have a couple of tiny edge dents. Gilt lettering and gilt design on front board (with pictures of ship, capital building and flowers) still has shine. Lettering on faded spine edge has only a hint of shine but is still very clear. Spine edge has some sticker residue near bottom.... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Lay of the Wraith and Other Poems
Phipps, I. N

Louisville, KN: John P. Morton, 1895. This book is in great condition with only minor edgewear of the dark green cloth boards. The gilt lettering on front and spine and picture of a reclining wraith (apparition) on front board are bright. Corners are bumped. Price and tiny price sticker on top inside corner of ffep. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND. A beautiful book! Gift quality.. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) Child Study of the Classics: Tales from Mythology
Pierce, Grace

Boston: New England Publishing, 1898. "Flower Tales - Star Tales - Sea Tales" Brown paper covered boards with green print and design and cloth-covered spine. Boards have normal edgewear, especially at front corners where paper is worn through to boards. Boards have some spotting, (like water marks on silk) and a few darker spots, but are actually quite clean for a book over 100 years old. The lettering and design are very clear. Interior is quite clean with no names or inscriptions and is ill... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Fort St. Joseph Historical Leaflet No. 5
Plym, J. B., Ed

Niles, MI: Fort St. Joseph Historical Association, 1948. "Fort St. Joseph Historical Leaflet no. 5." "It would be hard to find a better description of the travels of the early missionaries in our own territory than what Father Marest wrote of his journey from the Illinois Mission to Mackinac, by way of the St. Joseph Mission." CONDITION: 18 page pamphlet with stiff paper wraps and stapled binding is very clean. Bottom spine edge corner is lightly bumped, and the very tip ends of the ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Stalking Game: From Desert to Tundra
Popham, Arthur Jr

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1985. Copy 222 of 1000, signed by the author and the president of the NSFL. "Including a special photographic section with pictures from the author's private collection." CONDITION: Navy blue leather covered boards with gilt border and logo of the NSFL on front board, and gilt lettering and game heads on the spine edge. Gilt has faded some but is still clear. No signs of edgewear. Only visable flaw is that book is somewhat skewed. Attached blue silk ribbon marke... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Rodmoor
Powys, John C

New York: G. Arnold Shaw, 1916. Spine edges are worn with a quarter-inch split at the top back spine edge. Top front corners are slightly bumped and all corners are slightly worn. Gilt lettering on front board somewhat faded and on spine edge is darkened. Front board binding is split with gauze showing, but is still connected. Some foxing on inside of boards and free end papers. No other markings in this book. WE DESCRIBE EVERY FLAW COMPLETELY. This book is really in good shape for a 1916 book.. Pres... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) History, Theory, and Practice of the Electric Telegraph
Prescott, George B

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged, by George B. Prescott, Superintendent of Electric Telegraph Lines. Green cloth covered boards with blind stamped design and publisher's T&F on front board. Cloth is worn at top and bottom spine edges and worn through at all the corners. Gilt lettering on spine edge has faded but is still clear. Binding is cracked at front board which is still attached by gauze. The same for rear board. Frontispiece is of electric telegraph... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
20) The Mind of the Child Part II: The Development of the Intellect
Preyer, W., Trans. H. W. Brown

New York: D. Appleton, 1893. From the International Education Series. Green cloth-covered boards are very clean and show only minimal wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Red and black lettering and designs on front board and design on spine edge are clear. Gilt lettering on spine still has shine. Paste downs and free end papers are blue. Front free end paper has name and date in pencil and a 3/8" tear to the front edge. Interior is otherwise unmarked and clean throughout. Bin... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: