Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Cold Light of Day
Page, Emma

Walker, 1983. ISBN: 0802731538. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but price stickers on front cover, crease on back cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
2) The Woven Mystery. Old Tibetan Rugs
Page, J. and Page, S

1990. ISBN: 9747315289. Hardcover. New book. 155 p., 72 color illus., 26 x 22 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of a variety of Tibetan rugs, in good color. Brief introductions by Kuloy and Bennett.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
3) Persische Knupfkunst von Anbeginn bis zur Gegenwart (Persian Rugs from the Beginning to the Present)
Pakzad, A

1978.. Hardcover. As new. 364 p., 269 illus., mostl in color, 35 x 26 cm. A survey of Persian carpets, from the Ardebil and Chelsea carpets and other early ones through the 20th century. In German. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$155.00
4) Designer's Guide to Scandanavian Patterns
Parsons, T

Chronicle Books, 1993 ISBN 0-8118-0495-X. Paperback. Newbook. 128 p., 126 illus., about half in color, 21 x 14.5 cm. This is a guide for designers who are interested in Scandinavian design; the virtue is that about half of the illustrations are of traditional designs from Sweden, Norway, . Danmark, Iceland, & Finland, from church carvings, tapestries, embroideries and arms; the examples range from the 5th to the 20th century.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$14.00
5) The Sarre Mamluk
Lefevre and Partners

Lefevre and Partners, 1980. Paperback. New book. 64 p., 27 illus., 13 in color, 28 x 21 cm. 13 carpets: 16th to 19th century, including the famous Sarre mamluk; the text, by Thompson, serves as background and as a catalogue to the sale.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$13.00
6) The Needlework Book
Passadore, W

Alberto Peruzzo Editore, 1971,. Hard. Used, good, dust jacket good. 208 p., 315 color illus., 30.5 x 23.5 cm. Close up illustrations show a variety of embroidery stitches, crocket stitches, & knitting.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$7.50
7) Sinaunang Habi. Philippine Ancestral Weave
Pastor-Roces, Marian

1991. Hardcover. New. 1991, 311 p., 242 color illus., 31.5 x 29 cm. A survey of Philippine traditional textiles, mostly clothing, from museum and private collections. The text is extensive and describes textile types, production, and the role of clothi. ng and textiles in various Philippine ethnic groups. The author has an extensive knowledge of textiles; the colors are very good; this is a superb book.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$262.00
8) Antichi Tappeti d'Arte
Pavignano, C

Moshe Tabibnia, 1997. Hardcover. New book. 93 p., 27 color illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, from Moshe Tabibnia, in Milano of 60 rugs, of which 27 are illustrated; the illustrated examples include 5 Serapi, 7 other Persian, 4 Indian, 2 Ushak, 2 C. aucasian sumaks, 2 Chinese, 1 Yarkand, and 4 French; almost all are 19th century. Brief introductions to rugs and these rug weaving areas. In Italian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$69.00
9) Tappeti Classici d'Oriente del XVI e XVII Secolo (Classical Oriental Carpets from the 16th and 17th centuries)
Pavignano, C

Milano, 1999. Hardcover. In case. New book. 79 p., 35 color p., 31 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue (Moshe Tabibnia) to go with the Milano ICOC; the examples include Transylvanian rugs, Ushaks, Lottos, two Persian and one Polonaise; the text describes . the rugs, and lists similar examples; technical analyses; brief introductions on the various types of rugs. One of 1000 numbered copies. In Italian. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$96.00
10) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

Death and Restoration
Stock photo.
Berkley, 2000. ISBN 0-425-17742-4. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but cocked, spine creases, wear on edges of covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


$2.00
11) Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne

Death of a Stranger
Stock photo.
P.I. William Monk takes on a fraud case that may have connections both to the suspicious death of a powerful railway executive and to certain things in Monk's own past.

Ballantine, 2002. ISBN: 0345440064. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, text block fairly tight.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
12) Lord of the Silent
Peters, Elizabeth

Lord of the Silent
Stock photo.
In the latest in this series of historical mysteries, archaeologist Amelia Peabody sends her son Ramses and his wife, Nefret, to Luxor, where they are to investigate a rash of antiquities thefts.

Avon, 2001. ISBN: 0380817144. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
13) Audubon's Birds of America
Peterson, Roger Tory, and Peterson, Virginia Marie

Audubon's Birds of America
Stock photo.
Abbeville, 1991, ISBN: 1558592253. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
14) General Chemistry. Principles and Modern Applications. 9th ed. Annotated Instructor's Edition
Petrucci, Harwood, Herring, Madura

Prentice Hall. 2007.. Hardcover Used, as new.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$60.00
15) Tulips, Arabesques and Turbans. Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
Petsopoulos, Yanni, ed. (Goodwin, Godrey; Raby, Julian; Allan, James; Carswell, John; Denny, Walter; Grube, Ernst; Lowry, Heath)

Alexandria Press, 1982, ISBN 0-89619-279-0. Hardcover. New, in dust jacket. 224 p., 206 illus., about 70 in color, 29 x 21.5 cm. A survey of Ottoman metalwork, ceramics, textiles, painting, calligraphy and architecture with articles by Petsopoulos, Raby, Grube, Goodwin, Allan, Carswell, Lo. wry and Denny.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$100.00
16) Within Reach. My Everest Story
Pfetzer, Mark and Jack Galvin

Within Reach. My Everest Story
Stock photo.
Penguin / Puffin, 1998, ISBN 0-14-130497-9. Paperback. Used, fine condition, but spine creases.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$1.00
17) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

The Bachelor
Stock photo.
Handsome journalist Roman Chandler returns to his small hometown and proposes to his old flame Charlotte Bronson. In order to make Charlotte consent to marrying him, the peripatetic Roman must win her over with a lengthy courtship.

Warner, 2002. ISBN: 0446610542. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
18) Art in Ancient Times (The University of Knowledge Wonder Books)
Pijoan, Joseph

University of Knowledge, Chicago, 1940. Hardcover. Used, good condition; no dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.00
19) Sleeping Tiger
Pilcher, Rosamunde

Selina travels to a small island off the coast of Spain to search for clues about the father she never knew. Once there, she meets an enigmatic stranger who unearths secrets about Selina's past.

Dell, 1967 copyright; 1989 printing. ISBN 0-440-20247-7. Paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$1.00
20) Bergama Cuvallari. Decorated Sacks of the Yoruks in Northwest Anatolia
Pinkwart, D. and Steiner, E

Wesel, 1991. Paper. New book. 240 p., 282 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. A detailed book on these sacks, with discussion of their role in nomadic life, and distinguishing features of the sacks of the various tribal groups. In German, with English titles on the ill. ustrations; separate 6 p. booklet with an English summary.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$154.00
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations